About this title: This book is the outcome of work undertaken in Greece during Mr. Lawson's two years' tenure of the Craven Studentship from 1898 to 1900. The scheme of the work originally proposed was the investigation of the customs and superstitions of modern Greece in their possible bearing upon the life and thought of ancient Greece. Partial Contents: survival ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1964. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in green cloth with black lettering on the side. Edges and extremities rubbed, spine and panel edges faded. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are intact with one or two instances of underlining throughout. Photographs. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. First University Books Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Spine lettering clear. Dust jacket is present but in only fair condition. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Bks
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus. Mild Wear, Hard Cover NOT the cheap re-print! Very Good/No DJ. First Thus. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals. read more
Description: Foreword by Al. N. Oikonomides. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1964. 620pp. Very good+ / lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. N/D (1964); 620 pages; Text portions of DJ have been clipped and glued neatly glued to the blank front free end page; Previous owners inked name and date on blank front paste down; Previous owners ink stamp on bottom edge of text block; Volume remains tight, otherwise very clean and intact. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight foxing to the top page edges. Jacket shows a moderate fade to the spine with some rubbing to the extremities and one small chip accompanied by a bit of creasing and a tape repair to the upper edge of the rear panel. An otherwise sharp copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780766176447ISBN:0766176444
Description: New. This book is the outcome of work undertaken in Greece during Mr. Lawson's two years' tenure of the Craven Studentship from 1898 to 1900. The scheme of the work originally proposed was the investigation of the customs and superstitions of modern Greec... read more
Edition: 1st UK Ed.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge
Date Published: 1910
Description: Fair > Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Seminal work comparing folk survivals in 19th. century Greece with ancient religious myths and deities. 620p. Text complete but paper and binding showing significant wear-paper yellow with some tearing, binding shabby and scuffed, but otherwise a good reading copy. Bookplate of Hunter College NY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Books
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Very Good. A very clean copy in a price clipped dustjacket. Jacket protected by a mylar cover. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1964
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, hardcover, review slip laid in, light foxing and light soiling to page edges, slight musty odor, otherwise a VG+ copy in a bright VG dustjacket which has some rubbing and a few short closed tears. read more
Edition: First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1910
Description: Sound but somewhat worn copy with covers stained and mottled, prelims slightly stained; good only with clean text. 8vo. pp xii, 617. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge At The University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1910
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex library book with usual stamps and stickers to endpapers and small stamp on intermittent pages. Light rubbing and bumping to red boards; spine is leaning. Pages are tanned but clean and tight, 620pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.