» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Jack D Schwager

About this title: Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering price activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. In this accessible guide, Jack Schwager-perhaps the most recognized and respected name in the field-demystifies technical analysis for beginning investors, clearly explaining such basics as trends, trading ranges, chart patterns, stops, entry, and exit and pyramiding approaches. The book's numerous examples and clear, simple explanations provide a solid framework for using technical analysis to make better, more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $5.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. 0471295426 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $5.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. 0471295426 Gently Used Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

price: $5.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Reader copy. Highlighting/underlining and margin notes-no tears. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getting Started in. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in Ser., Vol. 19) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in Ser., Vol. 19)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $13.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good, minor edge stain. No conspicuous reading wear. Illustrated with chart figures & tables. 339 pages, appendix, glossary & indexed. If needed for reference, research, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in Ser., Vol. 19) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in Ser., Vol. 19)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $16.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder Bottom Fore Edge. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with numerous charts. No apparent reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getting Started in. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Looks as new but has some highlighting in Chapter 3. 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: n/a. Very Good. No Jacket. This title is nearly new, very good condition. Jack D Schwager is the CEO of Wizard Trading, a commodity trading advisory firm that has been managing client funds since 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good; 124250 1999. First ed., later printing. Paperbound in illustrated glossy cover. Book very good, no DJ. Cover slightly soiled and bent, no previous owner marks, lots of charts, indexed, 339 pp. Technical analysis is the art and science of... 0471295426. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $25.37

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, remainder mark on bottom page edges. pp. X, 339. 23.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Anaylysis-Comprehensive Coverage (Paper Only) new book

Getting Started in Technical Anaylysis-Comprehensive Coverage (Paper Only)

by Schwager

price: $27.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 159 mm. Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering pr1ce activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. in this accessible guide, jack schwager-perhaps the most recognized and respected name in the field-demystifies technical analysis for beginning investors, clearly explaining such basics as trends, trading ranges, chart patterns, stops, entry, and exit and pyramiding approaches. the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D. Etzkorn, Mark

price: $27.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 346 pages. (346 pages) technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering chart patterns in order to better analyse and predict pr1ces of a given security. jack schwager demystifies technical analysis for investors, introducing them to oscillators, pr1ce-and-time charts, on-line charting applications, and much more. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $3.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....) used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis (Getting Started in.....)

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. 0471295426 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $12.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Jack D. Schwager

price: $12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471295426. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $13.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 1999 John Wiley & Sons, Paperback, 334 pages, Business & management. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Getting Started in. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $15.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. Revered by many, reviled by some, technical analysis is the art and science of deciphering price activity to better understand market behavior and identify trading opportunities. In this accessible guide, Jack Schwager--perhaps the most recognized an... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis new book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D.

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Getting Started in Technical Analysis used book

Getting Started in Technical Analysis

by Schwager, Jack D

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471295426 ISBN: 0471295426

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Stuart, Braunton, M9, The United Kingdom

"It has taken me over 3 years to finally wade through this book. I made several stabs at it, but found it so incredibly tedious that I would put it down for weeks on end. As someone who trades, I should have gobbled this up, but it just did not grab me one iota.

The charts in the book are dotted all over the place, often pages away from the text referring to them. The print quality is really poor and the charts are hard to read. This book covers a few technical analysis basics, but it most definitely will not help you make any money trading.

It's worth noting that a large number of trading books focus on trading futures. That is very much the case with this book.

Schwager's Market Wizards books are far more readable. This seemed like one long slog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Carley, North Las Vegas, NV

"A classic! This is a great starter book and the concepts are timeless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Wayne, Seattle, WA

"This book provides a lot of information that seems to be more for someone who has read some previous TA texts of has previous knowledge of the subject matter. It doesn't help that a lot of the charts that he describes are on different pages to the descriptions and requires constant flipping back and forth.


Overall I think that Schwager has a lot of very good infomration to present, but falls down slightly on how he goes about it. There is one very good chapter in the book about real-life trading and he discusses his own trades and presents staggered charts to the reader with analysis on what actually happened after he entered the position. If only the rest of the book was up to this standard it would receive 5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Dave, Rocky Hill, CT

"I read this too late; it didn't have anything to teach me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Getting Started in Technical Analysis by Jack D Schwager

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.