» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Social Comprehension and Judgment: The Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Social Comprehension and Judgment: The Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Robert S Wyer, Jr.

About this title: This text examines the processing of information that people encounter in their everyday lives. It proposes a general theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. A major emphasis throughout is on the construction and use of narrative representations of knowledge and the way that visual images influence the comprehension of these narratives and the judgments based on them. The role of affective reactions in this cognitive activity is also discussed. The book is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $57.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: New. 0805841903 Brand New US Edition. No P.O. Box please. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextBookMart, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $102.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: New. 0805841903 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment, the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment, the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Robert S. Wyer, Jr

price: $105.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Psychology Press) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. In this book, dr. wyer proposes a new theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. social comprehension and judgment written by one of the foremost authorities in social cognition, social comprehension and judgment examines how people process information encountered in their everyday lives. in the book, dr. wyer proposes a new theory about the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $181.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $181.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $181.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $181.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Social Comprehension and Judgment-the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment-the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer Robert S.

price: $48.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 440. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer Robert S.

price: $48.96

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LAWRENCE ERLBAUM ASSOCIATES, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgement: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer Robert S.

price: $49.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LAWRENCE ERLBAUM ASSOCIATES ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. US edition. Great savings. Excellent Customer service. All query reply within 24 Hour. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Educational Media Centre, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $58.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: New. 0805841903 Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer, Jr., Robert S.

price: $83.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer, Jr., Robert S.

price: $83.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Wyer, Jr. Robert S.

price: $86.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Psychology Press Date Published: 12/08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $110.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $110.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $112.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment new book

Social Comprehension and Judgment

by Robert S. Wyer, Jr

price: $113.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this book, Dr. Wyer proposes a new theory about the way in which information acquired in everyday life is comprehended and represented in memory, and how it is later used as a basis for judgments and decisions. Social Comprehension and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $118.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 7-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $156.90

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $162.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $162.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $162.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Jr., Robert S. Wyer

price: $162.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories used book

Social Comprehension and Judgment: the Role of Situation Models, Narratives, and Implicit Theories

by Robert S. Wyer Jr

price: $169.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805841909 ISBN: 0805841903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.