» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: And Other Lessons I Learned from My Mom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: And Other Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

About this title: After failing at twenty-two other jobs, Barbara Corcoran borrowed $1000 from her boyfriend, quit her job as a diner waitress, and started a tiny real estate office in New York City. Using twenty-four unconventional lessons learned from her mom, Barbara built that tiny company into a $4 billion business, and today sheas richer than her wildest childhood dreams.

Barbaraas hilarious stories and her momas pithy adviceafrom aIf you want to be a cheerleader, you better know the cheersa to aJumping out the window will make you either an ass or a heroaaare bound to inspire greatness in any reader ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran~Bruce Littlefield

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield, Barbara Corcoran

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara/Littlefield, Bruce

price: $4.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce And Corcoran, Barbara

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good+; 2004. 1591840333. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy.; Softcover; Portfolio/The Penguin Group; NY; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 265 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. Great Bargain Book Buy. New unread soft cover from publishers overstock. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. May have a publishers mark on fore edge (does not interfere with text) and no other marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with free tracking number in US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $8.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $9.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Barbara Corcoran~Bruce Littlefield

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 30 December, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce

price: $13.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches; Product Description-After failing at twenty-two other jobs, Barbara Corcoran borrowed $1000 from her boyfriend, quit her job as a diner waitress, and started a tiny real estate office in New York City. Using twenty-four unconventional lessons learned from her mom, Barbara built that tiny company into a $4 billion business, and today she's richer than her wildest childhood dreams. Barbara's hilarious stories and her mom's pithy advice-from "If you want ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: And Other Lessons I Learned from My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: And Other Lessons I Learned from My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara, and Littlefield, Bruce

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara / Littlefield, Bruce

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591840336. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield, Barbara Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good. 1591840333 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield, Barbara Corcoran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good. Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield / Barbara Corcoran

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $3.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1591840333 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Corcoran, Barbara; Littlefield, Bruce

price: $3.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: L. H. Jenkins Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $4.93

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Fine. 1591840333 It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. Brand new book, may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $6.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Very Good. 1591840333 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. A great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom used book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Littlefield, Bruce; Corcoran, Barbara

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. 1591840333 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom new book

If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: and Other Lessons I Learned From My Mom

by Bruce Littlefield; Barbara Corcoran

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2003-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781591840336 ISBN: 1591840333

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Jim, San Francisco, CA

"This is an exceptionally insightful and yet funny book that would interest anyone, not just Realtors. It is Barbara Corcoran's life story; she was the number one Realtor to the stars in New York City, one of ten children in a big Irish family from a happy but poor childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Gina, Emeryville, CA

"I love reading about powerful, smart women! Quick and inspirational read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Susan, Portland, OR

"I loved this book. My seven year old daughter had me read it to her. She loved the advice and stories. I still laugh to myself when I walk by painted rocks anywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Carmen, Port Washington, NY

"Fun, quick read if you are looking for some motivation, professional or otherwise.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of If You Don't Have Big Breasts, Put Ribbons on Your Pigtails: And Other Lessons I Learned from My Mom by Barbara Corcoran, Bruce Littlefield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.