» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler, Jeff Volek, Michael Mejia

About this title: A nine-week program that utilizes the natural flow and balance of the male physiology to every advantage, helping you to lose fat, gain hard muscle tittue, prolong endurance and increase your personal energy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou; Volek, Jeff; Mejia, Michael; Campbell, Andy

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Fine. 0743237919 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou; Volek, Jeff; Mejia, Michael; Campbell, Andy

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good. 0743237919 Very good condition, slightly shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler; Jeff Volek; Michael Mejia; Andy Campbell

price: $4.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler; Jeff Volek; Michael Mejia; Andy Campbell

price: $5.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou; Volek, Jeff; Mejia, Michael; Campbell, Andy

price: $5.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good + Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. 336 pp. Eat like a man to look like a man. Exercise, diet, hormone boosting tips, and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler; Jeff Volek; Michael Mejia; Andy Campbell

price: $6.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Very light edgewear, some smudging to bottom page edges. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou With Volek, Jeff, R.D., Ph.D.; Mejia, Michael; Campbell, Adam

price: $6.75

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Near Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. An informative 312 page illustrated soft cover book on men's fitness. Clearly states a first Fireside edition, fifth printing, published in 2003. Written by the fitness editors at Men's Health magazine, this nine-week plan tells readers how to lose fat and increase muscle mass by enhancing testosterone production. Accompanied by accounts of men who particpated in the author's program, a groundbreaking guide, drawn from extensive research, shatters perceived truths ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler~Jeff Volek~Michael Mejia~Adam Campbell

price: $11.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 24 December, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Lou Schuler

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Schuler, Lou

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 03/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Good. 1405006692 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou, and Volek, Jeff, and Mejia, Michael

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou / Volek, Jeff / Mejia, Michael / Campbell, Andy

price: $14.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743237918. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Lou Schuler, Jeff Volek, Michael Mejia, Andy Campbell

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Schuler, Lou

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 03/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Schuler, Lou

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 03/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Schuler, Lou

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 03/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle ("Men's Health")

by Schuler, Lou

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale International Ltd Date Published: 03/01/2003 ISBN-13: 9781405006699 ISBN: 1405006692

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou; Volek, Jeff; Mejia, Michael; Campbell, Andy

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Michael

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan

by Schuler, Lou Et Al

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good. 8vo Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou/Volek, Jeff/Mejia, Michael/Campbell, Adam

price: $6.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: VG: shelf wear; clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou & Jeff Volek & Michael Mejia & Andy Campbell

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: Very Good. 0743237919. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy used book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou & Jeff Volek & Michael Mejia & Andy Campbell

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: As New. 0743237919. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy new book

The Testosterone Advantage Plan: Lose Weight, Gain Muscle, Boost Energy

by Schuler, Lou, Volek, Jeff, Mejia, Michael, Campbell, Andy

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Testosterone Advantage P new book

Testosterone Advantage P

by Schuler

price: $9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743237918 ISBN: 0743237919

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743237919. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Christopher, Oakland, CA

"This is basic primer geared toward men on how to go about working out and losing weight with the not so hidden subtext being that the reader will gain massive, rock-hard, slut satisfying erections in the process.

All the information is presented in self conscious guy-speak. It's not so bad. It's actually kind of entertaining. As a beginner I actually appreciated the numbskull approach. This covers clear goals, food plans and sets the reader up to continue beyond to more advanced programs. I thought the info was laid out in a way as to not be overwhelming. Points to the authors for that!

My biggest gripe is that they try and say that cardio isn't necessary, which I think is just what fat, lazy dudes who can't get erections due to poor health would like to hear, but which is obviously not the truth. There are are a few other bits of misinformation presented here. So, let this be an ok place to start, but don't let it be the only book you ever read on losing fat and getting healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Cordell, Boise, ID

"Two starts because I dont see a lot of new stuff here. This book claims (and maybe rightly so) that we should eat according to our body type. Light framed people need nutrients in different proportion to large or medium framed people because we all have different testosterone needs and eating certain ways incread or decrease those levels. It trys to explain why and how that is so, then it has diets that are in line with that thinking and and exercise program. For me it was just another diet and exercise book except for the adjusting of your diet based on your body size.

At least half of this book is in some form of every other exercise book Ive even read. I think anyone who has read half a dozen exercise books could write one, put 80% rehashed exercise info in and 20% something else.

Eat healthy heres how I say to do it, exercies at these time intervals and hers how to do squats and the bench press, presto youve got an exercie book.

On the other hand this might be the greatest book in the world for you if youve never read a similar book before and this is your first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.