» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Moosewood Collective

About this title: The people responsible for the bestselling Sundays at Moosewood Restaurant have gathered more than 150 timesaving recipes for tasty, nutritous dishes with a vegetarian emphasis, so that cooks can create savory wholefoods cuisine at home with a minimum of time and effort.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $2.77

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $3.05

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Good. Pages a little wavy on edge due to exposure to moisture. All clean and readable. Light wear on cover. Binding tight. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Collective, Moosewood

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Fine. 0671679929. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Collective, Moosewood

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Good. 0671679929 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Moosewood Collective

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT BRIGHT UNMARKED APPEARS UNREAD. PRISTINE PAGES, VERY VERY NICE. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bess & Charlie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $7.60

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very Good. 0-67167992-9 Used 416 pages, Index. Clean inside & out, dents. Contents include: Soups; Dips, Spreads, and Quick Breads; Salads and Sides; Dressings, Salsas, and Sauces; Main Dish Salads; Grains; Beans; Pastas; Stews; Stir-Fries and Sautes; Fish; Sandwiches, Pizzas; Eggs and Pancakes; Desserts; Pantry List; Guide to Ingreditents; Preparation and Techniques; Fresh Herbs; Menu Planning; Nondairy and Vegan Recipes; Kid-Pleasers; Buffets; Quantities; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Moosewood Collective

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. owner inscription on fly, some spotting on cover and page edges, som epage corner folds o/w VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home-Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home-Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood

price: $9.25

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Near Fine. 416pp. Index. Black and blue text, and blue illustrations. Contents are clean. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Selling online since 1999. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual exlib markings. Front and back cover with creases, edgewear on covers asnd spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Big Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Simon & Schuster Subject: Cooking. 0671679929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home

by Moosewood Collective

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very Good. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GREEN AND SLATE BLUE SOFTCOVER BOOK. 416 PAGES. THERE IS ONE SPINE CREASE, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Gil Adams. Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416 pp. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Some corner curl; some accidental sliver corner creases on a few pages; rest of book is like new! 0671679929. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 1.1 x 9 x 7.3 Inches; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Trace of rubbing to corners. 416pp., index, illustrations by Gil Adams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Illustrated. Near Very Good. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 416 pages. The top edge has slight soil. This book contains dishes full of exciting flavors, sure to please every taste, from savory soups to substantial main-dish salads, from hearty stews to palate-teasing "small dishes. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Moosewood Collective

price: $11.25

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover with a tight binding to book. Excellant copy, very light wear, pages are bright and crisp! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bullen's Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day new book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $12.47

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Book is new. It is new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Good. Canadian orders will be charges GST. Some dogeared pages. Cover has scuff marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

by Moosewood Collective

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Get healthy! Let's cook at home! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast and Easy Recipes for Any Day

price: $14.99

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Very good. 1994 Fireside Press Softcoverr(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, few small stains to page edges, binding strong. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast & easy recipes for everyday used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Fast & easy recipes for everyday

by Moosewood Collective

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books/ Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ condition. Binding good, clean text, very sturdy. Minor edge wear to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook new book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook

by Moosewood Collective

list price: $20.00

our price: $16.00

you save: $4.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home used book

Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home

by Moosewood Collective

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed of the Paperback Binding: Wraps Publisher: Fireside Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671679927 ISBN: 0671679929

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2010
By Jay, San Francisco, CA

"The recipes are indeed quicker and easier versions of Moosewood classic favorites. As someone who learned to cook vegetarian through the other Moosewood cookbooks, I missed the hand-drawn style and the extra information and details. For what it intends to be, this is a great resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2009
By Karen, Springfield, TN

"One of the great things about this book is that is gives suggestions for what to serve with each recipe. Whole meal suggestions. Many people are so clueless about veg. eating that they don't even know where to start. Great book. I love it. Got it as a Christmas gift years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Latisha, The United States

"Difinitively the best cook book I have ever read. Simple, easy, yet new and fun whole food healthy recipes in 40 minutes or less. I am loving Moosewood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Cher, The United States

"Excellent selection of recipes that work.
We use it often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Moosewood Restaurant Cooks at Home: Creative Gardening for the Adventurous Cook by Moosewood Collective

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.