» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

About this title: This book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the University of Maryland, USA. The lecture notes have been revised and augmented by examples. The work falls into two strands. The first two chapters develop the elementary theory of Artin Braid groups both geometrically and via homotopy theory, and discuss the link between knot theory and the combinatorics of braid groups through Markov's Theorem. The final two chapters give a detailed investigation of polynomial covering maps, which may be viewed as a homomorphism of the fundamental group of the base space into the Artin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard, and Series, C M (Editor), and Bruce, J W (Editor)

price: $51.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Lmst. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Braids and Coverings, Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings, Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard

price: $110.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.25 by.71 inches. (210 pages) this book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the university of maryland. the work falls into two strands: first the elementary theory of artin braid groups is developed and the link between knot theory and the combinatorics of braid groups is discussed through markov's theorem, this is followed by an investigation of polynomial maps. this book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the university of maryland. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics used book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard, and Series, C M (Editor), and Bruce, J W (Editor)

price: $33.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Lmst. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $36.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521387574. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard

price: $37.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard; Series, C. M. A

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. This book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the University of Maryland. The lecture notes have been revised and augmented by examples. The first two chapters develop the elementary theory of Artin Braid groups, both geometrically... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $40.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. Paperback NEW This book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the University of Maryland. The lecture notes have been revised and augmented by examples. The first two chapters develop the elementary theory of Artin Braid groups, both geometrically and via homotopy theory, and discuss the link between knot theory and the combinatorics of braid groups through Markou's Theorem. The final two chapters give a detailed investigation of polynomial covering maps, which may be ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Hansen, V.L.

price: $43.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Topics Selected

price: $52.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 204. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $54.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by V.L. Hansen, J.W. Bruce

price: $54.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $62.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the University of Maryland. The lecture notes have been revised and augmented by examples. The first two chapters develop the elementary theory of Artin Braid groups, both geometrically and via homotopy theory, and discuss the link between knot theory and the combinatorics of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $116.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $127.80

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0521384796. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by V.L. Hansen

price: $128.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics (London Mathematical Society Student Texts) used book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics (London Mathematical Society Student Texts)

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard

price: $156.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: Good. 0521384796 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics (London Mathematical Society Student Texts) used book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics (London Mathematical Society Student Texts)

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard

price: $159.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: Very Good. 0521384796 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $54.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This book is based on a graduate course taught by the author at the University of Maryland. The lecture notes have been revised and augmented by examples. The first two chapters develop the elementary theory of Artin Braid groups, both geometrically and via homotopy theory, and discuss the link between knot theory and the combinatorics of braid groups ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Braids and Coverings new book

Braids and Coverings

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $116.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0521384796. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics new book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Vagn Lundsgaard Hansen

price: $122.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780521384797 ISBN: 0521384796

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics used book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard, and Series, C M (Editor), and Bruce, J W (Editor)

price: $32.51

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Lmst. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Low

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics used book

Braids and Coverings: Selected Topics

by Hansen, Vagn Lundsgaard, and Series, C M (Editor), and Bruce, J W (Editor)

price: $34.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521387576 ISBN: 0521387574

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. Lmst. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.