» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seduced by Moonlight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Seduced by Moonlight

by Laurell K Hamilton

About this title: Meredith is part fey, part human. In L.A., she is a private eye, but in Fairie, she is Princess Meredith, heir to the throne of the Unseelie Court. According to fairie law, Merry can't become queen unless she becomes pregnant and married, in that order. So Merry is very busy these days with five of the current queen's bodyguards, who have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) new book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9781593554187 ISBN: 1593554184

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443564 ISBN: 034544356X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced by Moonlight used book

Seduced by Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $2.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443564 ISBN: 034544356X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Hardcover), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced by Moonlight used book

Seduced by Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $2.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443564 ISBN: 034544356X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Hardcover), 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $3.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Very Good. 0345443594 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $3.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Brilliance Audio ISBN-13: 9781593554224 ISBN: 1593554222

Description: Very Good. 1593554222 Quality AUDIO CASSETTES in very good condition. Some shelf wear to the case, but the tapes remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced by Moonlight new audio book

Seduced by Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K, and Merlington, Laural (Read by)

price: $3.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593554224 ISBN: 1593554222

Description: New. 4 cassettes. Meredith Gentry Novels (Audio), 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) new audio book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $4.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged ISBN-13: 9781593554187 ISBN: 1593554184

Description: New. 1593554184 *BRAND NEW* Unabridged Audio Cassette Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cassette Publisher: Brillance Audio, Grand Haven, Michigan Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593554224 ISBN: 1593554222

Description: Cassettes in very good condition in Looks New jacket. Read by Laural Merlington. 4 Cassettes/6 listening hours/abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $4.54

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Good. Spine creased. covers have cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced new book

Seduced

by Moonlight (Meredith Gentry Book 3)

price: $4.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased spine and cover. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Brilliance Audio, Grand Haven, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593554224 ISBN: 1593554222

Description: Good. NEW NEW! FOUR AUDIO CASSETTES. Four Audio Cassettes, factory sealed, in the boxed case published by Brilliance Audio. Shrink wrapped. Enjoy this abridged performance! Reliable NEW audio cassette edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Fine. Type: Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) new audio book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $5.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Paperback Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593554231 ISBN: 1593554230

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton; Reader-Laural Merlington

price: $5.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Paperback Audiobooks Date Published: 2005-01-28 ISBN-13: 9781593554231 ISBN: 1593554230

Description: Very Good. 4 cassettes, 6 hours, abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9781593554224 ISBN: 1593554222

Description: Very Good. 1593554222 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paper Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used audio book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781593554187 ISBN: 1593554184

Description: Brilliance Audio 2004 Unabridged, approx. 15 hours on 10 cassettes, 4 1/8 x 7, cardboard slipcase CONDITION: VERY GOOD, cassettes in excellent condition, light wear to corners of case NOTES-Read by Laural Merlington. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Edition/ 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballanatine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Very Good. EROTICA. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Clean throughout/ light edgewear/ spine NOT creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced by Moonlight used book

Seduced by Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K

price: $5.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Meredith Gentry Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: [0-345-44359-4] 2005, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Dark Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3) new book

Seduced By Moonlight (Meredith Gentry, Book 3)

by Laurell K. Hamilton

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Seduced By Moonlight used book

Seduced By Moonlight

by Hamilton, Laurell K.

price: $6.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345443595 ISBN: 0345443594

Description: [0-345-44359-4] [date not known], 2nd printing., 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Dark Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"I quit reading when I realized that I had finished a whole chapter and there had been absolutely NOTHING but descriptions of her bodyguards. What the hell? Was this supposed to be a story or my Aunt Fifi's doll collection?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Mel, Ogdensburg, NY

"Seduced by Moonlight begins shortly after the events of A Caress of Twilight. Kurag, Goblin King, is insisting upon proof that Kitto has become sidhe following sex with Merry. She offers an extra month of their alliance for every goblin hybrid she can bring into sidhe magic. During the discussions, Siun, Kitto's nightmarish, spidery former mistress and Rhys' worst memory of his experience at the Goblin court appears. It is revealed that Rhys swore blood price on her, because it was Siun that took his eye. In his fear, Kitto accidentally and reflexively uses the Hand of Reaching to open a portal through the mirror. Siun falls through and is trapped half-way, after some negotiation, Kurag allows the Ravens to do what they like. Kitto viciously wounds her and Rhys kills her with a word. It is revealed that Meredith is a vessel for the Goddess Danu when she inadvertently brings the pregnant Maeve Reed back into her god-head, and gives Frost newfound god status which he is not comfortable with. The cup or cauldron also reappears after Merry has a dream about it, an effect that has significant impact upon the sidhe who believed it lost forever.

During sex with Merry many of her lovers experience unexpected side-effects:
" Rhys is brought back into his god-head,
" Frost is brought into his god-head,
" Sage is turned into a full-sized sidhe,
" Nicca is possessed by Dian Cecht,
" Doyle regains his shape-shifting abilities turning into a dog and a horse, plus ones he never had previously.

By the end of the book it is discovered that a spell was used to incite the Queen to murder. The plot was hatched by those amongst the court who feared that a mortal Queen, Merry, would result in the sidhe ceasing to exist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Nicole, Dayton, OH

"Still entertaining, but the series is beginning to suffer from writing that is okay but not great. Hamilton has odd pacing, and perhaps an odd sense of the passage of time as conversations unfold. She keeps us constantly dialed in for what seems to be about 12 hours of of nearly straight action (or sometimes semi-action that you wonder if it's really that important to witness), then suddenly jumps forward, glossing over a few hours that do seem like they might have been important. I also have this lurking feeling that she has consistency issues with the timeline of the backstory. I hope that somewhere, she has a big chart to keep track of it all, but after three books, I don't feel like she does. The last thing that bothers me is the imbalance growing between the main character, Merry, and everyone else. I can't help but feel there is something wrong and kind of annoying when the literally thousands of years of collective wisdom and life experience of, on average, 7 immortal characters are constantly being bested by just one 30 year old woman. Girl power is fine by me, but to this extent, it just seems silly. Maybe Merry is the savior of her people, but I don't much like to think that no one has any value beyond their miliatary prowess anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Melanie, Ogdensburg, NY

"Seduced by Moonlight begins shortly after the events of A Caress of Twilight. Kurag, Goblin King, is insisting upon proof that Kitto has become sidhe following sex with Merry. She offers an extra month of their alliance for every goblin hybrid she can bring into sidhe magic. During the discussions, Siun, Kitto's nightmarish, spidery former mistress and Rhys' worst memory of his experience at the Goblin court appears. It is revealed that Rhys swore blood price on her, because it was Siun that took his eye. In his fear, Kitto accidentally and reflexively uses the Hand of Reaching to open a portal through the mirror. Siun falls through and is trapped half-way, after some negotiation, Kurag allows the Ravens to do what they like. Kitto viciously wounds her and Rhys kills her with a word. It is revealed that Meredith is a vessel for the Goddess Danu when she inadvertently brings the pregnant Maeve Reed back into her god-head, and gives Frost new found god status which he is not comfortable with. The cup or cauldron also reappears after Merry has a dream about it, an effect that has significant impact upon the sidhe who believed it lost forever.

During sex with Merry many of her lovers experience unexpected side-effects:
" Rhys is brought back into his god-head,
" Frost is brought into his god-head,
" Sage is turned into a full-sized sidhe,
" Nicca is possessed by Dian Cecht,
" Doyle regains his shape-shifting abilities turning into a dog and a horse, plus ones he never had previously.

By the end of the book it is discovered that a spell was used to incite the Queen to murder. The plot was hatched by those amongst the court who feared that a mortal Queen, Merry, would result in the sidhe ceasing to exist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Seduced by Moonlight by Laurell K Hamilton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
15 of 21 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.