» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plato's Cosmology: The Timaeus of Plato

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Plato's Cosmology: The Timaeus of Plato

by Francis MacDonald Cornford

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $18.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1952. The usual ex-library treatments are present. pp. xviii, 376; frontis. Bound in teal cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Spine has been repaired with blue cloth. Original spine cover pasted to spine. Heavily worn covers. Binding is sturdy. Textblock is good. Pages are clean and intact. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Cornford, F.M.

price: $74.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge

Description: Fine. B000X6M07C 1966 Hardback copy, book is in like new condition, clean inside, and out, d/j has some shelf rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato's Cosmology, the Timaeus of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology, the Timaeus of Plato

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $253.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780415225182 ISBN: 0415225183

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 5.433 by 8.504 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato (International Library of Philosophy) new book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato (International Library of Philosophy)

by Franci Cornford

price: $367.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 2000-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780415225182 ISBN: 0415225183

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Plato's Cosmology (Including Timaeus)

by Plato; Cornford, Francis McDonald

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill (Library of Liberal Arts) Date Published: 1957

Description: Limited Highlighting. Highlighting limited to a few pages around pp. 177-191. Covers moderately worn. Binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald (Translator); Plato

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780672602962 ISBN: 0672602962

Description: Very Good. 376pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Cosmology the Timaeus of Plato

by Cornford, Francis ( Translated By )

price: $14.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bobbs-Merrill, not dated. ( PB, cover well worn, underlining throughout text, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology "Timaeus" of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato

price: $19.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. Continues to be the constant reference point of any serious study of the 'Timaeus'. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology new book

Plato's Cosmology

by Plato/ Comford, Francis M. / Cornford, Fr

price: $21.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: Timaeus of Plato used book

Plato's Cosmology: Timaeus of Plato

by Plato

price: $23.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Cosmology

by Cornford, Francis Macdonald

price: $24.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Humanities Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 371 pp. 8vo. Boards scuffed and shelfworn. Spine ends bumped. Spine cocked. Hinges lightly foxed. Previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by F.M. Cornford

price: $25.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato; F.M. Cornford

price: $28.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Cosmology

by Cornford

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato; F.M. Cornford

price: $30.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Plato's Cosmology

by Cornford, Francis M.

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Liberal Arts Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: The Timaeus of Plato translated with a running commentary. Trade paperback, 5.5 X 8 inches, 376 pp, very good condition, minor shelf wear and soiling to cover, remains of old price sticker on upper right hand corner of cover, minor soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plato's Cosmology "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato

price: $41.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203877 ISBN: 0872203875

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by F.M. Cornford

price: $45.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872203877 ISBN: 0872203875

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato; F.M. Cornford

price: $48.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780872203877 ISBN: 0872203875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato used book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Plato

price: $49.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Plato

price: $55.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plato's Cosmology: "Timaeus" of Plato

by Plato; F.M. Cornford

price: $55.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HACKETT PUBLISHING CO, INC ISBN-13: 9780872203877 ISBN: 0872203875

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Francis M. Comford

price: $57.65

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780872203877 ISBN: 0872203875

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0872203875. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato new book

Plato's Cosmology: the Timaeus of Plato

by Plato; Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $61.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hackett Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780872203860 ISBN: 0872203867

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Plato's Cosmology new book

Plato's Cosmology

by Francis Macdonald Cornford

price: $231.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780415225182 ISBN: 0415225183

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.