» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Pablo Neruda

About this title: "On the Blue Shore of Silence" celebrates the centenary of the birth of Pablo Neruda, one of the most widely read and best-loved poets of the 20th century. Although anthologies of Neruda's works abound, this is the first to collect some of his poems on the sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition) used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition)

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $10.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very Good. 0060591846 name or gift inscription inside book In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition) new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition)

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea / a La Orilla Azul Del Silencio: Poemas Del Mar used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea / a La Orilla Azul Del Silencio: Poemas Del Mar

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins,, NY: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Illustrated by Mary Heebner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060591846. Bilingual edition: Spanish and English. Translated from the Spanish by Alastair Reid. Third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano

by Neruda, Pablo / Reid, Alastair (Translator) / Heebner, Mary (Illustrator) / Skarmeta, Antonio (Con)

price: $23.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060591847. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Pablo Neruda

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition) used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $9.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060591846. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neruda: on the Blue Shore of Silence used book

Neruda: on the Blue Shore of Silence

by Reid, Alastair

price: $17.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano

by Neruda, Pablo; Reid, Alastair; Heebner, Mary

price: $17.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 2004, First Edition, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has very slight edgewear, Color illustrations, 63 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano

by Neruda, Pablo; Reid, Alastair; Heebner, Mary

price: $18.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Although anthologies of Neruda's works about, this is the first to collect in one volume Neruda's poems on the sea. Color paintings throughout, in as new condition with very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $19.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New in fine dust jacket. like new. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $19.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bilingual Binding: Hardback Publisher: RAYO Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. "On the Blue Shore of Silence" celebrates the centenary of the birth of Pablo Neruda, one of the most widely read and best-loved poets of the 20th century. Although anthologies of Neruda's works abound, this is the first to collect some of his poems... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence/a La Orilla Del Silencio: Poems of the Sea/Poemas Sobre El Oceano

by Neruda, Pablo; Reid, Alastair; Heebner, Mary

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $20.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition) new book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea (Spanish Edition)

by Pablo Neruda

price: $22.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rayo ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $23.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rayo ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea used book

On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book crisp, clean & tight. Dustjacket has very minor edgewear. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuyRoxy, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Pablo: a La Orilla Azul Del Silencio (Poemas Del Mar)-Neruda: on the Blue Shore of Silence (Poems of the Sea) new book

Pablo: a La Orilla Azul Del Silencio (Poemas Del Mar)-Neruda: on the Blue Shore of Silence (Poems of the Sea)

by Neruda, Pablo

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060591847 ISBN: 0060591846

Description: New in New jacket. Spanish/English. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Libreria Diamante, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Kilibird, The United States

"Pablo Neruda is one of my favorite poets. I also really love a collection of his titled Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair.

So much of the time, I think that writers and poets speak better for themselves than any silly review that I could ever write.

"Let us look for secret things somewhere in the world, on the blue shore of silence or where the storm has passed, rampaging like a train." -- Forget About Me"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Ginny, Cambridge, MA

"If I were a little less of a miser, I would immediately purchase a copy of this for my coffee table.

It's hard to go wrong with anything combining Neruda and the ocean--but the presentation and construction of this collection really won me over. Mary Heebner's paintings are arrestingly pretty, and perfectly in keeping with the "sea" theme. (A number of them made me think of geodes' cross-sections, for some reason.) I also loved the way that the original poems appeared side by side with the translated versions; the translations themselves were beautifully done.

The afterword that's included is very thoughtful, and offers a few nice insights about Neruda's love of the sea; I liked how Skármeta discusses the way that a landscape can shape a poet's sensibility. (I also admired the fact that he could discuss the "university of the waves" and the "sea as a teacher" without ever becoming syrupy or lapsing into any ridiculous vagaries.) I was puzzled by the fact that it was an afterword, though--it was such a nicely written passage, and contextualized things so neatly, that it almost seemed as though it would've worked just as well as an introduction/prologue.

I'm probably biased; my favorite poem from this collection is the final one ("El Perezoso", or "Lazybones"), and a tiny part of me wanted the collection to conclude with that particular piece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Christine, Astoria, NY

"A beautiful book by my favorite poet that was a gift from my closest friends. A treasure that sits proudly on my bookshelves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Andreana, The United States

"My favorite collection of poems yet. Beautiful depiction of lives at sea. Spanish and English translations, with some illustration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of On the Blue Shore of Silence: Poems of the Sea by Pablo Neruda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.