About this title: Joanne Weir, cooking teacher and host of WEIR COOKING IN THE WINE COUNTRY on public television, provides recipes from the are that include Endive with Gorgonzola and Fig Jam, Red-Wine-Braised Chicken with Tomatoes and Olives, Braised Beef with Zinfandel, Pissaladière, and Three-Minute Almond Cake with Raspberries. Nominated for a 2002 James Beard ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001-04-18
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Recipes are unmarked and spine is sound. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001-04-18
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 7 3/4h. A fine condition hardcover with dust jacket cookbook on California style cooking, celebrating the bounty of the field. 331 pages of recipes along with colorful photos thru-out text. In this book, Weir shares 150 new recipes from the second season of her acclaimed public television series, Weir Cooking in the Wine Country, presented with all the warmth, enthusiasm, skill, and flair that has made her a household name. Fine tan cover boards with light green ... read more
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Photographic red/blue dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Color photography. read more
Description: ISBN 0-7432-1251-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in. ); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. INSCRIPTION AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR "J. Weir". 3 in number line. Very clean copy with no markings or damage. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743212519ISBN:0743212517
Description: Penina, Photographer. Fair in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Remainder mark on top page edges. Jacket spine ends are rubbed with some wrinkling. Book is 331 pages. Clean and bright. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.