» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals

by John Cuthbert Lawson

About this title: This book is the outcome of work undertaken in Greece during Mr. Lawson's two years' tenure of the Craven Studentship from 1898 to 1900. The scheme of the work originally proposed was the investigation of the customs and superstitions of modern Greece in their possible bearing upon the life and thought of ancient Greece. Partial Contents: survival ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $32.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176447 ISBN: 0766176444

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University books, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. front blank endpaper missing, usual library marks, else solid copy. 620 pages, index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals new book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $46.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176447 ISBN: 0766176444

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 664 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $52.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Bks Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus. Mild Wear, Hard Cover NOT the cheap re-print! Very Good/No DJ. First Thus. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: A Study in Survivals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Les Livres, Member IOBA, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $60.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Hyde Park, New York: University Books, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, hardcover, review slip laid in, light foxing and light soiling to page edges, slight musty odor, otherwise a VG+ copy in a bright VG dustjacket which has some rubbing and a few short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Foreword by Al. N. Oikonomides. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1964. 620pp. Very good+ / lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo. N/D (1964); 620 pages; Text portions of DJ have been clipped and glued neatly glued to the blank front free end page; Previous owners inked name and date on blank front paste down; Previous owners ink stamp on bottom edge of text block; Volume remains tight, otherwise very clean and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert; Al. N. Oikonomides (Foreword)

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Slight foxing to the top page edges. Jacket shows a moderate fade to the spine with some rubbing to the extremities and one small chip accompanied by a bit of creasing and a tape repair to the upper edge of the rear panel. An otherwise sharp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: new book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion:

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $34.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176447 ISBN: 0766176444

Description: New. This book is the outcome of work undertaken in Greece during Mr. Lawson's two years' tenure of the Craven Studentship from 1898 to 1900. The scheme of the work originally proposed was the investigation of the customs and superstitions of modern Greec... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals new book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by John Cuthbert Lawson

price: $37.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766176447 ISBN: 0766176444

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals new book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by John Cuthbert Lawson

price: $39.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766176447 ISBN: 0766176444

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, J.C. (John Cuthbert)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge U.P., Cambridge Date Published: 1910

Description: Fair > Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Seminal work comparing folk survivals in 19th. century Greece with ancient religious myths and deities. 620p. Text complete but paper and binding showing significant wear-paper yellow with some tearing, binding shabby and scuffed, but otherwise a good reading copy. Bookplate of Hunter College NY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by John Cuthbert Lawson

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. First University Books Edition. 1st printing (no later printings indicated). Clean and tight. No markings. Spine lettering clear. Dust jacket is present but in only fair condition. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $54.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very Good. A very clean copy in a price clipped dustjacket. Jacket protected by a mylar cover. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear and tear to dustjacket. Minor foxing to outside page edges. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: University Books, New Hyde Park, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust jacket. 8vo, 620 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $79.16

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1910

Description: Sound but somewhat worn copy with covers stained and mottled, prelims slightly stained; good only with clean text. 8vo. pp xii, 617. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion; a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. 620pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. chipped, otherwise very good). New Hyde Park: University, (1964). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion: a Study in Survivals

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $141.48

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge At The University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1910

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Ex library book with usual stamps and stickers to endpapers and small stamp on intermittent pages. Light rubbing and bumping to red boards; spine is leaning. Pages are tanned but clean and tight, 620pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wherry Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Greek Folklore and Ancient Greek Religion

by Lawson, John Cuthbert

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Good. Slightly Soiled With Tear at Top and Bottom Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.