» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Ranier Maria Rilke, Stephen Mitchell (Translator)

About this title: Stephen Mitchell's acclaimed translations of Rainer Maria Rilke have won praise for their impeccable adherence to the poet's lyrical verse and complexity of thought. This volume contains the renowned Duino Elegies; passages from his novel, The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge; and The Sonnets to Orpheus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library) used book

Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 615 PGS., DJ HAS MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED, IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN LANGUAGE, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR T CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition) used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $8.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor wear to cover; Minor smudge to page edge Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $14.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0679601619 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $14.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria / Mitchell, Stephen (Editor) / Mitchell, Stephen

price: $21.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679601616. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, and Rilke, Ranier Maria, and Mitchell, Stephen (Translated by)

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library) new book

Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $25.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition) used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $4.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Mitchell, Stephen

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Mitchell, Stephen; Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Modern Library edition fine in fine price-clipped dj. Very nice copy that feels unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting new book

Ahead of All Parting

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679601619. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Pros new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Pros

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Rilke, Ranier Maria

price: $18.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. This work contains representative poems from the author's early collections. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $19.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition) used book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $20.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: Good. 0679601619 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition) new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition) new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $23.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. 0679601619 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke new book

Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke

by Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen

price: $24.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Ahead of All Parting new book

Ahead of All Parting

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Stephen Mitchell

price: $30.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679601616 ISBN: 0679601619

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By viola, Durham, NC

"one day i'll have this entire thing memorized."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Krissy, The United States

"oh, rilke..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Susan

"Rilke reassures me, always. Wow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Michel, Portland, OR

"Read before bed...it will give you beautiful dreams"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke by Rainer Maria Rilke, Ranier Maria Rilke, Stephen Mitchell (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.