About this title: A fascinating exploration of the lives and works of two dozen American, English, and French women, whose talent helped shape the Paris expatriate experience in this century's early years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790292ISBN:0292790295
Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 6th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Very Good. 0292790406 Tiny curl at cover corner; slight lift to cover fore-edge. 518 pp. The author weaves the histories of 'an extraordinary group of talented women, and examines the writing produced by poets, journalists, and novelists. ' Sylvia Beach, Gertrude Stein, Kay Boyle, Colette, Nancy Cunard, Janet Flanner, Mina Loy and many more. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This anthology has a red soft cover with black spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear, curled cover edge; some notes within; most pages clean. Contains commentaries on women writers such as Anais Nin, Kay Boyle, Gertrude Stein, Djuna Barnes, Sylvia Beach, Colette, Hiilda Doolittle and Edith Wharton. 518 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fascinating exploration of the lives and works of twenty-two American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris espatriate experience in the twentieth century's early years. This book is in very good condition and does nto appear to have been opened. The spine is not creased. There is "HURT BOOKS" stamped on the top of the pages. The lower corner of the cover and the first 50 pages has been rumpled a bit. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press, 1986. 3rd Printing 1988
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine. 518 pp. including index. Glossy pictorial wraps. Benstock examines the writing produced by poets, journalists and novelists in a narrative. Details and describes lives and relationships of a community of women in Paris including Djuna Barnes, Colette, Mina Loy, Gertrude Stein, Alice B. Toklas, Nancy Cunard, and others of this significant literary generation. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790292ISBN:0292790295
Description: Illustrated. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Some of the pages has underling....The jacket has small tears and small creases...Heavy book..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790292ISBN:0292790295
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. University of Texas Press. Stated First Edition, 1986. Book and DJ have light bumping to the corners and spine ends, interior bright and clean, DJ has moderate edge wear with a small split at one corner, light shelfwear, not an X library book. A solid copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Near Fine. Later Printing. NF. Softcover, 518 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780292790407ISBN:0292790406
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 518 pp., [33] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "This is an exploration of the lives and works of some two dozen American, English, and French women whose talent shaped the Paris expatriate experience in the early twentieth century. "-Publisher. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790292ISBN:0292790295
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; black cloth; 518 pp.; b/w illustrations; slight rubbing to dustjacket, else a clean, crisp copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780292790292ISBN:0292790295
Description: First printing. Near fine (lightly bumped corners) in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear to a corner. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more
"This is one of my absolute favorite books! Women authors who were, and still are, bright lights of literature and poetry. Many of these women are lesbian or bisexual, and as "out" as the times would allow. They supported one another as authors, and often as "sex variants" as well. A look at women's history and LBGT history, too."
"really got me in the mood for more scholarly books, analyzing and critiquing works and the history of women of the left bank. i wasn't able to finish it because Iowa City's library system sucks and only allows you one renewal--trust me, it's a great book and requires a lot of time and effort in it's reading. These were important women of the day who've gotten overlooked and had been desiring to create my own salon (and to be more well-read and go get a masters in english)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.