» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Robin Hobb

About this title: This second volume in "The Liveship Traders" trilogy returns readers to the timeless city of Bingtown, where pirates plague the coasts. Althea Vestrit doesn't have time to be afraid, for her family's newly awakened Liveship has been seized by the ruthless pirate Kennit. She hatches a bold plan, but to carry it out, she must recruit a Liveship that already has slain two crews and is said to be insane.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb; Illustrator-Stephen Youll; Illustrator-John Howe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Good. Creasing of spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 4/6/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders)

by Robin Hobb

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Very Good. Science Fiction/Fantasy Minor shelf wear and/or spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $2.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: the Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: the Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine slightly creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Hobb, Robin

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Only slight shelf wear to book and jacket, else fine with no marks or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $5.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A109_5/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Hobb, Robin

price: $5.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Fine. 0553575643 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $5.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship used book

Mad Ship

by Hobb, Robin

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Fantasy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is book two of the Liveship Traders trilogy. This is a great read! Ancient powers are stirring on the banks of the mysterious Rain Wild River! Find out what happens! This is an ex-library copy with as many library marking removed as possible. There are tape marks on the boards. This book is in good condition with a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the boards. The spine is a little soft. The interior is clean and bright. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Hobb, Robin

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine book in a fine jacket. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship used book

Mad Ship

by Hobb, Robin

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gently read-no creases or marks. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) new book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders new book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders new book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780553575644 ISBN: 0553575643

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (040106) 1st Mass Market edition Paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 864 p. Liveship Traders, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) used book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Hobb, Robin

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Very Good. 0553103334 First edition. Note in ink ffep, else very good in very good little torn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2) new book

Mad Ship (the Liveship Traders, Book 2)

by Robin Hobb; Illustrator-Stephen Youll; Illustrator-John Howe

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-04-06 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders used book

Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders

by Hobb, Robin

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553103335 ISBN: 0553103334

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Liveship Traders, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Madeleine, Jackson, WY

"So good! It definitely keeps the pull of the first book in the series. Thank goodness I found this series after it had all been published. I cannot imagine waiting for the next in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Keith, Madison, WI

"Marginally better than the first book, Mad Ship suffers from similar problems to those I thought were in the first book: meandering plot, banal chatter, and non-engaging characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Becci, The United States

"An incredible place to get lost, I could see hear taste and feel the boat under my feet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Erica, Seattle, WA

"Story is degrading. The first was okay and had promise to improve over time. Unfortunately, this was worse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mad Ship: The Liveship Traders by Robin Hobb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 17 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.