» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Evangelical Theology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

About this title: In this concise presentation of evangelical theology?the theology that first received expression in the New Testament writings and was later rediscovered by the Reformation?Barth discusses the place of theology, theological existence, the threat to theology, and theological work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Evangelical Theology used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl, and Foley, Grover (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine lean, heavy edgewear to the top edge of jackaet, jacket spine sunned a bit, jacket is price clipped, boards are soiled(especially rear), lowear board edges are faded, dents to front panel of jacket(and to a lesser extent the front board), some scuffing to the jackaet, and other light to moderate shopwear. "Containing the American lectures of Karl Barth, complemented by twelve additional chapters on the nature, work, and challenge of theological existence. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books. Anchor Books, New York

Description: GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Price sticker damage to front cover. 1964. Mass Market Paperback. 184pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction new book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $11.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology new book

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

price: $11.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl, and Foley, Grover (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

price: $15.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. The book is in nice condition but there is underlining on first 25 pages. This book is from the library of Theron D Price, Professor of Religion at Furman University. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction new audio book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Barth, Karl

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596443280 ISBN: 1596443286

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction used audio book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Barth, Karl

price: $16.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781596443280 ISBN: 1596443286

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction new book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $16.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology new book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl, and Foley, Grover (Translated by)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

price: $18.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, Winston Date Published: 1/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780297166917 ISBN: 0297166913

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology new audio book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl

list price: $24.98

our price: $22.48

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596443280 ISBN: 1596443286

Description: New. 6 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

price: $23.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780567290533 ISBN: 0567290530

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Evangelical Theology

by Karl Barth

price: $66.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: T. & T. Clark Publishers Date Published: 1980-01 ISBN-13: 9780567290533 ISBN: 0567290530

Description: Good. 1963 stated first edition hardback no marks and and is in good condition dust cover is worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction used book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $5.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Compa Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction used book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. Unmarked text. Binding is sound. Moderate shelf and edge wear. Bottom front corner has a mild coffee stain on page edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packaged. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction used book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Barth, Karl

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good; moderate cover wear; tight spine; 1 line ink stamp on frt. end pg.; brite, clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction used book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Barth, Karl

price: $8.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Very Good. 0-8028-1819-6 Book has minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology an Introduction used book

Evangelical Theology an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT BACK Publisher: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING CO., Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. The back cover say's. "Evangelical theology is concerned with Immanuel, God with us! Having this God for its ovject, it can be nothing else buth the most thankful and happy science. "---Karl Barth, Evangelical Theology. Has 206 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology used book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology new book

Evangelical Theology

by Barth, Karl And Foley, Grover

price: $14.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Evengelical Theology (an Introduction) used book

Evengelical Theology (an Introduction)

by Karl Barth (Translated By Grover Foley)

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT BACK Publisher: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING CO., Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Half title page has writing on it. Has highlighting by previous owner. Has 206 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction new book

Evangelical Theology: an Introduction

by Karl Barth

price: $15.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802818195 ISBN: 0802818196

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Nathan, Franklin, TN

""Theology" has become something of a dirty word in today's user-friendly, seeker-sensitive, feel-don't-rationalize age. Barth's theology, though, is nearly an anti-theology; not a box for your thinking, but a springboard for your imagination. He doesn't fudge the fundamentals (thank goodness) but he presents them in a way that is at once functionally practical and aesthetically beautiful. And it is beautiful, this theo-logos, because its Aim and Object is the primogenitor of beauty. This is the Christian faith made real, made rich, made relevant, made revelatory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"Obtuse, but good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Joshua, Richmond, VA

"At many times while reading this book, I felt lost. The book was far less structured than I am used to, and it is really more an introduction to the importance and method of theology, rather than an introduction to specific theological concepts (christology, soteriology, anthropology, etc.). So perhaps Barth and I missed each other because of my incorrect assumptions about what I'd be reading. Perhaps it's also due to the fact that these lectures are a distillation of his however-many-volume Church Dogmatics (12? 13?), and without a background on Barth's essential assumptions and presuppositions, I was a little lost.

That having been said, there were plenty of passages that resonated with me: those that defended the nobility and near-impossibility of the theologians work, particularly. Barth does not pull any punches. He makes it clear that solitude, doubt, and temptation all face the theologian. However, he also makes it clear that concern, commitment, and wonder are the foundations of the lifelong work of understanding God in relation to humankind. I really enjoyed his affirmation that the theologian's work is never done; there will never be a day when we have "mastered" the discipline.

A final (and not-very-important) quibble: I'm not sure why, but Barth's use of masculine pronouns alone - not just for God, but also for "the theologian", "the apostle", or any other representative member of a group - really irked me. It was more of a problem for me than it was with Calvin or even the Bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Joe, The United States

"This book is almost (emphasis on almost) a somewhat more sophisticated version of Lewis' _Mere Christianity_."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Evangelical Theology by Karl Barth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The epistle to the Romans

The epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

see all from $7.98!

new only from $13.58!

Church dogmatics

Church dogmatics

by Karl Barth

see all from $9.99!

new only from $21.31!

The humanity of God

The humanity of God

by Karl Barth

see all from $10.00!

new only from $14.84!

The Epistle to the Philippians

The Epistle to the Philippians

by Karl Barth

see all from $9.40!

new only from $12.00!

The word of God and the word of man

The word of God and the word of man

by Karl Barth

see all from $24.95!

new only from $46.57!

Ethics

Ethics

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!