» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

About this title: A vivid, exciting memoir of the incomparable combat daring of the famed 82nd Airborne Division in World War II by the most decorated officer of its ranks. Includes a 16-page black-and-white photo insert and five maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 3/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader used book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by James Megallas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader used book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $2.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book with jacket in good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear, jacket may have small rip or tear. Book i..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader used book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $2.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book with jacket in good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear, jacket may have small rip or tear. Book i..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader used book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by James Megallas

price: $2.65

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2002-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Good. No dust jacket, cut in spine 22953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe used audio book

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe

by Megellas, James, and Davidson, Richard M (Read by)

price: $2.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Roads Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739310311 ISBN: 0739310313

Description: Good. 2 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: Very good. Paperback, cover scuffed, spine broken; RTB448. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used audio book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by James Megellas

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739340035 ISBN: 0739340034

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe [Abridged] new audio book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe [Abridged]

price: $4.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780739310311 ISBN: 0739310313

Description: New. Shrink wrapped! This is a brand new cassette audiobook in original box. BRAND NEW direct from our warehouse to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: James Megellas (Paperback, 2004) new book

All the Way to Berlin: James Megellas (Paperback, 2004)

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, autographed copy, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03335955 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03336156 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03336158 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03335956 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03336159 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New in As New jacket. 0891417842 Hard cover book in new condition, never read copy. 03336157 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader new book

All the Way to Berlin: the Memoir of an Airborne Platoon Leader

by Megallas, James

price: $6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: New. 0891417842. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin-a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin-a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by Megellas, James

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: Ballantine 2002. From the 82nd Airbornes Most Decorated Officer. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe new book

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe

by Megellas, James

price: $7.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780891418368 ISBN: 0891418369

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe used book

All the Way to Berlin: a Paratrooper at War in Europe

by Megellas, James

price: $12.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: Presidio Press, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780891417842 ISBN: 0891417842

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Hard bound in dust cover in very good condition. Front and back covers are illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Signed and Inscribed by Author. Pages are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures, and maps. Has 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe new audio book

All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe

by Megellas, James, and Davidson, Richard M (Read by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.95

you save: $2.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Assets Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739340035 ISBN: 0739340034

Description: New. 2 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Tstultz69, Lawrence, KS

"I was travelling through the Dallas airport and saw a retired military man doing a book signing. I am sure I had just finished some testosterone filled spy novel and was looking for something to get me home. Also, I was not about to walk away from a man that reminded me of my grandpa Crumet, and how he risked his life in the greatest war of all time. I am a proud owner of a signed copy of this book.
War accounts are generally written by the men who commanded the troops. Rarely do you read an articulate account written by the foot soldier in the middle of the action. If you want to read about military strategy devoid of feelings, you better look somewhere else. Although I liked this book, I found that the day to day life of training and war on the soldiers made the book seem to drag on. Ironically, Mr. Megellas truely told the story of the details required to fight and win the war, without embellishing to make his story a different read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Beth/Chuck, Indianapolis, IN

"Father's Day gift from Matt and Keri that was signed by the author. Well written, the author does not omit the grisly details of hand to hand combat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.