About this title: Thoughts Through Space had its origin in a daring plan conceived by two courageous men. It began in Autumn 1937 when a group of Russian flyers on a trans-polar flight crashed on a shelf of ice on the Alaskan side of the Pole. To find and rescue them--if they were still alive--the Russian government commissioned Arctic explorer Sir Hubert Wilkins to organize and lead an aerial search in those desolate regions.
While in New York, prior to his departure, Sir Hubert met Harold Sherman, a student of mental powers who had long been intrigued by telepathy, the phenomenon of mind-to-mind ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 2004-02-01
ISBN-13:9781571743145ISBN:1571743146
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. In 1937, noted aviator and explorer Sir Hubert Wilkins flew dozens of trans-Arctic flights searching for a downed Soviet aircraft. Before he left on the mission, a friend named Harold Sherman had asked him to assist in an experiment. Wilkins found himself unable to keep his commitment to mentally project his thoughts at certain times of day. But when his flight logbook was compared to the impressions Sherman received at the assigned times, a stunning pattern emerged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Creative Age Press, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 419 pages. LIght wear to the cloth, pages yellowed; tight book; musty odor from storage. Three parts of book are My Story as Sender-Wilkins; My Story as Receiver-Sherman; Authenticated documentary record of the Wilkins-Sherman experiments in long distance telepathy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075057. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Creative Age Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 421pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name and the date 1942 written on front free endpaper. Front free endpaper is lightly soiled. Former owner's notes in pencil on rear endpapers. Covers are lightly soiled, and spine is sunned and slightly cocked. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: House-Warven
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Previous owners bookplate on 1 page & pages have tanned a bit. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps ans a few light spots. No dustcover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hampton Roads Publishing
Date Published: 2004-02-01
ISBN-13:9781571743145ISBN:1571743146
Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C & R Anthony, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. This is a hard cover book of the history and studies of telepathy. 491 pages. Approx. 6"x8". Brown DJ with black and white lettering on front/ black lettering on spine. Handsome brown cloth cover with black lettering on spine. Photo illustrations (full page) of the authors. Unmarked, tight, and bright. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Creative Age Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 8vo; 421 pages; Blue cloth covers with silver decoration and lettering. Some minor rubbing and wear to covers. Inside front cover has 2 small bookseller labels. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: House-Warven, Hollywood, California
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good in a Good Plus Dustjacket. SCARCE. Black cloth with bumping to corners especially on front boards but clean and tight and showing little other wear. Dustjacket has a few very small chips at hinges and flap folds and shows considerable shelfwear but is intact and now protected under a mylar cover. There is a partially removed Santa Claus sticker on the front flap (presumably to cover price). Endpapers are illustrated with map of Canada, Alaska and the Arctic and there is a Vroman's ... read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C & R Anthony "A Master Publication"
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Brown covers black lettering on spine, faint black stain on spine, light spine fade, edges worn, foxing/tanning to ends & endpapers, text clean. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by Harold Sherman on front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C & R Anthony, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Edition. Very Good copy. Good jacket. In light brown cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Light bumping to tail of spine. JACKET: Price intact on upper front flap. Bumping to edges. White stains on front panel. Moderate shelf soiling. In new protective jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Creative Age Press, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" VG FIRST PRINTING LARGE THICK 8VO BLUE DECORATIVE CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH GOOD (EDGE CHIPPED, BUT CLEAN), PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. 421 PP. 13 CHAPTERS IN THREE SECTIONS. 11 FULL PAGE PHOTO PLATES, INCLUDING PHOTO FRONTISPIECE. NO MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. SCARCE IN THE FIRST WITH THE JACKET. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Creative Age Press, Inc., 1942
Description: Octavo, cloth. Account of an adventure to the Arctic and telepathic communication. A very good copy, some spotting to covers and spine, in a very good dust jacket, some edge wear, closed tear to lower front panel, some slight color fade to spine panel with some small chips to top edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.