Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Stephen Mitchell's acclaimed translations of Rainer Maria Rilke have won praise for their impeccable adherence to the poet's lyrical verse and complexity of thought. This volume contains the renowned Duino Elegies; passages from his novel, The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge; and The Sonnets to Orpheus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
(27 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House USA Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria; Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 615 PGS., DJ HAS MINIMAL WEAR, TEXT UNMARKED, IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN LANGUAGE, DJ HAS ONE SMALL TEAR T CORNER. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Good in Good jacket. Minor wear to cover; Minor smudge to page edge Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Branchranch Music ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition)
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0679601619 VG+ condition. read more
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
IL,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria / Mitchell, Stephen (Editor) / Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679601616. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
MediaCompass LLC ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: The Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria, and Rilke, Ranier Maria, and Mitchell, Stephen (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Modern Library (Hardcover). read more
Ahead of All Parting (Modern Library)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House USA Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria; Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound. Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TranceWorks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Mitchell, Stephen; Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover Modern Library edition fine in fine price-clipped dj. Very nice copy that feels unread. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679601619. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Pros
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria; Rilke, Ranier Maria
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MODERN LIB
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. This work contains representative poems from the author's early collections. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: Good. 0679601619 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)
by
Rainer Maria Rilke
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke (Modern Library) (English & German Edition) (English and German Edition)
by
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. 0679601619 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Ebooksweb COM LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting: the Selected Poetry and Prose of Rainer Maria Rilke
by
Rilke, Rainer, Mitchell, Stephen
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books ,
KS,
USA
Reliability:
Ahead of All Parting
by
Rainer Maria Rilke, Stephen Mitchell
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780679601616
ISBN: 0679601619
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By viola ,
Durham, NC
"one day i'll have this entire thing memorized."
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Krissy ,
The United States
"oh, rilke..."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Susan
"Rilke reassures me, always. Wow."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Michel ,
Portland, OR
"Read before bed...it will give you beautiful dreams"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.