About this title: Lamb once again reveals his talent for finding the humanity in the lost and lonely--a group of incarcerated women at the York Correctional Institution where he taught writing. His powerful Introduction describes the incredible process by which these women found their true voices, and how they challenged him as a teacher and as a writer. Photos ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2/3/2004
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Fine. 006059537X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: ReganBooks/HarperCollinsPublishers
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark is on bottom edge, otherwise excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial, 2004. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Minor bumping\wear to corners; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild bumping\wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Good + Cover has bumping, edgewear, marks, residue, light dents-Marks & remainder slash on edge-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks & residue on pgs-Spine slant. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. WE SHIP FAST! ! ! Personally inspected and found some creasing of corners on front cover. Otherwise a fine used copy. ENJOY! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060595371ISBN:006059537X
Description: Good+ Remainder mark on bottom edge. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, minor scuffs, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Pen marks on a couple pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"Over the summer I read I Know This Much to be True by Wally Lamb. The connection to the Columbine school shooting was what drew me to the book, but proved only to be the canvas for a very different story. Couldn't Keep it to Myself was supposed to be the title for Lamb's novel, but he "gave" it to this publication. Edited by Lamb, this is a collection of narratives from a group of women incarcerated in York CI, Connecticut, who participated in a writing workshop. Lamb's editorial hand provided a smooth cohesiveness to these tragic yet inspiring stories. Seeing how heavily his own book was influenced by his work at York, I feel it was appropriate that he brought this collection to publication. It is a critical companion piece to his novel, yet also stands alone as a powerful insight into the path to incarceration. These stories are searing. This collection brought women I will never meet into my heart, and transformed my perspective on the long path toward "criminality". Thanks, Rachael, for putting this into my hands."
"My feelings changed about this book as I read it. In the end, I wished I'd set out with a different mindset at the beginning. I think readers should set out thinking they will not form any opinions about whether the authors (female inmates) show remorse in their writing. For one thing, they don't tell their entire stories, so it's possible they feel that way but it was left out. The writing is what it is, and it is enlightning. These woman are using writing as a way to heal themselves. I like this quote by the instructor of the prison writing course, Dale Griffith: "It's hard to tell the truth - almost as hard as holding it in.""
"As a feminist this book is important. It's voices directly from the women that the prison industrial complex affects. It's a humanizing book that sheds light on a broken criminal justice system. Although it is not implicit that the criminal just system is broken, it is easy to infer from these women's stories that there are systemic issues in these women's lives that prison does still not address. It becomes apparent through these women's words that the way our criminal justice system works now if is a vindictive system. Also illuminated is the fact that the same system that is trying to "teach them a lesson" is partly responsible for failing them in the first place.
And excellent read that further proves that we need to move back to a prison system that emphasizes rehabilitation and not retribution."
"Everyone owes it to humanity and themselves to read atleast some of these short stories. It would take a pretty cold heart to not be able to see that these women are victims, too. Wally Lamb gives so much to society through his work at York Correctional Institution. There is so much to learn from this book. -A person can only take so much abuse before she will hurt someone or herself. -What parents do to their children will be passed on through the generations until the cycle is somehow stopped. -Writing, whether for others to read or just journeling for ourself, is therapeutic. -Giving of your time to others is always "worth it". I could go on and on, but read it for yourself and see how this book makes you feel."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.