» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Windswept House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

About this title: When the world's most powerful figures meet in a humanitarian attempt to construct a utopian society, all hell breaks loose as power, greed, and lies reign supreme. The Pope becomes a mere pawn whose life is jeopardized in a bloody struggle between petty, violent men clamoring for world domination.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $6.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $8.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy-First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 6.125 By 9.125 Inches Tall. This is an advance reading copy, uncorrected proof, first edition softcover book in near fine condition with very mild edge and corner wear, and there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. There are 642 pages that are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel new book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $17.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Bumps to tail corners of boards. Light wear to spine tail, and boards at tail. Light thumb soiling to page fore-edges. Spine tilted. Light edgewear and creasing to d.j. in poly cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $20.66

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition First Printing. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Soiling and specking on edges. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel new book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $21.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel new book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $24.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385492317. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel new book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $27.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: New. 0385492316 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel new book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $28.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $39.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very good; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1996 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Minor underlines on ~ 15 pages, otherwise pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/name on 1st blank page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $51.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very Good. 0385484089 STATED 1st EDITION! A beautiful, pristine copy. Clean pages throughout. Clean cover and DJ with protective plastic. Standard library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $88.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, 646 pgs. Black covers w/gilt on spine. No visible shelf wear, only light bumping to corners and spine ends. Binding straight & solid, interior clean & pages bright. Dustjacket glossy & sharp with only a hint of rubbing. Light wear to edges & corners. DJ in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aase Martin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House new book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $192.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: New in new jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Brand new. Not a remainder. As new book in as new dust jacket. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $315.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1996 1st prtg, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: A very good hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $5.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Malachi Martin

price: $6.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel used book

Windswept House: a Vatican Novel

by Martin, Malachi

price: $7.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Main Street Books ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: Good. 0385492316 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very Good. 0385484089 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Martin, Malachi

price: $14.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385492317 ISBN: 0385492316

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like a brand new book great condition, front cover has a slightly bent, fast shipping with a delivery comfirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. standard shipping only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Good. Some wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Windswept House used book

Windswept House

by Malachi Martin

price: $17.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780385484084 ISBN: 0385484089

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"Malachi Martin tells a story of Vatican intrigue, politics, and spiritual warfare that pits two brothers-- one a Catholic priest and the other a lawyer-- against each other.

What makes this story so chilling is that it's largely factual; Martin has admitted that most of the characters correspond to real people, and that most of the events that take place-- including the black mass in the Vatican described in disturbing detail at the beginning-- actually happened.

Knowing that 85% of what you're reading is true makes it all the more exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9
Kirkus, 05/01/1996
"...Martin's passions--and his agony over the dire straits of his faith--build into a deeply felt moral crisis."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Keys of This Blood: Pope John Paul II Versus Russia and the West for Control of the New World Order

Keys of This Blood: Pope John Paul II Versus Russia and the West for Control of the New World Order

by Malachi Martin, Kat Martin, Anne Kepler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

Hostage to the Devil - Reissue: The Possession and Exorcism of Five Contemporary Americans

by Malachi Martin (Preface by)

see all from $6.00!

new only from $9.63!

The Thunder of Justice: The Warning, the Miracle, the Chastisement, the Era of Peace, God's Ultimate Acts of Mercy

The Thunder of Justice: The Warning, the Miracle, the Chastisement, the Era of Peace, God's Ultimate Acts of Mercy

by Ted Flynn, Maureen Flynn, Malachi B Martin (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.99!

The final conclave

by Malachi Martin

see all from $1.99!

Vatican

by Malachi Martin

see all from $1.99!