» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to A.D. 600

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to A.D. 600

by Robin W Winks, Susan P Mattern-Parkes

About this title: The Ancient Mediterranean World provides a concise overview of the growth of Mediterranean civilizations from Paleolithic times through the rise of Muhammad in the 7th century A.D. The book surveys ancient Mesopotamia, Egypt, Greece, and Rome, and examines life in various Roman provinces, such as Judaea and Britain. It ends with a discussion of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $15.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W.; Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $22.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/26/2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Fine. 0195155637 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $22.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to A.D. 600 new book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to A.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W, and Mattern-Parkes, Susan P

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Mediterranean World (From the Stone Age to a.D. 600) new book

The Ancient Mediterranean World (From the Stone Age to a.D. 600)

by Winks, Robin W.; Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $53.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (272) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W.; Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $10.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Fair. 0195155637 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $11.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World; From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World; From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks; Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $11.09

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 26 Feb 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks; Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $12.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $13.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 new book

The Ancient Mediterranean World From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W. & Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0195155629. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks.; 0.74 x 9.44 x 6.44 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600, By Winks used book

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600, By Winks

by Winks, Robin W. / Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $19.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23406988 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195155631 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Writing/Highlighting/Wrinkling/ Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23406988 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $19.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Acceptable. This book is 5 out of 10 condition! ! May have significant highlighting and/or writing! . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600, By Winks used book

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600, By Winks

by Winks, Robin W. / Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $21.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Good. Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23850366 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195155631. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks; Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $23.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W. & Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0195155629. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Dustjacket has some slight shelfwear. Looks unread. Inside pages are clean.; 0.74 x 9.44 x 6.44 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks & Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 255 pp. Fine. Dust Jacket is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W.; Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $25.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread. From the Paleolithic times to the rise of Islam in the seventh centry A.D. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W.; Mattern-Parkes, Susan P.

price: $28.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Good. 0195155637 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Acceptable. 0195155637. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks

price: $33.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Very Good. 0195155629. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks; Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $34.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780195155624 ISBN: 0195155629

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks, Robin W. & Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004

Description: F. Paperback. Fine, unmarked. 0.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches 255 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 used book

The Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Robin W. Winks, Susan P. Mattern-Parkes

price: $35.34

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600 new book

Ancient Mediterranean World: From the Stone Age to a.D. 600

by Winks/Mattern-Parkes

price: $36.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195155631 ISBN: 0195155637

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195155637. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"Loved how concise this book was. One of my favorite college texts. Practical and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.