About this title: Determined to learn the truth about his grandfather's death, Serge Storms journeys to South Florida, where he learns that his grandfather may have been involved in an infamous gem heist case.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060794156ISBN:0060794151
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more
Description: Good. 0060520469 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060556943 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060556943 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Good; 2005. 0060556943. Looks very good but spine is creased. Unmarked.; Paperback; Harper Torch/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 384 pages. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060556945ISBN:0060556943
Description: Near Fine. Serge A. Storms mystery. Near fine copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Torch, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780060794156ISBN:0060794151
Description: Very Good. Covers have some wear, including slight tearing at spine and wear around edges; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060556943 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 2004-02
ISBN-13:9780060520465ISBN:0060520469
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
"This was my first book that I read of Tim Dorsey. It was a slow start for me because each chapter kept going from past to present. Once I got all the characters down, it really pick up. It was full of humor and mystery. Both, which I like in a book. The ending was a bit long for me. I think he could've skipped some of the past towards the end and kept on with the present so that Serge could solve the mystery of his grandfather in a few less pages. But I enjoyed this book and would read another of Tim Dorsey's books."
"Primo plotting in yet another brilliant novel as true as it gets to the Floridian sterotypes Dorsey portrays, with a little less violence than "normal" for a Serge Storms story."
"Dorsey is quickly becoming one of my favorite authors. He has quite the magic touch... an ability to intertwine humor and mystery. I appreciate an author who can make me both think and laugh simultaneously."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.