» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

About this title: Weatherford resurrects the true history of Genghis Khan, from the story of his relentless rise through Mongol tribal culture to the waging of his devastatingly successful wars and the explosion of civilization that the Mongol Empire unleashed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2005-03-22 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Almost like new paperback. No markings. Light cover wear only including mild corner rubbing. Tight square binding with no spine creases. Three Rivers Press, New York, 2004. xxxv, 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $7.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: G; wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $8.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Three Rivers Press, TPB, 2005. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $9.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $10.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004-03-16 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: Used-Like New. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, has very light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; Very Good / Very Good DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 312 pages. ISBN 0609610627. Usual exlib markings, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Makinig of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Makinig of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: HB Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: VG in VG jacket. DJ: some edgewear & light rubbing. Book: some edgewear & ligt rubbing; small corner bump; overall clean & tight copy. 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609610626. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0609610627. New; New third printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.16 x 9.26 x 6.52 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $4.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Good. 0609809644 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Jack Weatherford

price: $6.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609610626 ISBN: 0609610627

Description: Good. Cover in excellent condition. Writing in pen found on 6 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Gifting, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan: and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan: and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $8.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan & the Making of the Modern used book

Genghis Khan & the Making of the Modern

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: BRAND NEW. 0609809644. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World new book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World used book

Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World

by Weatherford, Jack

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780609809648 ISBN: 0609809644

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 9780609809648. 0.87 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Sandy, The United States

"Great book- Weatherford makes history intriguing and relevant. I found that the book became more interesting with every chapter that went by. The Mongol Empire during Khubilai Khan's reign was even more fascinating to read about that Genghis's conquests and formation of the empire. The last two chapters highlighted the Mongol influence on the world today!

One part I found particularly interesting (especially after just watching the movie Gandhi) in the concluding pages of the book were Jawaharlal Nehru's remarks to his daughter Indira about Genghis Khan. Khan greatly impacted Nehru, who in turn more recently greatly impacted India. Good stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Brandon, Crestwood, KY

"This book had some very interesting and argumentative views about the normal view of the Mongols. But the author goes way overboard on his biased account of the mongols. Most of the information he uses to support his book comes from one source called The Secret History and in the introduction he even discredits this source giving the reader the impression that everything he wrote about in his book could be way of base. He even goes as far into his biased account to contribute the happening of the renaissance (spelling) to the Mongols wich is unbelievably ridiculous. Overall though this book was an ok read but if it wasnt required for me to read it for school i would have never have opened it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is a well written, nicely flowing work. The author, Jack Weatherford, traces the life and time of Genghis Khan, born as Temujin, and his descendants. He notes the impact of the plague on the Mongols and how that plague spread, to some extent by the Mongols. And he makes the claim that the Mongols had an appreciable impact on the West's Renaissance.

Weatherford begins by noting the purpose of his book (Page xxxv): "The focus remains on the mission of our work: to understand Genghis Khan and his impact on world history." The book is in three parts: first, Genghis Khan's rise to power and the development of the Mongol Empire; second, the period when the Mongols became a major world player, until the empire began devouring itself with internecine warfare; third, the effect of the Mongols on the development of modern society. There is a useful genealogy at the start of the book; however, the book would have benefited greatly with an ample supply of maps, so that the reader could trace developments geographically.

The book does a terrific job of describing Khan's background--from his youth until he began developing a powerhouse, to his death. His military forces used innovative tactics that baffled his opponents, adapting Mongol warriors' mobility to advantage. The Mongols expanded their sway until--at its greatest point, it was larger than the Roman Empire at its height. It stretched, in 1260, from China to Moscow and Kiev, and to the doorsteps of Vienna, from Baghdad to Samarkand.

Weatherford goes on to discuss the Empire after Genghis Khan's death. It continued to function until the combat among his sons led to more and more internal troubles. This depiction of internal problems, again, is well done.

It amazes me how detailed is the discussion of people and events from so long ago.

However, when he comes to argue that the Mongol Empire sparked the Renaissance and later European history, It appears to me that his grasp exceeds his reach. I am not certain that quoting Chaucer's "The Canterbury Tales" with references to Genghis Khan (as part of his argument) is compelling. Nonetheless, while I did not find his case so convincing, it did cause me to reflect on important historical issues, and that--in itself--is a contribution.

In short, a well done book on the Mongol Empire and its founder. Worth taking a look at. . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Maggi, Berkeley, CA

"This is a sensational read. Mr. Weatherford is a gifted historian/storyteller. He makes a convincing case for reanalyzing the role Genghis Khan and the Mongolian empire that followed him played in subsequent regional and global trends in trade, art, architecture and war. I didn't realize that the Mongolian Empire stretched from nearly as far west as Vienna for chrissakes to Beijing. And this area was largely controlled by nomads without a permanent city for much of the time, from horseback. The Khans (at least early on) embraced all religions, encouraged law and education, were highly adaptable and mutable in engineering, culture and governance, and of course extremely successful in warfare. The continued growth of the empire was done in by water (they couldn't succeed in Japan), family squabbles among the descendants of Genghis, and the plague, which cut off important trade routes. A very interesting book. I bet Weatherford, who is a professor at Macalaster, is a great teacher.

Also, the Coleridge poem that we had to learn in college was about Khubilai Khan, grandson of Genghis, and the first non-Chinese Emperor to rule China.

In Xanadu did Kubla Khan
A stately pleasure-dome decree:
Where Alph, the sacred river, ran
Through caverns measureless to man
Down to a sunless sea.

Great summer read. And check out the new-ish movie Mongol, part one of a three part re-telling of Temujin's (GK) life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Genghis Khan and the Making of the Modern World by Jack Weatherford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.