About this title: Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering price activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. In this accessible guide, Jack Schwager-perhaps the most recognized and respected name in the field-demystifies technical analysis for beginning investors, clearly explaining such basics as trends, trading ranges, chart patterns, stops, entry, and exit and pyramiding approaches. The book's numerous examples and clear, simple explanations provide a solid framework for using technical analysis to make better, more ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0471295426 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0471295426 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getting Started in. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999-02-04
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good, minor edge stain. No conspicuous reading wear. Illustrated with chart figures & tables. 339 pages, appendix, glossary & indexed. If needed for reference, research, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Bottom Fore Edge. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with numerous charts. No apparent reading wear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: n/a. Very Good. No Jacket. This title is nearly new, very good condition. Jack D Schwager is the CEO of Wizard Trading, a commodity trading advisory firm that has been managing client funds since 1990. read more
Edition: First Edition; Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: Very Good; 124250 1999. First ed., later printing. Paperbound in illustrated glossy cover. Book very good, no DJ. Cover slightly soiled and bent, no previous owner marks, lots of charts, indexed, 339 pp. Technical analysis is the art and science of... 0471295426. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 159 mm. Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering pr1ce activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. in this accessible guide, jack schwager-perhaps the most recognized and respected name in the field-demystifies technical analysis for beginning investors, clearly explaining such basics as trends, trading ranges, chart patterns, stops, entry, and exit and pyramiding approaches. the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 346 pages. (346 pages) technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering chart patterns in order to better analyse and predict pr1ces of a given security. jack schwager demystifies technical analysis for investors, introducing them to oscillators, pr1ce-and-time charts, on-line charting applications, and much more. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getting Started in. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780471295426ISBN:0471295426
Description: New. Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering price activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. In this accessible guide, Jack Schwager--perhaps the most recognized an... read more
"It has taken me over 3 years to finally wade through this book. I made several stabs at it, but found it so incredibly tedious that I would put it down for weeks on end. As someone who trades, I should have gobbled this up, but it just did not grab me one iota.
The charts in the book are dotted all over the place, often pages away from the text referring to them. The print quality is really poor and the charts are hard to read. This book covers a few technical analysis basics, but it most definitely will not help you make any money trading.
It's worth noting that a large number of trading books focus on trading futures. That is very much the case with this book.
Schwager's Market Wizards books are far more readable. This seemed like one long slog."
"This book provides a lot of information that seems to be more for someone who has read some previous TA texts of has previous knowledge of the subject matter. It doesn't help that a lot of the charts that he describes are on different pages to the descriptions and requires constant flipping back and forth.
Overall I think that Schwager has a lot of very good infomration to present, but falls down slightly on how he goes about it. There is one very good chapter in the book about real-life trading and he discusses his own trades and presents staggered charts to the reader with analysis on what actually happened after he entered the position. If only the rest of the book was up to this standard it would receive 5 stars."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.