Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Social Comprehension and Judgment: The Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr.
About this title: This text examines the processing of information that people encounter in their everyday lives. It proposes a general theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. A major emphasis throughout is on the construction and use of narrative representations of knowledge and the way that visual images influence the comprehension of these narratives and the judgments based on them. The role of affective reactions in this cognitive activity is also discussed. The book is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Social Comprehension and Judgment: The Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
(31 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: New. 0805841903 Brand New US Edition. No P.O. Box please. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
TextBookMart ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: New. 0805841903 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF20). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BUYALLBOOKS ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment, the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Robert S. Wyer, Jr
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Psychology Press)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. In this book, dr. wyer proposes a new theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. social comprehension and judgment written by one of the foremost authorities in social cognition, social comprehension and judgment examines how people process information encountered in their everyday lives. in the book, dr. wyer proposes a new theory about the ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
aaninternational ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment-the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer Robert S.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 440. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
finebook ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer Robert S.
Ships from
INDIA
Publisher: LAWRENCE ERLBAUM ASSOCIATES, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
booksNbooks ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer Robert S.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Publisher: LAWRENCE ERLBAUM ASSOCIATES
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: New in new dust jacket. New. US edition. Great savings. Excellent Customer service. All query reply within 24 Hour. read more
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: New. 0805841903 Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Bookland ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer, Jr., Robert S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer, Jr., Robert S.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Wyer, Jr. Robert S.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Psychology Press
Date Published: 12/08/2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 01/07/2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GRACEAMERICA ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 01/07/2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GRACEAMERICA ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 01/07/2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
GRACEAMERICA ,
NH,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment
by
Robert S. Wyer, Jr
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Taylor & Francis
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book, Dr. Wyer proposes a new theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. Social Comprehension and ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 7-1-03
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
VERIZON BOOKS ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
INDIA
Binding: B
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Gloria Books ,
INDIA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
MJH INTERNATIONAL ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good Condition. read more
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Jr., Robert S. Wyer
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003-07-01
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories
by
Robert S. Wyer Jr
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780805841909
ISBN: 0805841903
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Stereotype Activation and Inhibition: Advances in Social Cognition, Volume XI
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor)
see all
from $6.00!
new only
from $75.29!
Ruminative Thoughts: Advances in Social Cognition, Volume IX
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor)
see all
from $8.51!
new only
from $25.00!
Associated Systems Theory: A Systematic Approach to Cognitive Representations of Persons: Advances in Social Cognition, Volume VII
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor)
see all
from $14.01!
new only
from $39.38!
The Mental Representation of Trait and Autobiographical Knowledge about the Self: Advances in Social Cognition, Volume V
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor), Thomas K Srull (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $22.00!
Knowledge and Memory: The Real Story: Advances in Social Cognition, Volume VIII
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor)
see all
from $19.95!
new only
from $90.69!
Social Cognition, Inference, and Attribution
by
Robert S Wyer, Jr.
see all
from $1.99!