» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Deborah Davis

About this title: Davis here reveals the identity of the haunting woman depicted in one of Sargent's most famous paintings, Madame X. STRAPLESS delves deep into the life of this woman, tracing her relationship with the famed painter and showing how this one picture would define her throughout her life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Strapless used book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. bend in book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Davis, Deborah

price: $3.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 5/3/2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fine. 158542336X Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Davis, Deborah

price: $3.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Good. 158542336X Fast shipping. The cover or pages are bent or torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Davis, Deborah

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Good. 158542336X Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Davis, Deborah

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Good. 158542336X New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected proof-flawless except upper edge of front cover slighly thumbed. . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Thyme Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004-05-03 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author with dedication! Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Deborah Davis

price: $5.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless used book

Strapless

by Davis, Deborah

price: $8.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X. used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X.

by Davis, Deborah

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fine. Trade quality paperback appears unread, pages clean & tight, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X new book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless new book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 03 May, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X new book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 310 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Sargent's painting of Virginie Amelie Gautreau caused a sensation at the 1884 Paris Salon (because one strap on her dress had fallen from her shoulder). "The story behind the legendary John Singer Sargent painting that propelled the artist to international renown but condemned his subject to a life of public ridicule. John Singer Sargent's Madame X is one of the world's best-known portraits. As ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X new book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585423361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless new book

Strapless

by Deborah Davis

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585423361 ISBN: 158542336X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher / Penguin, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Inscribed/signed by author: "For Kathy, Thank you....Fondly, Deborah. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Deborah Davis

price: $24.47

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2003-07-28 ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Dust jacket has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Deborah Davis

price: $26.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X used book

Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X

by Davis, Deborah

price: $39.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 7/24/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585422210 ISBN: 1585422215

Description: Good. 1585422215 Pages are unmarked-All items are guaranteed and we provide prompt shipping and confirmations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Benay, Bainbridge Island, WA

"Author Deborah Davis takes us on a trip to Paris when artist John Singer Sargent
painted his famous Madam X portrait. Doing extensive research on both the
artist and the subject of the painting, Amelie Gautreau, we learn a lot about the
mores of 1880s Paris. And the fascinating characters are real!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Adrienne, Spring, TX

"One of those non-fiction books that's not exactly gripping, but interesting enough to keep me reading. But also, I had to read it fast in case I forgot what/who was going on. This book is about the subject and painter of a famous painting done in the 1880s. I was most struck by the sad lives of rich people in the Belle Epoque. Loose morals, children being raised by nanny types, ageing women ignored and marginalized, malls and advertisements creating a false sense of purpose in an overly commercialized society...

The more things change, the more they stay the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Cari, Lebanon, IN

"Not a bad book, interesting and good for capturing the reader's curiosity about Sargent and Gautreau. Unfortunately, I closed the cover at the end and felt I had an empty knowledge. The information was too shallow, and the author didn't dig deep enough into what some of the facts she came up with actually meant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Brian, Boston, MA

"The book itself could have used some better editing, as the author has trouble weaving together two different life stories as well as the necessary cultural background.

But the stories themselves are fascinating, especially to fans of late 1800s art. This tells the tale of an artist, a society woman, and the role art played in 19th century French society. It, of course, includes rivalries, vanities, and great supporting characters like famous authors, overbearing mothers, and a lothario doctor that managed to revolutionize women's medicine...in his spare time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X by Deborah Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.