New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alexander Hamilton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

About this title: The renowned author of "Titan," whom the "New York Times" has called "as elegant an architect of monumental histories as we've seen in decades," vividly recreates the whole sweep of Alexander Hamilton's turbulent life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Very Good. 0143034758 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z38S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Good. Textblock edgewear, stained top-edge. Creased, scuffed, edgeworn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton new book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $4.89

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: New. 0143034758 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $5.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Very Good. Great condition, only a little light wear from reading GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 818 pp. 6 x 9 1/4. Beige wraps. Very light wear.q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The Penguin Press Date Published: 26 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 818 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, United States Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Like new! Pages are BRIGHT and TIGHT! ! ! No noticable folds or cracks from opening. A SLIGHT bit of tiny dings on the spine from shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 818 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This is a grand scale biography at it's best! A great gift for the history fan in your life! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slothart Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Good in very good jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing with full number line as follows: "1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. " Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Very Good. Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Small crease at upper and lower right front corner. Slight dustprints to pg edges. Staining to lower pg edges near spine. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9.25. Clean tight unmarked copy. Minor reading wear spine uncreased. Excellent Biography of a very complex man. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $6.06

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. NOT an ex-library! Considerable wear to dust jacket. Book is free of writing or highlighting. Some dogeared corners. With dust jacket. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143034759 ISBN: 0143034758

Description: Fine. 0143034758 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK, PUBLISHED BY PENGUIN PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION; LIKE NEW. THE BOTTOM CORNER OF THE COVER HAS A SLIGHT 1/4" CORRECTED CREASE. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. APPEARS LIKE NEVER READ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used audio book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $6.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780142800447 ISBN: 0142800449

Description: Fine. 0142800449 **NEW AUDIO ** 22 cassettes, unabridged, approx 36.5 hours. Still factory sealed. Excellent condition. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $7.27

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition/1st Printing. VG+ hardcover copy with VG+ Jacket. Square Binding. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. Clean, shiny cover. Minor edgewear/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Penguin; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1594200092. Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Notes, bibliography & index. A biography commensurate with Hamilton's character, as well as the full, complex context of his unflaggingly active life. This is a fine work that captures Hamilton's life with judiciousness and verve.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 818 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton new book

Alexander Hamilton

by Ron Chernow

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2004-04-26 ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: New. DJ has slight shelf wear. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Alexander Hamilton used book

Alexander Hamilton

by Chernow, Ron

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781594200090 ISBN: 1594200092

Description: Penguin Press 2004. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA