» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Learning the UNIX Operating System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Learning the UNIX Operating System

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, Dale Dongherty (Editor), John Strang

About this title: If you are new to UNIX, this concise introduction should tell you what you need to get started. The third edition has been updated for new UNIX systems and now covers basic networking commands, email, and introduces the X window system.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Learning the Unix Operating System used book

Learning the Unix Operating System

by Todino-Gonguet, Grace, And Strang, John, And Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th Minor Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet John Strang Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Reader copy. Worn paperback single session overview edition o'reilly & associates worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Acceptable. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Learning the Unix Operating System

by Todino-Gonguet, Grace; Strang, John

price: $2.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Near Fine. 0937175161. Note: This is the Single Session Overview. Revised by Tim O'Reilly. 75 pages. Never used; Nutshell Handbooks; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) By Todino... used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) By Todino...

by Grace Todino-Gonguet; John Strang; Jerry Peek

price: $2.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Like New. Excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bodara Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet; John Strang; Jerry Peek

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. This book has some notes in it; plastic coming off binding; cover slightly worn Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Todino-Gonguet, Grace; Strang, John; Peek, Jerry

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 11/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Very Good. 1565920600 Thanks Z52H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System used book

Learning the Unix Operating System

by Todino-Gonguet, Grace, and Strang, John, and Peek, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates, Inc., Sebastopol, CA (USA) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: ...Very good....No dust jacket as issued...Once~read copy from smoke~free home... ...Trade paperback (US)....Glued binding. 108 pages....Nutshell Handbooks....Audience: General/trade.... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen-Dietz, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Some wear on edges and corners of covers, but fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) By Todino... used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) By Todino...

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet, John Strang, Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet; John Strang; Jerry Peek

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet; Contributor-John Strang; Editor-Dale Dongherty

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937175163 ISBN: 0937175161

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series) used book

Learning the Unix Operating System (Nutshell Handbook Series)

by Grace Todino-Gonguet

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781565920606 ISBN: 1565920600

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.