|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: As a result of inadequate schools and handy calculators and computers, Americans have become a people frightened by numbers and unable to make logical decisions that can affect their lives. With this book, popular Parade columnist Marilyn vos Savant provides a classic and enduring work that will help restore our ability to reason, to use logic in everyday life, and to interpret what the numbers really mean.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Power of Logical Thinking
(49 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning, and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xix, 203 p. 24 cm. read more
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Good. 0312139853 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1109 Used Book In Good Condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JandJ Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Marilyn Vos Savant St Martins Press Marilyn Vos Savant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Fine. 0312139853 Binding, Dustjacket, Pages: Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Marilyn Vos Savant, Marilyn Vos Savant
Edition: first
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 3/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 203. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780312156275
ISBN: 0312156278
Description: Very good 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Used fair. in fair dj wrinkled. Book has minor damage at top of spine tear has been repaired. All pages clean. 1st printing. Real nice.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; owner's label inside front cover; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Used Good in Fair jacket. In fair dj wrinkled. 1st printing. Cover is bent. very small tear inside front cover. Binding is very sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1997-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780312156275
ISBN: 0312156278
Description: Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. This book really opened my eyes! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn, and Savant
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 203 p. read more
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 1997-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780312156275
ISBN: 0312156278
Description: Like New. New soft cover with minor shelf wear (slight bending to cover)! ! Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Makobooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Like New in Good jacket. 1st printing...Book is new dust jacket shows minor wear but no tears to dj. Boooook is Very nice and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. As new condition. All pages clean. 1st printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. As new condition. All pages clean. 1st printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Power of Logical Thinking
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
ISBN-13: 9780312156275
ISBN: 0312156278
Description: Fine. 0312156278 First edition. Fine. read more
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn, and Savant
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows slight general signs of use. clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Dale Elliott,
NS,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking, Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin Press, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: F/F. 0312139853. Out of print.; 203 pages. read more
|
|
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning.....and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: boards
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Fine in dj. read more
|
|
Power (the) of Logical Thinking
by
Vos Savant, Marilyn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312139858
ISBN: 0312139853
Description: Vos Savant, Marilyn., St. Martin's Press, nd (1996), c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 203 pp w/index & appendix, tall 8vo, "Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | | |