» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Queen's Fool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Queen's Fool

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: In this eagerly awaited sequel to "The Other Boleyn Girl," readers return to Tudor England, where the offspring of Henry VIII ascend to the throne amid treason, poisonous rivalries, accusations of heresy, and unrequited love.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739440803 ISBN: 0739440802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743259903 ISBN: 0743259904

Description: Good. 0743259904 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Q P D

Description: Fair. B000OIPNSW **Softcover**--Very slightly popped at bottom right corner due to water exposure; still mild and in good reading condition-has mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (20th and over) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Q P D

Description: Very Good. B000OIPNSW **Softcover**--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. 0743246071 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: NY: Touchstone 2004, softcover, 503p., trade softcover, good condition, two inch closed tear on front cover bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743269827 ISBN: 0743269829

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A124_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Moderate water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. BP. Nice paperback. No spine crease. Light wear. Tanned pages. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743269827 ISBN: 0743269829

Description: Very good. 2004; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Fair. 0743246071 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing trade Paperback = very good, minor edge wear. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelf and edgewear. No spine creasing. Pages unmarked, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. 0743246071 21895 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. Corners are bumped; spine is creased. ELIZABETH I, QUEEN OF ENGLAND, . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $5.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780743269827 ISBN: 0743269829

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780007147298 ISBN: 0007147295

Description: Fine. 0007147295 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover is pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn) used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Tania, Lakeland, FL

"This is the story of England in the 1500's - more specifically the story of the Queens of England and their courts. The tale is told from the perspective of a young girl Hannah Green (14 at the start) who becomes the Holy Fool of the Tudors (first King Edward, then Queen Mary). She has the gift of Sight and the Royal Family sees an advantage to such a gift on their throne. Yet the politics of England were particularly dangerous at that time and Hannah has much to hide. She is a converted Jew at a time when Jews were burned as heretics, and having recently fled Spain with her father after her mother was burned she has no wish to be found out. She soon finds herself amidst secrets and plots, torn between various royals, including Lady Elizabeth, Mary's younger half sister. Each believes their way and religion is best. This young girl must rely on her gift and God's grace to pull her through.

There is so much historical fact woven around the fictional story of Hannah that you find yourself transported back in time, learning of Queen Mary's hard reign, the succession of Queen Elizabeth, the treachery of courtiers, and the ever-changing nature of English politics and religious tolerance. It's been a long time since I found a book both this intelligent and this interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jacki, Akron, OH

"For some reason, I feel like I was reading this book forever! I had a crazy week, and I just feel like I've been toting this book around for about a month. I finally finished it last night and I'm pretty glad to move on. The only other book by Philippa Gregory that I had read was The Other Boleyn Girl, which I enjoyed quite a bit more than this one.

Not to say that this one was terrible. It wasn't. I did enjoy the characters and the point of view. This is the story of Queen Mary (who history remembers as Bloody Mary), told from the point of view of a fool in her court (who also happens to be Jew that was on the run from Spain). 90% of the book is Hannah the Fool bobbing back and forth from Queen Mary to Princess Elizabeth, trying to calm down their neurotic minds and keep everyone happy so that she didn't wind up murdered for treason.

I kept kind of waiting for something to happen, but really the courts moved around, Hannah moved around, her betrothed pursued her, Hannah moved around, the courts moved around, yadda, yadda.

There were a couple of parts that were slightly suspenseful, but the back of the book gave away way too much for it to be truly suspenseful. Don't you hate that?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"It's 1553, and a teenaged girl with a dangerous secret is caught up in royal intrigue as she tries to serve a scheming lord, an unhappy queen, and the queen's ambitious sister. As Edward VI, only male heir of Henry VIII, lies dying, 14-year-old Hannah Green is helping her father in his London printing and bookshop. Because young girls are not supposed to set print or deliver books, she's dressed in boy's clothing, but that's not Hannah's only secret. She and her father are Spanish Jews who fled the Inquisition after her mother was burned as a heretic. Finding refuge in Protestant England, the Greens observe Christian rituals in public, but privately they still honor the old ways. One day Hannah attracts the attention of a shop customer, handsome Lord Dudley, by innocently revealing that she has the gift of second sight-a particularly useful gift in these uncertain times, when it seems that Protestant Edward will be succeeded by Catholic Mary. Hannah becomes an aide to Lord Dudley, who recommends her to the young king to be his Fool. While serving Edward, she follows Dudley's orders to attend and spy upon the king's older sister Mary, whom she grows to love. When Mary becomes Queen, Hannah attends her at court, but (again at Dudley's request) also makes contact with her sister Elizabeth. Hannah admires the young princess's courage as Elizabeth faces losing her life when Mary starts burning Protestants as heretics. Her loyalties divided, fearful that she and her father are vulnerable in Catholic England, Hannah relies on her wits to survive threats, intrigue, and danger. She must also decide whether she will marry Daniel, a family friend, to whom she is officially betrothed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Kristine, Pocatello, ID

"Since I had read the Constant Princess and liked it I decided to try this one out. This one centered on Catharine's daughter, Mary -- which is a good next place to start, except now that I think of it the Other Boleyn should have been next. As before Gregory strikes me strange because I'm not used to historical fiction reading like a romance novel. But I guess that's her "thing".

Anyways, it was fairly clean except for the first 3 pages, as with all her books I believe you're going to run into that stuff. The thing that struck me about this book is how the main character was so determined to like everyone and be liked that she was loyal to no one, it drove me nuts. Also I kept thinking that living in the English court during those days was a lot like being on survivor . . . when you're too strong you're targeted, all of these alliances and secret pacts, etc. I still can't figure out if Hannah would be voted out soon for betrayal or if she would win by being neutral!? That being said I did enjoy her character progression as she came to understood true love and actually became a good person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Queen's Fool by Philippa Gregory

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.