About this title: The people responsible for the bestselling Sundays at Moosewood Restaurant have gathered more than 150 timesaving recipes for tasty, nutritous dishes with a vegetarian emphasis, so that cooks can create savory wholefoods cuisine at home with a minimum of time and effort.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date published: 1994-04-19
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Good. Pages a little wavy on edge due to exposure to moisture. All clean and readable. Light wear on cover. Binding tight. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Fireside
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Good. 0671679929 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more
Binding: Oversized Softcover
Publisher: Fireside, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Very Good. 0-67167992-9 Used 416 pages, Index. Clean inside & out, dents. Contents include: Soups; Dips, Spreads, and Quick Breads; Salads and Sides; Dressings, Salsas, and Sauces; Main Dish Salads; Grains; Beans; Pastas; Stews; Stir-Fries and Sautes; Fish; Sandwiches, Pizzas; Eggs and Pancakes; Desserts; Pantry List; Guide to Ingreditents; Preparation and Techniques; Fresh Herbs; Menu Planning; Nondairy and Vegan Recipes; Kid-Pleasers; Buffets; Quantities; etc. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. owner inscription on fly, some spotting on cover and page edges, som epage corner folds o/w VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Near Fine. 416pp. Index. Black and blue text, and blue illustrations. Contents are clean. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Selling online since 1999. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual exlib markings. Front and back cover with creases, edgewear on covers asnd spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Very Good. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN AND SLATE BLUE SOFTCOVER BOOK. 416 PAGES. THERE IS ONE SPINE CREASE, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some corner curl; some accidental sliver corner creases on a few pages; rest of book is like new! 0671679929. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; 416 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fireside, New York
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. 416pp., index, illustrations by Gil Adams. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 416 pages. The top edge has slight soil. This book contains dishes full of exciting flavors, sure to please every taste, from savory soups to substantial main-dish salads, from hearty stews to palate-teasing "small dishes. " read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Excellant copy, very light wear, pages are bright and crisp! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside Books
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Very good. 1994 Fireside Press Softcoverr(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, few small stains to page edges, binding strong. Ships Fast! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fireside Books/ Simon & Schuster, N.Y.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780671679927ISBN:0671679929
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ condition. Binding good, clean text, very sturdy. Minor edge wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"The recipes are indeed quicker and easier versions of Moosewood classic favorites. As someone who learned to cook vegetarian through the other Moosewood cookbooks, I missed the hand-drawn style and the extra information and details. For what it intends to be, this is a great resource."
"One of the great things about this book is that is gives suggestions for what to serve with each recipe. Whole meal suggestions. Many people are so clueless about veg. eating that they don't even know where to start. Great book. I love it. Got it as a Christmas gift years ago."
"Difinitively the best cook book I have ever read. Simple, easy, yet new and fun whole food healthy recipes in 40 minutes or less. I am loving Moosewood."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.