» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington, III

About this title: Christological thinking was turned upside down when, in October 2002, an ossuary was found bearing the inscription "James, Son of Joseph, Brother of Jesus". Shanks and Witherington recount the story of this discovery and postulate what significance it has for the future of Christianity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, and Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olddognonewtrick, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, And Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060581176 ISBN: 0060581174

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, and Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages unmarked, no stains, tears or folds. Boards are clean and lightly worn. Dust jacket has scratches, small creases and edge wear. Sound book, illustrated. Hardcover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel; Witherington, Ben III

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0060556609. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060581176 ISBN: 0060581174

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel; Witherington, Ben III

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard cover book in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family new book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel; III, Ben Witherington

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: New. 0060556609 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family new book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks; Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks; Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004-03 ISBN-13: 9780060581176 ISBN: 0060581174

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel; Witherington, Ben III

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks; Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER: Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear from storage. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060581176 ISBN: 0060581174

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks~Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060581176 ISBN: 0060581174

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family new book

The Brother of Jesus: The Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Shanks, Hershel, and Witherington, Ben, III

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: New in new dust jacket. 3 volume set. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: david beasley, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family used book

The Brother of Jesus: the Dramatic Story & Meaning of the First Archaeological Link to Jesus & His Family

by Hershel Shanks, Ben Witherington III

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060556600 ISBN: 0060556609

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Cindie, Indianapolis, IN

"The books was interesting...too bad the find was totally discredited as a fraud. A rare black mark on Hershel Shanks' record"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.