» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Studies in Postimpressionism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Discusses the works of Degas, Seurat, and Odilon Redgon, the Fauve movement, Van Gogh's posthumous reputation, and Gauguin's correspondence with fellow artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Studies in Postimpressionism used book

Studies in Postimpressionism

by John Rewald

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Weitzenhoffer, Frances; Gordon, Irene

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Near Fine in fine jacket. 295 pp, 10 1/2" x 8", copy appears to be unread and is in near-MINT condition with previous owner's name on the endpaper, includes 67 bw reproductions plus 8 colorplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Postimpressionism used book

Studies in Postimpressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0810916320. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket.; 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810916320. Edited by Irene Gordon and Frances Weitzenhoffer. 75 illustrations, including 8 color plates. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: 295 pages, numerous b/w illustrations in text, list of illustrations, index; 4to, blue cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0810916320 Beautiful book--crisp, clean, unbumped blue boards and pristine pages with no names or writing. Dustjacket shows no tears or chips and is most handsome in brand new mylar. Only fault is minor wrinkle to upper back edge of DJ. The companion volume to the author's "Studies In Impressionism, " but also stands alone. Offers a study of both Vincent Van Gough and his brother Theo, an art dealer, as well as insights on the sculpture od Degas, Seurat's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Gordon, Irene, And Weitzenhoffer, Frances (Translated By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 295 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Spine rolled at the crown, small stain/foreedge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Theo van Gogh as art dealer; Degas's Sculpture; Seurat: The Meaning of Dots; Paul Gauguin--Letters to Ambroise Vollard and Andre Fontainas; Some Notes and Documents on Odilon Redon; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Postimpressionism used book

Studies in Postimpressionism

by John Rewald

price: $4.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Gordon, Irene; Weitzenhoffer, Frances

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Weitzenhoffer, Frances; Gordon, Irene

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 295pp. Index, Illus. Spots edges, light wear, DJ: soiling, scratch back, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Weitzenhoffer, Frances; Gordon, Irene

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 295 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Near Fine jacket. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John (Edited By Irene Gordon And Frances Weitzenhoffer).

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: VG/VG. Discusses the works of Degas, Seurat, and Odilon Redon, the Fauve movement, Van Gogh's posthumous reputation, and Gauguin's correspondence with fellow artists (from dj). Blue cloth with color pictorial dustjacket. 232 pp., 8 color and 111 bw plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John"

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1986 Abrams. " ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: A very good copy in dj. Illustrated by 8 color, 67 b/w illus., 295 pages, 10 x 7. Binding is cloth, dj. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Weitzenhoffer, Frances; Gordon, Irene

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Fine in fine jacket. First edition thus. Cloth, with general index, list of liiustrations, bibliography. Illustrated with color plates and black and white photos. Companion volume to "Studies in Impressionism", this volume reprints this author's classic work while also assembling to the first time additional texts of his lesser known but equally important writings. Fine, fresh example in equally fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism new book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by John Rewald

price: $26.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John; Irene Gordon & Frances Weitzenhoffer

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Remainder stamp to the bottom page edges and one corner crease to the top of the dust jacket front flap, else Fine. Includes 75 illustrations, of which 8 plates are in full color, as well as essays on the activities of Theo Van Gogh and Adolphe Goupil, Theo's employer and art dealer; two studies on Degas' sculpture, essays on Seurat, Gauguin, Odilon Redon and a chronology of the Fauve movement. The companion volume ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Postimpressionism used book

Studies in Postimpressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0810916320. 4to. 295 pp. 0810916320. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by John Rewald

price: $56.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $3.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Good. 0810916320 Exlibrary with usual marks and stamps. All library books are listed at best as "Good" per Amazon rules. Book is in otherwise excellent condition, clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average

Studies in Post-Impressionism used book

Studies in Post-Impressionism

by Rewald, John

price: $46.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams,, New York: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: Small black star stamped on lower fore edge otherwise fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. 8 coloured plates, extensively illustrated in black and white, 295pp, small quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Studies in Post Impressionism new book

Studies in Post Impressionism

by Rewald, John:

price: $54.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810916326 ISBN: 0810916320

Description: New in New jacket. Qto. New copy, in the original shrink wrapping as issued. Small Qto., hardcovers, 295 pages, 75 illustrations, 8 in colour. Unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garden Village Bks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.