search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
The Queen's Fool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Queen's Fool

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: During the reign of Edward VI of England, a teenager named Hannah Green dresses as a boy so she can work in her father's printshop. The Greens are actually Spanish Jews who have fled the Inquisition and immigrated to London. Hannah is also gifted with the ability to see into the future, an ability that changes her life when she becomes a royal Fool at court--and a spy who becomes involved in the conflicts between Catholics and Protestants as Protestant Edward is succeeded by Catholic Mary, with Elizabeth waiting in the wings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.65

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Fair. GUARANTEED TO BE THE SAME ITEM AND IN THE CONDITION STATED! Exceptional customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel [Paperback] By Gregory, Philippa

by Gregory Philippa

price: $4.19

Ships from IL, USA

Description: VG. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, minor corner bumps, and other light shopear. A nice clean copy. By the author of The Other Boleyn Girl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $4.72

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: ba76 Binding: S Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool new book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/ date stamped on top foredge read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $6.00

Ships from Ut, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, Ut, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: As New. BOOK APPEARS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $6.00

Ships from Ut, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, Ut, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Fool By Gregory, Philippa

by Gregory Philippa

price: $6.49

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $6.98

Ships from ca, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780007147281 ISBN: 0007147287

Description: Good. 0007147287 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, ca, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Trade Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone-Simon and Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: As New. No Jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW in appearance. Super clean with NO writing, marks, stickers, or residue. Binding is super tight and straight. No reading crease along spine, usually an indication that the book has never been read. NOT BOOK CLUB and not a remainder. Softcover, FIRST TRADE edition. NY TIMES BESTSELLER. Historical Fiction at its best. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent border line like-new condition. Light shelf wear hardly worth mentioning. Inside is clean and perfect. Book Description: A young woman caught in the rivalry between Queen Mary and her half sister, Elizabeth, must find her true destiny amid treason, poisonous rivalries, loss of faith, and unrequited love. It is winter, 1553. Pursued by the Inquisition, Hannah Green, a fourteen-year-old Jewish girl, is forced to flee Spain with her father. But Hannah is no ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Cp 2004 1-10 Present Binding: Softbound Slight Scuff Lower Publisher: A Touchstone book// Simon & Schuster, NY ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Cover Photograph. G/ Clean Tight Softbound. No DJ. 8 By 5.25' Softbound 504 Pgs.. Binding lower spine edge young woman must find her true destiny amid treason poisonous rivalries loss of faith and unrequited love.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel new book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: New. 0743246071 perfect condition, no publisher marks, why pay more, s within 24 hrs of order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel new book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; Bargain value, High Standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NicNat Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $9.94

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good; very clean Trade paperback (US). Appears unread. No spine creasing. Light shelf wear. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cuffbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780007166596 ISBN: 0007166591

Description: Very Good. 0007166591 From the bestselling author of The Other Boleyn Girl. Pictoral front cover; mild edge wear. Interior is clean and unmarked; top corner of pages 468-470 are bent; 490 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel used book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: FINE. 5.5"x 8", 304pp. Pictorial wraps. A historical novel with vibrant period detail, of a woman caught in the rivalry between Queen Mary, and her half sister Elizabeth. A real page-turner. Clean crisp and tight. ISBN: 0743246071. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Queen's Fool: a Novel new book

The Queen's Fool: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743246071 ISBN: 0743246071

Description: New. 0743246071 item is from our store location and may have some shelfwear or minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Queen's Fool

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $11.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK, London W6 8JB Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007743124 ISBN: 0007743122

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 8 X 5. A lovely book. A rich brew of passion and intrigue. Set in Tudor times the story of a young Jewish girl who becomes a Holy Fool spying on the Princess Mary Tudor, the forgotten heir to King Edward's throne