» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by Dean King

About this title: At the end of the War of 1812, Captain James Riley and his ship the Commerce went aground on the coast of Africa, and he and his shipmates were captured as slaves. After two months, they managed to find a way out, but during that brief time they were subjected to almost unbearable abuse as they desperately tried to stay alive. Based on accounts written after the event, Dean King's narrative provides a harrowing but entirely accurate narrative of the event.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780786264056 ISBN: 0786264055

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 604 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by Dean King

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Tanning only to the outside edge of the pages. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by Dean King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by Dean King

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786264056 ISBN: 0786264055

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $2.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Good. 0316835145 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked--We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $4.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice clean like new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Fugal, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 351 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 1/8. Glossy yellow wraps. Light edgewear, sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $4.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: VG/VG; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by Dean King

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival new book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $5.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: New. 0316159352 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by Dean King

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9780786264056 ISBN: 0786264055

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival new book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $5.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 3/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: New. 0316835145 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LITTLE Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Histoy of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Histoy of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: VG/VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; corner creases; light yellowing; overall clean & tight. 351 pages + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $6.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine condition B3-352. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $6.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005 reprint. Binding: paperback Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown/Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: 351pp + 16p reading group guide. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A well-received narrative of an 1815 shipwreck off the coast of Africa after which a dozen American sailors were sold into slavery and force marched across the Sahara desert. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara used book

Skeletons on the Zahara

by King, Dean

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, NY USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 353 pp. 6 x 9 1/2. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in copper on spine. Glossy black dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2005-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Very good. Gentle wear evident on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: a True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York / Boston Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316159357 ISBN: 0316159352

Description: Near Fine. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival used book

Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival

by King, Dean

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780316835145 ISBN: 0316835145

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lovely beige mottled boards clean & unmarked with bright gilt title on spine. Very slight wear on corners. Map end papers & text pristine. No writing or markings, end papers, etc. D/J clean & bright with tiny mark on... Stated First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Index, Notes, Glossary of Arab Terms, Appendix included. An excellent book. A true story of survival; Capt. James Riley and crew ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By E., Issaquah, WA

"Talk about an intense book. This is a combined account (slightly embelished to make it read more like fiction) from the narratives of two saliors who survive a shipwreck and are forced into slavery by Arab tribes in the early 1800s. I picked this up because my new work in progress takes place in a desert and I wanted to do some research about what life would be like in a place like the Sahara.

Wow. Needless to say, I got tons of information and was left in a state of awe. How could humans survive this type of hardship? Pretty amazing stuff. I might see if I can get my hands on Riley's original account. Apparently it was republished as recently as 2000. (Pretty cool, considering Abe Lincoln read it when he was a kid!)

Oh, and I do think dehydration must be one of the worst possible ways to die. Or live through, for that matter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Lue, Woodbine, MD

"Despite several very detailed and very gruesome parts, I really enjoyed this book. Never felt like a history book but more like an adventure horror. I was eager to know what happened w/each cast member and fascinated that this story intrigued even Abe Lincoln as a boy. I'd recommend it to most everyone who doesn't have a weak stomach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Ross, Bay Village, OH

"Extremely exciting and interesting true story of 11 shipwrecked sailors from Connecticut. Their ship struck ground near Morocco back in 1815. The captain survived and wrote a memoir. It was a bestseller back in the early 1800's - even President Lincoln mentioned it as one of his favorite books! Lots of interesting stories about Arabs, the desert, thirst, starvation. Learn something new!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By David, Novato, CA

"Here is a remarkable story of adventure, suffering, and redemption. The true story presented paradoxes that took the events beyond a simple tale of survival. During a period in history when white Americans enslaved non-whites, a crew of white American sailors find themselves enslaved by Arabs. And yet, while I wanted to condemn Arabs as barbarians, it is an Arab who risks his own life to deliver the Americans from their cruel fate. One of the most stunning moments in the story is when, despite the enormity of suffering endured by the protagonist, he is in one instance overwhelmed by the beauty of a the desert sunset. Allah is great!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Skeletons on the Zahara: A True Story of Survival by Dean King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.