» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

About this title: Advice for parents and teachers on how to make parent/teacher conferences more productive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, a couple small marks to text, prev owner/dept name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $8.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $8.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: New. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine, attractive. One corner has light bump, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight, square. Dj has minimal shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. 24 cm. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in nice jacket; clean text; gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new and in Grade A condition no damage or shelf ware. CRT-5. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodbooks OJL, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345475800. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other new book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $22.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Very Good. 037550527X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780375505270 ISBN: 037550527X

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

price: $4.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other used book

The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn From Each Other

by Lawrence-Lightfoot, Sara

price: $4.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 9/28/2004 ISBN-13: 9780345475800 ISBN: 0345475801

Description: Good. 0345475801 Good softcover book; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Kameka, New York, NY

"I'm a fan of SLL so perhaps I'm not the most unbiased person to write this review. In typical SLL style, this book uses stories to make its point. A very good book and a must read for all those who teach children in any way as well as the parents who raise them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Michelle, West Nyack, NY

"This is a good read for new teachers. It really puts parent/teacher relationships into perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Dominique, San Francisco, CA

"This book takes you through the do's and dont's of having an effective parent conference. Good book, not a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Stephanie, The United States

"Good food for thought which ended even better than I thought it would because it affirmed that us Special Education teachers consistently and unconsciously do is wildly important for all students: capitalize on strengths and identify and work on needs. Gave me a few concrete ideas that i would like to try in a classroom as well as something to ponder as the years go by: can a teacher who is not a mother ever truly empathize with her students? I always thought yes, but this book got me thinking...watch out!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The Essential Conversation: What Parents and Teachers Can Learn from Each Other by Sara Lawrence-Lightfoot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.