» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of the Left Bank

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women of the Left Bank

by Shari Benstock

About this title: A fascinating exploration of the lives and works of two dozen American, English, and French women, whose talent helped shape the Paris expatriate experience in this century's early years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Women of the Left Bank used book

Women of the Left Bank

by Shari Benstock

price: $3.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank [Paperback] By Benstock, Shari used book

Women of the Left Bank [Paperback] By Benstock, Shari

by Shari Benstock

price: $6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Good. Chap. 7 contains highlighting. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank-Paris 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank-Paris 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: University of Texas Press 1986. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Shari Benstock

price: $8.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank

by Shari Benstock

price: $8.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Fine. 0292790406 518 pages, index, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank used book

Women of the Left Bank

by Benstock, Shari

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. 0292790406 Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank used book

Women of the Left Bank

by Benstock Shari

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. 0292790406. This book is in very good condition. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. 0292790406 Tiny curl at cover corner; slight lift to cover fore-edge. 518 pp. The author weaves the histories of 'an extraordinary group of talented women, and examines the writing produced by poets, journalists, and novelists. ' Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein, Kay Boyle, Colette, Nancy Cunard, Janet Flanner, Mina Loy and many more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This anthology has a red soft cover with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear, curled cover edge; some notes within; most pages clean. Contains commentaries on women writers such as Anais Nin, Kay Boyle, Gertrude Stein, Djuna Barnes, Sylvia Beach, Colette, Hiilda Doolittle and Edith Wharton. 518 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900--1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900--1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d pb ptg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: VG+/no dj-trade pb. Octavo, 518pp., Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating exploration of the lives and works of twenty-two American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris espatriate experience in the twentieth century's early years. This book is in very good condition and does nto appear to have been opened. The spine is not creased. There is "HURT BOOKS" stamped on the top of the pages. The lower corner of the cover and the first 50 pages has been rumpled a bit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Like new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank. Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank. Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986. 3rd Printing 1988 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine. 518 pp. including index. Glossy pictorial wraps. Benstock examines the writing produced by poets, journalists and novelists in a narrative. Details and describes lives and relationships of a community of women in Paris including Djuna Barnes, Colette, Mina Loy, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, Nancy Cunard, and others of this significant literary generation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Shari Benstock

price: $14.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Fair. Hardbound with jacket. Pages unmarked. Cover edges tending to flare outward, else moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank-Paris 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $14.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Illustrated. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Some of the pages has underling....The jacket has small tears and small creases...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Shari Benstock

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. University of Texas Press. Stated First Edition, 1986. Book and DJ have light bumping to the corners and spine ends, interior bright and clean, DJ has moderate edge wear with a small split at one corner, light shelfwear, not an X library book. A solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Near Fine. Later Printing. NF. Softcover, 518 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1st printing, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 518pp, illus. edgewear, chips, tanning, scrapes, small tears, dust jacket. slight bulge foredges, yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. women's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. 0292790406 bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 518 pp., [33] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "This is an exploration of the lives and works of some two dozen American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris expatriate experience in the early twentieth century. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank new book

Women of the Left Bank

by Benstock, Shari

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780292790407 ISBN: 0292790406

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 566 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; black cloth; 518 pp.; b/w illustrations; slight rubbing to dustjacket, else a clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Left Bank, Paris 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: First printing. Near fine (lightly bumped corners) in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear to a corner. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940 used book

Women of the Left Bank: Paris, 1900-1940

by Benstock, Shari

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780292790292 ISBN: 0292790295

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Louise, Denver, CO

"This is one of my absolute favorite books! Women authors who were, and still are, bright lights of literature and poetry. Many of these women are lesbian or bisexual, and as "out" as the times would allow. They supported one another as authors, and often as "sex variants" as well. A look at women's history and LBGT history, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Kate, The United States

"Biographical sketches are interesting; analysis thereof borderline-offensively simplistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Amy, Fond Du Lac, WI

"Very informative. Touches on even the more obscure writers in that circle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2007
By Lindsey, Iowa City, IA

"really got me in the mood for more scholarly books, analyzing and critiquing works and the history of women of the left bank. i wasn't able to finish it because Iowa City's library system sucks and only allows you one renewal--trust me, it's a great book and requires a lot of time and effort in it's reading. These were important women of the day who've gotten overlooked and had been desiring to create my own salon (and to be more well-read and go get a masters in english)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Women of the Left Bank by Shari Benstock

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.