» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

About this title: Joanne Weir, cooking teacher and host of WEIR COOKING IN THE WINE COUNTRY on public television, provides recipes from the are that include Endive with Gorgonzola and Fig Jam, Red-Wine-Braised Chicken with Tomatoes and Olives, Braised Beef with Zinfandel, Pissaladière, and Three-Minute Almond Cake with Raspberries. Nominated for a 2002 James Beard ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $2.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Fair. Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Recipes are unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $5.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $6.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne Williams-Sonoma Seasonal Celebration Series

price: $10.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 7 3/4h. A fine condition hardcover with dust jacket cookbook on California style cooking, celebrating the bounty of the field. 331 pages of recipes along with colorful photos thru-out text. In this book, Weir shares 150 new recipes from the second season of her acclaimed public television series, Weir Cooking in the Wine Country, presented with all the warmth, enthusiasm, skill, and flair that has made her a household name. Fine tan cover boards with light green ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Photographic red/blue dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Color photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: VG+ in VG+ edges bumped jacket. Illustrated. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 331pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living an... new book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living an...

price: $19.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: ISBN 0-7432-1251-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 7.5 in. ); 331pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. INSCRIPTION AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR "J. Weir". 3 in number line. Very clean copy with no markings or damage. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good. 0743212517 Near fine in fine dustjacket. Went through several printings, this is the hard to find First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth and Paper Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Penina, Photographer. Fair in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Remainder mark on top page edges. Jacket spine ends are rubbed with some wrinkling. Book is 331 pages. Clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining new book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $34.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Joanne Weir

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good. 0743212517 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good. 0743212517 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good. 0743212517 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

More Cooking in the Wine Country used book

More Cooking in the Wine Country

by Weir, Joanne

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0743212517 D [WEIR, JOANNE] MORE COOKING IN THE WINE COUNTRY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 100 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 150 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining used book

Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country: 150 New Recipes for Living and Entertaining

by Weir, Joanne

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743212519 ISBN: 0743212517

Description: Good Text Clean in Good Minor Edgewear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Debbie, The United States

"love this book, love these recipes!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.