» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Wally Lamb, Nancy Whiteley, Tabitha Rowley

About this title: Lamb once again reveals his talent for finding the humanity in the lost and lonely--a group of incarcerated women at the York Correctional Institution where he taught writing. His powerful Introduction describes the incredible process by which these women found their true voices, and how they challenged him as a teacher and as a writer. Photos ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Fine. 006059537X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks/HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark is on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Wally Lamb

price: $6.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution

by Lamb, Wally

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2004. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Wally Lamb

price: $7.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good. Cover has light edge wear. Text unmarked and in great shape. Really nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $7.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good. 006059537X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional in... used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional in...

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Owner's name (small) on inside of front cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Wally Lamb

price: $8.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Wally Lamb

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004-02 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Minor bumping\wear to corners; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild bumping\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional in... used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional in...

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, residue, light dents-Marks & remainder slash on edge-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks & residue on pgs-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Wally Lamb~Carolyn Adams Goodwin

price: $11.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regan Books Date Published: 03 February, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally, and Whiteley, Nancy, and Rowley, Tabitha

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Wally. Lamb

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: ReganBooks, New York Date Published: 1/1/2002

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally, and Whiteley, Nancy, and Rowley, Tabitha

price: $4.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. WE SHIP FAST! ! ! Personally inspected and found some creasing of corners on front cover. Otherwise a fine used copy. ENJOY! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gypsy Heart Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally

price: $6.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Good+ Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Pen marks on a couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

price: $6.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Dust Jacket show minor signs of wear. Same day Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution

by Wally Lamb

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not New Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself

by Lamb

price: $7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: REGAN BOOK ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters) new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Wally Lamb and the Women of York Correctional Institution (Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters)

by Lamb, Wally

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: New. 006059537X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally; Allen, George; Barber, William; Bremyer, Aaron; Brown, Paul; Canales, Angelica; Castelli, Lynn; Cauley, Debbie;...

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally, Whiteley, Nancy, Rowley, Tabitha, Birkla, Nancy, Cullen, Robin, Bartholomew, Diane, Gri

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies From Our Imprisoned Sisters

by Lamb, Wally, Whiteley, Nancy, Rowley, Tabitha, Birkla, Nancy, Cullen, Robin, Bartholomew, Diane, Gri

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself new book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself

by Lamb, Wally

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006059537X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Couldn't Keep It to Myself used book

Couldn't Keep It to Myself

by Lamb

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060595371 ISBN: 006059537X

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"Over the summer I read I Know This Much to be True by Wally Lamb. The connection to the Columbine school shooting was what drew me to the book, but proved only to be the canvas for a very different story. Couldn't Keep it to Myself was supposed to be the title for Lamb's novel, but he "gave" it to this publication. Edited by Lamb, this is a collection of narratives from a group of women incarcerated in York CI, Connecticut, who participated in a writing workshop.
Lamb's editorial hand provided a smooth cohesiveness to these tragic yet inspiring stories. Seeing how heavily his own book was influenced by his work at York, I feel it was appropriate that he brought this collection to publication. It is a critical companion piece to his novel, yet also stands alone as a powerful insight into the path to incarceration. These stories are searing. This collection brought women I will never meet into my heart, and transformed my perspective on the long path toward "criminality".
Thanks, Rachael, for putting this into my hands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"My feelings changed about this book as I read it. In the end, I wished I'd set out with a different mindset at the beginning. I think readers should set out thinking they will not form any opinions about whether the authors (female inmates) show remorse in their writing. For one thing, they don't tell their entire stories, so it's possible they feel that way but it was left out. The writing is what it is, and it is enlightning. These woman are using writing as a way to heal themselves. I like this quote by the instructor of the prison writing course, Dale Griffith: "It's hard to tell the truth - almost as hard as holding it in.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Amy, Long Beach, CA

"As a feminist this book is important. It's voices directly from the women that the prison industrial complex affects. It's a humanizing book that sheds light on a broken criminal justice system. Although it is not implicit that the criminal just system is broken, it is easy to infer from these women's stories that there are systemic issues in these women's lives that prison does still not address. It becomes apparent through these women's words that the way our criminal justice system works now if is a vindictive system. Also illuminated is the fact that the same system that is trying to "teach them a lesson" is partly responsible for failing them in the first place.

And excellent read that further proves that we need to move back to a prison system that emphasizes rehabilitation and not retribution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Gretta, Norman, OK

"Everyone owes it to humanity and themselves to read atleast some of these short stories. It would take a pretty cold heart to not be able to see that these women are victims, too. Wally Lamb gives so much to society through his work at York Correctional Institution. There is so much to learn from this book.
-A person can only take so much abuse before she will hurt someone or herself.
-What parents do to their children will be passed on through the generations until the cycle is somehow stopped.
-Writing, whether for others to read or just journeling for ourself, is therapeutic.
-Giving of your time to others is always "worth it".
I could go on and on, but read it for yourself and see how this book makes you feel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Couldn't Keep It to Myself: Testimonies from Our Imprisoned Sisters by Wally Lamb, Nancy Whiteley, Tabitha Rowley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.