» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines

by Robert S Ridgely, Robert S Ridgley, Guy Tudor

About this title: A land of incredible natural resources, the South American continent is rich in plant and animal species. Among birds alone, over 3,100 species are either resident or migrant. Birds are some of South America's treasures and also one of its most endangered resources. Hence the need for a descriptive record of South American birds that will serve both professional and amateur bird students and encourage conservation of these magnificent species. Although South American birds elicit much popular and scientific interest, they have never been completely or satisfactorily described and cataloged in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Birds of South America: the Suboscine Passerines used book

The Birds of South America: the Suboscine Passerines

by Ridgely, Robert S.; Tudor, Guy; Brown, William L.; World Wildlife Fund (U.S. )

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texa Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: VG in VG+ jacket. Light wear to book and dj, spine and top 1/4 of front cover but not the jacket sunned. Map eps. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines new book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines

by Ridgely, Robert S, and Ridgley, Robert S, and Tudor, Guy

price: $87.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 940 p. Contains: Illustrations. Birds of South America, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America) new book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America)

by Robert S. Ridgely; Guy Tudor

price: $92.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America) used book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America)

by Robert S. Ridgely, Guy Tudor

price: $39.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dustjacket, previous owner name on ffep In Stock. Ships from Michigan, United States. International shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America) used book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America)

by Ridgely, Robert S.; Tudor, Guy

price: $59.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Like New. This book is in Like New Used Condition. All pages are clean and intact. There is No highlighting or underlines. Best buy. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines used book

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines

by Robert S. Ridgely And Guy Tudor

price: $62.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine new book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine

by Ridgely, Robert S.; Ridgley, Robert S. A

price: $62.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF TEXAS PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: New. 'Everyone who works with South American birds, whether amateur birder of professional ornithologist, will want a copy...I hope that everyone will appreciate the tremendous amount of work that went into its completion. The authors are to be congratul... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines used book

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines

by Robert S. Ridgely And Guy Tudor

price: $65.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America) used book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America)

by Robert S. Ridgely

price: $66.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Like New. 0292770634. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines used book

The Birds of South America, Volume 2: the Suboscine Passerines

by Robert S. Ridgely And Guy Tudor

price: $77.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines new book

Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines

by Robert S Ridgely, Robert S Ridgley

price: $78.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America) new book

The Birds of South America: Vol. II, the Suboscine Passerines (Ridgely, Robert S//Birds of South America)

by Robert S. Ridgely

price: $85.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Birds of South America, Volume Two: the Suboscine Passerines: Ovenbirds, and Woodcreepers, Typical and Ground Antbirds, Gnateaters and Tapaculos, Tyrant Flycatchers, Cotingas and Manakins used book

The Birds of South America, Volume Two: the Suboscine Passerines: Ovenbirds, and Woodcreepers, Typical and Ground Antbirds, Gnateaters and Tapaculos, Tyrant Flycatchers, Cotingas and Manakins

by Ridgely, Robert S. And Guy Tudor

price: $108.40

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press,, Austin: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780292770638 ISBN: 0292770634

Description: Octavo, 814 pp., colour plates, maps, dustwrapper, lightly worn and soiled copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.