» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cremation in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

About this title: In this captivating review of the history, the practice, and the industry of cremation in America, award-winning former "New York Times" columnist Fred Rosen provides an authoritative source of information and many revealing facts about an increasingly common, yet still controversial, alternative to burial.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Good. 1591021367 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. 1591021367 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Fine. 1591021367 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Prometheus Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: ISBN 1591021367. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket, with slight shelfwear to cover and jacket corners. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: ISBN 9781591021360. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 10 6 3. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $15.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition ( HC), 1st printing with full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $21.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6.3 x 1 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $28.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2004. Originally published at $28.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Octavo. Clean and unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Promethues Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1591021367. In DJ.1st edition, 1st printing. 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 278 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $14.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Good. 1591021367 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America used book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $20.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. 1591021367 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Rosen, Fred

price: $21.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. A review of the history, the practice, and the industry of this increasingly common, yet still controversial, alternative to burial. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cremation in America new book

Cremation in America

by Fred Rosen

price: $25.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591021360 ISBN: 1591021367

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.