» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time

by Doris Pilkington, Nugi Garimara

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002-11-20 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Slight wear from like new. Mailed USPS first class for est 3-4 bus. day delivery estimate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $5.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris And Garimara, Nugi

price: $6.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Paperback Publisher: University of Queensland Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780702232817 ISBN: 0702232815

Description: Very Good. 136 pp. Film Edition. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Used Good. Text Clean. Used Good. Has name inside on first page. Outer pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Like New. Text Clean. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax, New York, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Like New. Text Clean. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. The True story of three young girls who crossed the Australian Desert on foot to return to their homes, after being uprooted in Southwestern Australia and taken to a Settlement set up for aborigines to be "assimilated", in 1931. Now a major motion picture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $9.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time

by Pilkington, Doris, and Garimara, Nugi

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786887842. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris (Nugi Garimara)

price: $21.55

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Qld Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780702232817 ISBN: 0702232815

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers. pp. 136. Film edition. “ This is the true account of Doris Pilkington Garimara's mother Molly, made legendary by the film ‘ Rabbit Proof Fence'. In 1931 Molly led her two sisters on an extraordinary 1, 600 kilometre walk across remote Western Australia. Aged 8. 11 and 14, they escaped the confinement of a government institution for Aboriginal children removed from their families. ” --cover notes. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence Screenplay

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $25.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CURRENCY PRESS PTY LTD Country = AUSTRALIA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780868196558 ISBN: 086819655X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 90 pages. (90 pages) in the 1930s, three young girls fled through harsh desert country after being kidnapped by authorities in the name of miscegenation. their remarkable story is now the subject of a new film by australian director phil noyce. colour photos (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $26.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781435224926 ISBN: 1435224922

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $2.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Good. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $2.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $2.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Good. No marks, tears, or labels; good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Pilkington, Doris; Garimara, Nugi

price: $4.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Queensland Press Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780702232817 ISBN: 0702232815

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence: the True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence: the True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time

by Pilkington, Doris

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence

by Doris Pilkington

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: raleighbooks301, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Rabbit-Proof Fence: the True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time used book

Rabbit-Proof Fence: the True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time

by Doris Pilkington

price: $5.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786887842 ISBN: 0786887842

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Lilyan, The United States

"This is a very interesting little book. It gives a brief history of the European settlement of Australia and some of the effects it had on the aboriginal people. We are also introduced to some of the aboriginal customs and beliefs. And, it is a story of three children ages eight to fourteen and their journey over one thousand miles through the Australian outback/desert to re-unit with their families....all packed within a 136 pages. The author, Doris Pilkington, is the daughter of the oldest girl. I feel that she did a remarkable job reconstructing this tale and that it is an important book since it helps to build a framework to understand the thinking of the 1930's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Lucy, Overland Park, KS

"I have to really force myself to read non-fiction but this book was one of the best non fiction stories I have read. I became consumed by the picture I developed in my minds eye of these three aborigine girls and their incredible journey along the rabbit proof fence. I was amazed at how the love between mother and child gave these girls the strength they needed to survive the harsh elements they endured. The map was important as I consistently flipped to the map to help me get an idea of where they were in their journey, how far they had gone, and what was around them. I also appreciated the glossary in the back of the book to help translate and give meaning to some of the aboriginal terms. I was shocked to learn of the horrific caste system that was in effect roughly fifty years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Martha, Tacoma, WA

"This is a fascinating true story. However, the escape part doesn't even start until page 75 of this 133 page book. It was so short that it was hard to get a sense of the immense distance the three girls traveled. I was just left wanting so much more out of this little book. I'll definitely have to see the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Shoshanapnw, The United States

"Best read in conjunction with the film, this memoir fills in details of the girls' trek that are not as explicit in the screen version. What the film provides is both a dynamism lacking in the book, and a broader context for why the Australian government would separate biracial children from their families. I was particularly fascinated by the expenditures made to recover three girls; no comparable manhunt would be mounted in our era for non-criminal escapees.

It would be interesting to compare the rationales for the general removal of native children to boarding schools in different countries, particularly the covert reasoning. The film does a better job of identifying the more pernicious aims of the program."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Rabbit-Proof Fence: The True Story of One of the Greatest Escapes of All Time by Doris Pilkington, Nugi Garimara

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.