About this title: In this eagerly awaited sequel to "The Other Boleyn Girl," readers return to Tudor England, where the offspring of Henry VIII ascend to the throne amid treason, poisonous rivalries, accusations of heresy, and unrequited love.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0743259904 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2004-02-03
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Fair. B000OIPNSW **Softcover**--Very slightly popped at bottom right corner due to water exposure; still mild and in good reading condition-has mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: Later Printing (20th and over)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A124_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. B000OIPNSW **Softcover**--Cover has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Very Good. BP. Nice paperback. No spine crease. Light wear. Tanned pages. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelf and edgewear. No spine creasing. Pages unmarked, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. 0007147295 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover is pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2004-02-03
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780743246071ISBN:0743246071
Description: Good. Light edge-rubbing and shelf wear. Minor mark on the right edge but inside is clean and excellent. Product Description: A young woman caught in the rivalry between Queen Mary and her half sister, Elizabeth, must find her true destiny amid treason, poisonous rivalries, loss of faith, and unrequited love. It is winter, 1553. Pursued by the Inquisition, Hannah Green, a fourteen-year-old Jewish girl, is forced to flee Spain with her father. But Hannah is no ordinary refugee. Her gift of ... read more
"For some reason, I feel like I was reading this book forever! I had a crazy week, and I just feel like I've been toting this book around for about a month. I finally finished it last night and I'm pretty glad to move on. The only other book by Philippa Gregory that I had read was The Other Boleyn Girl, which I enjoyed quite a bit more than this one.
Not to say that this one was terrible. It wasn't. I did enjoy the characters and the point of view. This is the story of Queen Mary (who history remembers as Bloody Mary), told from the point of view of a fool in her court (who also happens to be Jew that was on the run from Spain). 90% of the book is Hannah the Fool bobbing back and forth from Queen Mary to Princess Elizabeth, trying to calm down their neurotic minds and keep everyone happy so that she didn't wind up murdered for treason.
I kept kind of waiting for something to happen, but really the courts moved around, Hannah moved around, her betrothed pursued her, Hannah moved around, the courts moved around, yadda, yadda.
There were a couple of parts that were slightly suspenseful, but the back of the book gave away way too much for it to be truly suspenseful. Don't you hate that?"
"It's 1553, and a teenaged girl with a dangerous secret is caught up in royal intrigue as she tries to serve a scheming lord, an unhappy queen, and the queen's ambitious sister. As Edward VI, only male heir of Henry VIII, lies dying, 14-year-old Hannah Green is helping her father in his London printing and bookshop. Because young girls are not supposed to set print or deliver books, she's dressed in boy's clothing, but that's not Hannah's only secret. She and her father are Spanish Jews who fled the Inquisition after her mother was burned as a heretic. Finding refuge in Protestant England, the Greens observe Christian rituals in public, but privately they still honor the old ways. One day Hannah attracts the attention of a shop customer, handsome Lord Dudley, by innocently revealing that she has the gift of second sight-a particularly useful gift in these uncertain times, when it seems that Protestant Edward will be succeeded by Catholic Mary. Hannah becomes an aide to Lord Dudley, who recommends her to the young king to be his Fool. While serving Edward, she follows Dudley's orders to attend and spy upon the king's older sister Mary, whom she grows to love. When Mary becomes Queen, Hannah attends her at court, but (again at Dudley's request) also makes contact with her sister Elizabeth. Hannah admires the young princess's courage as Elizabeth faces losing her life when Mary starts burning Protestants as heretics. Her loyalties divided, fearful that she and her father are vulnerable in Catholic England, Hannah relies on her wits to survive threats, intrigue, and danger. She must also decide whether she will marry Daniel, a family friend, to whom she is officially betrothed."
"Since I had read the Constant Princess and liked it I decided to try this one out. This one centered on Catharine's daughter, Mary -- which is a good next place to start, except now that I think of it the Other Boleyn should have been next. As before Gregory strikes me strange because I'm not used to historical fiction reading like a romance novel. But I guess that's her "thing".
Anyways, it was fairly clean except for the first 3 pages, as with all her books I believe you're going to run into that stuff. The thing that struck me about this book is how the main character was so determined to like everyone and be liked that she was loyal to no one, it drove me nuts. Also I kept thinking that living in the English court during those days was a lot like being on survivor . . . when you're too strong you're targeted, all of these alliances and secret pacts, etc. I still can't figure out if Hannah would be voted out soon for betrayal or if she would win by being neutral!? That being said I did enjoy her character progression as she came to understood true love and actually became a good person."
"The book is like most of Ms. Gregory's historical novels, her attention to detail is meticulous. The book is good - but I did not enjoy it as much as the Boleyn trilogy. It still makes for good reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.