About this title: At the end of the War of 1812, Captain James Riley and his ship the Commerce went aground on the coast of Africa, and he and his shipmates were captured as slaves. After two months, they managed to find a way out, but during that brief time they were subjected to almost unbearable abuse as they desperately tried to stay alive. Based on accounts written after the event, Dean King's narrative provides a harrowing but entirely accurate narrative of the event.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316835145ISBN:0316835145
Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Tanning only to the outside edge of the pages. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 3/1/2004
ISBN-13:9780316835145ISBN:0316835145
Description: Good. 0316835145 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked--We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780316159357ISBN:0316159352
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice clean like new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2005-04-12
ISBN-13:9780316159357ISBN:0316159352
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 3/1/2004
ISBN-13:9780316835145ISBN:0316835145
Description: New. 0316835145 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780316159357ISBN:0316159352
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine condition B3-352. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: 351pp + 16p reading group guide. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A well-received narrative of an 1815 shipwreck off the coast of Africa after which a dozen American sailors were sold into slavery and force marched across the Sahara desert. read more
Edition: 1st ed., 1st ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316835145ISBN:0316835145
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 353 pp. 6 x 9 1/2. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in copper on spine. Glossy black dj. Very light wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780316835145ISBN:0316835145
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Lovely beige mottled boards clean & unmarked with bright gilt title on spine. Very slight wear on corners. Map end papers & text pristine. No writing or markings, end papers, etc. D/J clean & bright with tiny mark on... Stated First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 353 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Index, Notes, Glossary of Arab Terms, Appendix included. An excellent book. A true story of survival; Capt. James Riley and crew ... read more
"Talk about an intense book. This is a combined account (slightly embelished to make it read more like fiction) from the narratives of two saliors who survive a shipwreck and are forced into slavery by Arab tribes in the early 1800s. I picked this up because my new work in progress takes place in a desert and I wanted to do some research about what life would be like in a place like the Sahara.
Wow. Needless to say, I got tons of information and was left in a state of awe. How could humans survive this type of hardship? Pretty amazing stuff. I might see if I can get my hands on Riley's original account. Apparently it was republished as recently as 2000. (Pretty cool, considering Abe Lincoln read it when he was a kid!)
Oh, and I do think dehydration must be one of the worst possible ways to die. Or live through, for that matter."
"Despite several very detailed and very gruesome parts, I really enjoyed this book. Never felt like a history book but more like an adventure horror. I was eager to know what happened w/each cast member and fascinated that this story intrigued even Abe Lincoln as a boy. I'd recommend it to most everyone who doesn't have a weak stomach."
"Extremely exciting and interesting true story of 11 shipwrecked sailors from Connecticut. Their ship struck ground near Morocco back in 1815. The captain survived and wrote a memoir. It was a bestseller back in the early 1800's - even President Lincoln mentioned it as one of his favorite books! Lots of interesting stories about Arabs, the desert, thirst, starvation. Learn something new!"
"Here is a remarkable story of adventure, suffering, and redemption. The true story presented paradoxes that took the events beyond a simple tale of survival. During a period in history when white Americans enslaved non-whites, a crew of white American sailors find themselves enslaved by Arabs. And yet, while I wanted to condemn Arabs as barbarians, it is an Arab who risks his own life to deliver the Americans from their cruel fate. One of the most stunning moments in the story is when, despite the enormity of suffering endured by the protagonist, he is in one instance overwhelmed by the beauty of a the desert sunset. Allah is great!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.