» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J McKenna, C.P, David H Maister

About this title: Managing people over whom you have no real power is a challenge, particularly in professional service firms where, increasingly, top professionals are being tapped to lead their peers. In this guide, two renowned consultants show professional group managers lacking formal authority how to lead colleagues to peak performance. They speak directly to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J, C.P, and Maister, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J, C.P, and Maister, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J, C.P, and Maister, David H

price: $2.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna

price: $3.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $3.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $3.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J, C.P, and Maister, David H

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals new book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J.; Maister, David H.

price: $8.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: New. 0743267583 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Maister, David H.; McKenna, Patrick J.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0743225511. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by David H. Maister, Patrick McKenna

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals new book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J, C.P, and Maister, David H

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals new book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J. / Maister, David H.

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2005-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743267588. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals new book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals new book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna; David H. Maister

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: New. 2002 hardback no marks and is in great condition with dj All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $20.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages: 290; Weight: 1lb 4.5oz; Size: 9.8" x 6.7" x 1.2". Jacket has very little wear at edges, book cover has 2 bumped top corners, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Maister, David H.; McKenna, Patrick J.

price: $26.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0743225511 some scratching to front top corner of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna; David H. Maister

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743225519 ISBN: 0743225511

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by McKenna, Patrick J.; Maister, David H.

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: Fair. 0743267583 bend book Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals used book

First Among Equals: How to Manage a Group of Professionals

by Patrick J. McKenna, David H. Maister

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743267588 ISBN: 0743267583

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Jules, Palo Alto, CA

"I don't manage anyone in my job, but I have a feeling that if I did, I would re-read this book closely and refer to it often.

A couple months back, frustrated by some management issues, I picked it up at the career center at work on a whim. I figured I'd flip through it, find the same old trite respect-your-colleagues suggestions, and return it within a day or two. To my surprise, I eventually made my way through the whole thing, a couple chapters at a time while at work. I even took notes on the darn thing -- that's how you can tell it had some application to my life!

The main things it got me thinking about were 1) what a good manager is/does, particularly when working with a team of "professionals" and 2) what you can do to be a good team member and leader, even if your manager is an incompetent sack of potato skins. I'm sure it's pretty basic stuff, but to someone with relatively little experience, it had plenty of useful suggestions and ideas for improving collaboration and morale and all those good things companies like. Woo.

Worth a read if you're new to managing and want to improve, have managed for a while and want a quick self-evaluation of how you're doing, or if you don't manage anyone but want to assure yourself that you could do a better job than your lazy troll-faced manager, just by reading a book. (You totally could.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 14, 2007
By Michael, Traverse City, MI

"Read it once very quickly when I first bought it. One of several / many books in "my cue" that I reference often and continue to plod through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.