» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thoughts Through Space: A Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thoughts Through Space: A Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Sir Hubert Wilkins, Harold M Sherman, Sir George H Wilkins

About this title: Thoughts Through Space had its origin in a daring plan conceived by two courageous men. It began in Autumn 1937 when a group of Russian flyers on a trans-polar flight crashed on a shelf of ice on the Alaskan side of the Pole. To find and rescue them--if they were still alive--the Russian government commissioned Arctic explorer Sir Hubert Wilkins to organize and lead an aerial search in those desolate regions.

While in New York, prior to his departure, Sir Hubert met Harold Sherman, a student of mental powers who had long been intrigued by telepathy, the phenomenon of mind-to-mind ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness) used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness)

by Sir Hubert Wilkins; Harold M. Sherman

price: $4.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness) used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness)

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert; Sherman, Harold M.

price: $5.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: Fine. 1571743146 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind new book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Hubert Et Al

price: $6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: Brand New. Paperback. In 1937, noted aviator and explorer Sir Hubert Wilkins flew dozens of trans-Arctic flights searching for a downed Soviet aircraft. Before he left on the mission, a friend named Harold Sherman had asked him to assist in an experiment. Wilkins found himself unable to keep his commitment to mentally project his thoughts at certain times of day. But when his flight logbook was compared to the impressions Sherman received at the assigned times, a stunning pattern emerged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Sherman, Harold M.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Age Press, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 419 pages. LIght wear to the cloth, pages yellowed; tight book; musty odor from storage. Three parts of book are My Story as Sender-Wilkins; My Story as Receiver-Sherman; Authenticated documentary record of the Wilkins-Sherman experiments in long distance telepathy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075057. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Hubert & Sherman, Harold M.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Age Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Boards have light edge wear with a short scrape on the rear board's side. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Hubert; Sherman, Harold M.

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Creative Age Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 421pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name and the date 1942 written on front free endpaper. Front free endpaper is lightly soiled. Former owner's notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Covers are lightly soiled, and spine is sunned and slightly cocked. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Hubert Wilkins & Harold M Sherman

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House-Warven Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners bookplate on 1 page & pages have tanned a bit. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps ans a few light spots. No dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert; Sherman, Harold M.

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House-Warven, Hollywood, CA Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good- Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Large pieces torn from dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Harold M. Sherman

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/black leatherette, front fly clipped, head wear; House-Warven 1951, 8vo., 491 pp., end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness) new book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness)

by Sir Hubert Wilkins; Harold M. Sherman

price: $13.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Gift quality. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Dr. Hubert & Sherman, Harold M.

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Creative Age Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. B&W photo plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space; a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert & Sherman, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C & R Anthony, Inc., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 491pp. Slight wear at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Harold M. Sherman

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C & R Anthony, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a hard cover book of the history and studies of telepathy. 491 pages. Approx. 6"x8". Brown DJ with black and white lettering on front/ black lettering on spine. Handsome brown cloth cover with black lettering on spine. Photo illustrations (full page) of the authors. Unmarked, tight, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Sherman, Harold M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: publisher's cloth. Publisher: 1951, House-Warven

Description: Hollywood: Light use to cloth; tight and sound. 491 pp. 8vo, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert & Sherman, Harold M.

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Age Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo; 421 pages; Blue cloth covers with silver decoration and lettering. Some minor rubbing and wear to covers. Inside front cover has 2 small bookseller labels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Sherman, Harold M.

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: House-Warven, Hollywood, California Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in a Good Plus Dustjacket. SCARCE. Black cloth with bumping to corners especially on front boards but clean and tight and showing little other wear. Dustjacket has a few very small chips at hinges and flap folds and shows considerable shelfwear but is intact and now protected under a mylar cover. There is a partially removed Santa Claus sticker on the front flap (presumably to cover price). Endpapers are illustrated with map of Canada, Alaska and the Arctic and there is a Vroman's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thoughts Through Space a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Sir Hubert Wilkins & Harold M Sherman

price: $50.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C & R Anthony "A Master Publication" Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Brown covers black lettering on spine, faint black stain on spine, light spine fade, edges worn, foxing/tanning to ends & endpapers, text clean. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Harold Sherman on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Yoders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness) new book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Studies in Consciousness)

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert; Sherman, Harold M.

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: New. 1571743146 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Sir Hubert Wilkins And Harold Sherman

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C & R Anthony, Inc., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition. Very Good copy. Good jacket. In light brown cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Light bumping to tail of spine. JACKET: Price intact on upper front flap. Bumping to edges. White stains on front panel. Moderate shelf soiling. In new protective jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quaker House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Sherman, Harold

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Age Press, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a heavily chipped jacket missing about the top quarter of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Hubert & Harold M. Sherman

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: C & R Anthony, Inc., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 8vo, 491 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind (Vg First Printing W/Good Pictorial Jacket)

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Harold Sherman

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Creative Age Press, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VG FIRST PRINTING LARGE THICK 8VO BLUE DECORATIVE CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH GOOD (EDGE CHIPPED, BUT CLEAN), PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. 421 PP. 13 CHAPTERS IN THREE SECTIONS. 11 FULL PAGE PHOTO PLATES, INCLUDING PHOTO FRONTISPIECE. NO MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. SCARCE IN THE FIRST WITH THE JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by Wilkins, Sir Hubert And Harold Sherman

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Creative Age Press, Inc., 1942

Description: Octavo, cloth. Account of an adventure to the Arctic and telepathic communication. A very good copy, some spotting to covers and spine, in a very good dust jacket, some edge wear, closed tear to lower front panel, some slight color fade to spine panel with some small chips to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind used book

Thoughts Through Space: a Remarkable Adventure in the Realm of Mind

by George H. Wilkins

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571743145 ISBN: 1571743146

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.