About this title: From the high-profile founder of the highly successful "Black Enterprise" magazine comes an illuminating guide for the aspiring African-American entrepreneur. Graves uses his own story--which includes careers in the military, real estate, and public service as an assistant to Sen. Robert F. Kennedy--and those of dozens of other black men and women as examples of how to achieve professional success.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780887308086ISBN:0887308082
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780887309090ISBN:0887309097
Description: Good. Ex-library. 271-v Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780887309090ISBN:0887309097
Description: Very Good. Splendid paperback copy-unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Description: Fine. 0887309097 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997-05
ISBN-13:9780887308086ISBN:0887308082
Description: Very Good. ***1997 Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with laminated cover! Like NEW inside! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, Publishers, Inc.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780887308086ISBN:0887308082
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good plus/Good plus; stated first ed.; first ptg.; black quarter-cloth binding; both covers and text block are unmarked; a bit of soil to outer top of pp. Pictorial dj is somewhat rubbed, one tiny closed tear on spine. Founder and pu blisher of Black Enterprise magazine tells the secrets of his own success and offers his wise advice for finding a first job, succeeding in it, coping with racism, much more. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1998-05-01
ISBN-13:9780887309090ISBN:0887309097
Description: New in None as issued jacket. New book with remainder mark on bottom edges, light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.