New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Power of Logical Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Power of Logical Thinking

by Marilyn Vos Savant

About this title: As a result of inadequate schools and handy calculators and computers, Americans have become a people frightened by numbers and unable to make logical decisions that can affect their lives. With this book, popular Parade columnist Marilyn vos Savant provides a classic and enduring work that will help restore our ability to reason, to use logic in everyday life, and to interpret what the numbers really mean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning, and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning, and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xix, 203 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Good. 0312139853 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1109 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Marilyn Vos Savant St Martins Press Marilyn Vos Savant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Fine. 0312139853 Binding, Dustjacket, Pages: Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Marilyn Vos Savant, Marilyn Vos Savant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 3/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 203. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

price: $3.56

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312156275 ISBN: 0312156278

Description: Very good 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $3.95

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Used fair. in fair dj wrinkled. Book has minor damage at top of spine tear has been repaired. All pages clean. 1st printing. Real nice.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; owner's label inside front cover; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $5.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Used Good in Fair jacket. In fair dj wrinkled. 1st printing. Cover is bent. very small tear inside front cover. Binding is very sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant

price: $6.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312156275 ISBN: 0312156278

Description: Good. Used for class has some underlining and notes. No highlighting. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking used book

The Power of Logical Thinking

by Vos Savant, Marilyn, and Savant

price: $6.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Marilyn Vos Savant; Marilyn Vos Savant

price: $7.47

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780312156275 ISBN: 0312156278

Description: Like New. New soft cover with minor shelf wear (slight bending to cover)! ! Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $7.85

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Like New in Good jacket. 1st printing...Book is new dust jacket shows minor wear but no tears to dj. Boooook is Very nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking used book

The Power of Logical Thinking

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. As new condition. All pages clean. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn; Savant, Marilyn Vos; St. Martin's Press

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. As new condition. All pages clean. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Power of Logical Thinking used book

Power of Logical Thinking

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Savant, Marilyn Vos; Savant, Marilyn Vos

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312156275 ISBN: 0312156278

Description: Fine. 0312156278 First edition. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking used book

The Power of Logical Thinking

by Vos Savant, Marilyn, and Savant

price: $12.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows slight general signs of use. clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking, Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning... used book

The Power of Logical Thinking, Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: F/F. 0312139853. Out of print.; 203 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning.....and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives used book

The Power of Logical Thinking: Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning.....and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $14.25

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Power (the) of Logical Thinking used book

Power (the) of Logical Thinking

by Vos Savant, Marilyn

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312139858 ISBN: 0312139853

Description: Vos Savant, Marilyn., St. Martin's Press, nd (1996), c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 203 pp w/index & appendix, tall 8vo, "Easy Lessons in the Art of Reasoning...and Hard Facts About Its Absence in Our Lives..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Power of Logical Thinking