» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D Launius (Editor), Janet R Daly Bednarek (Editor)

About this title: On 17th December 1903, Orville and Wilbur Wright soared into history during a 12-second flight on a secluded North Carolina beach. Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the first flight, these essays seek to chart the central role that aviation played in 20th-century history and capture the spirit of innovation and adventure that has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and an orange publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 10-31-02 ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and an orange publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. 0807854883 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Fine. 0807854883 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $12.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. Paperback, 2003; Has stamped date on the outside edges, otherwise brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $41.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $59.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780807828151 ISBN: 0807828157

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $72.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2003-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780807828151 ISBN: 0807828157

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2003. Originally published at $21.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $4.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.; Daly Bednarek, Janet R.

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: U of North Carolina Pr (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $14.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: Good. 0807854883 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Roger D. Launius

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Launius, Roger D.

price: $21.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. 0807854883 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight new book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

price: $41.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807854884 ISBN: 0807854883

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reconsidering a Century of Flight used book

Reconsidering a Century of Flight

by Bednarek, Janet R. Dalyare

price: $59.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807828151 ISBN: 0807828157

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.