» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin R Black

About this title: Genetics is in the news. What is not in the news are its origins in a racist twentieth century pseudoscience called eugenics, which was based on selective breeding. In 1904, the United States launched a large-scale eugenics movement that was championed by the medical, political and religious elite. History has recorded the horrors of ethnic cleansing, but until now, America's own efforts to create a master race have been largely overlooked. In War Against The Weak, investigative journalist, Edwin Black, reveals that eugenics had an incredible foothold in America in the early twentieth century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $7.49

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9781568583211 ISBN: 1568583214

Description: Very Good. 1568583214 Great condition, minor cover wear, NO writing or highlights, EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568582587 Some small light bumping to cover edge in like jacket. 550 pages. Notes. Major Sources. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Against the Weak Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003-01-01

Description: Very Good. LITTLE CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: c2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: fair, fair. 24 cm, 550, illus. with 14 pages of plates, references, index, DJ, boards, and some pages show damp marks. Explores the connection between the U.S. eugenics program of the early 20th century and the atrocities committed by Nazi Germany; the author cites proof that American scientists attempted to create a master race. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin R

price: $24.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 550 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: (2003) ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: First edition. Light bumping to the extremities else fine in fine, lightly bumped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1568582587. New stated first printing, first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.73 x 9.18 x 6.36 Inches; 592 pages; The explosive true story of America's century-long attempt to create a master race—by the author of the New York Times bestseller IBM AND THE HOLOCAUST. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $44.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $68.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780914153061 ISBN: 0914153064

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $99.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $120.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows

Description: Very Good. B00127UK2S wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $121.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows

Description: Good. B00127UK2S There is a bite in the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $124.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows

Description: Fine. B00127UK2S very little torn on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $479.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: New. 1568582587. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $479.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781568583211 ISBN: 1568583214

Description: New. 1568583214. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED--550 pages. "In War Against the Weak, award-winning investigative journalist Edwin Black connects the crimes of the Nazis to a pseudoscientific American movement of the early 20th century called eugenics. Based on selective breeding of human beings, eugenics began in laboratories on Long Island but ended in the concentration camps of Nazi Germany. Cruel and racist laws were enacted in 27 U.S. states, and the supporters of eugenics included ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

War Against the Weak Eugenics & America used book

War Against the Weak Eugenics & America

by Black, Edwin

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST Date Published: 9/2004 ISBN-13: 9781568583211 ISBN: 1568583214

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $16.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $17.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Fine Copy....LIKE NEW. Fine DJ. Fine copy in Fine Dj........LIKE NEW. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568582587. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campa new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campa

by Black, Edwin R.

price: $20.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DIALOG PR (MD) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $20.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $22.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race new book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $25.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dialog Press ISBN-13: 9780914153054 ISBN: 0914153056

Description: New. 0914153056 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Edwin Black

price: $28.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781568583211 ISBN: 1568583214

Description: Very Good. 1568583214. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

War Against the Weak--Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race used book

War Against the Weak--Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race

by Black, Edwin

price: $29.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582580 ISBN: 1568582587

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in black boards with silver spine lettering....text is tight and clean...550 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations or markings observed...DJ is near fine with no tears or chipping..."A gripping account of the evils of eugenics. Edwin Black brings home the misery inflicted by the eugenic zealots. "--Paul Weindling, Dept. of History, Oxford Brookes University...a good find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Nise, Plain City, OH

"The idea of the "Master Race" did not originate with Hitler and the Nazis. It began much earlier and was endorsed in many countries (including the U.S.!) beginning in the 1800's. Humans were measured and analyzed and many discussions were done about weeding out defective members of society ("culling the herd"). If farmers could improve their livestock by selective breeding, why couldn't the human race be enhanced with the same techniques? Certain groups (blacks, Jews, aboriginal tribes, homosexuals, handicapped and mental patients) were listed as being "undesirable" and should be prevented from breeding and carrying on their "defective" qualities. In the 1930's these theories were put into practice with the Nazis' "Final Solution"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Kevin, Denton, TX

"started reading this and got distracted. Dianna's reading it now, and when she's done, I'm going to read it from the start, then lend it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Rachael, The United States

"I gave this book 4 stars because of the topic and the vast information provided about eugenics in America. However, it was not a particularly well-written book, and it was poorly edited. Several paragraphs were repeated almost in their entirety throughout the book. The author also has a clear agenda, and his bias can been seen in some of his reporting. All in all, though, it is an eye-opening book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Jocelyn, Anchorage, AK

"Powerful and aggressive book about the shocking history of eugenics. I had no idea the eugenics movement essentially began in the United States and especially with such a driving force. Pretty frightening to think less than a century ago high schools and colleges were teaching sterilization of the 'feebleminded' to purify the gene pool. This book constantly staggered me, really. Such extensive and brutal research was done by Edwin Black, and his effort is commendable.

When a friend handed this book over to me, I honestly didn't even think I would read it. Instead, I ended up speeding through it in a few days. The only reason I am holding back from five stars is really the writing. While quotes are powerful, sometimes I was just bogged down by names (especially the German ones) and minutiae. Nonetheless, I would recommend War Against The Weak without hesitation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of War Against the Weak: Eugenics and America's Campaign to Create a Master Race by Edwin R Black

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.