About this title: What makes someone creative? How does someone face the empty page, the empty stage and making something where nothing existed before? Not just a dilemma for the artist, it is something everyone faces everyday. What will I cook that isn't boring? How can I make that memo persuasive? What sales pitch will increase the order, get me the job, lock in that bonus? These too, are creative acts, and they all share a common need: proper preparation. For Twyla Tharp, creativity is no mystery; it's the product of hard work and preparation, of knowing one's aims and one's subject, of learning from ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-12-27
ISBN-13:9780743235273ISBN:0743235274
Description: Good. Book showing some normal signs of use with moderate shelf wear to cover and edges. Text is unmarked. Spine slightly leaning but sound. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743235273ISBN:0743235274
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2003-10-07
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743235266. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743235273ISBN:0743235274
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. The critically acclaimed, national bestseller available in paperback: one of the world's leading creative artists and creator of the smash-hit broadway show, movin' out, shares her secrets for developing and honing your creative talents-at once prescriptive and inspirational, a book to stand alongside the artist's way and bird by bird. illustrations (Paperback) read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (2003, HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: Like New. 2003 hardcover, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book or jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. A few use marks on jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by the Author read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: Very Good in Very Good Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight copy. Signed opposite of title page. DJ has some light shelf wear and slightly wrinkled at the top of the spine. Spine is bumped. Crisp, clean black and red text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York City, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780743235266ISBN:0743235266
Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 247 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The dancer/choreographer's account on subject. One of the finest books of its kind ever written. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. The most celebrated (if not the greatest) choreographer of her generation, Twyla Tharp has created more than 130 dance pieces, including brilliant work for such films as "Hair", "Amadeus", and "Ragtime". ... read more
"This has been a rough few weeks in terms of staying focused and optimistic. Not sure why--perhaps it's the abrupt end of a short, rainy summer, and being unsure of what the fall will bring.
I turned to a book I've had on my shelf, that I discovered I'd bought at the Boulder Bookstore in Boulder, Co a few years ago (so the bookmark inside indicated) and never read, but now seemed so timely. Twyla Tharp, is, of course, one of the greatest dance choreographers of all time, one of the emblematic "think outside the box" visionaries of our day.
The book is written with Mark Reiter, an agent and ghostwriter whose fingerprints are all over the book--there are many places where the books words seemed stretched out to extend the book's length, and literary references and quotes that seem to spring out of nowhere--but at its heart the book is an absolute gem. It is about how to get your creative mojo back when it seems to have disappeared, or to just keep it up and running, by using brilliant, though very simple, even basic exercises and thought processes. Tharp discusses the importance of routine and ritual in every artist's life (and an artist is anyone who wants or needs to draw on their creativity), and how certain tools such as filing all materials related to a certain idea or project into individually labeled boxes, or moving coins on a table around and into patterns, can help determine if an idea is worth pursuing. Meantime, she is so generous with her own artistic process, and with her own successes and stumbles, that the reader comes away from the book on an almost minute-to-minute basis re-energized, newly inspired. My own work output this week has probably tripled as the result of reading this book.
And it wasn't all about work, by the way. It is great fun to read many of those aforementioned literary and cultural references, whether from Mozart, Proust, Raymond Chandler or Willie Mays. It is utterly reassuring to know that even bona fide geniuses (perhaps especially!) such as Twyla Tharp, regularly need to get up everyday at the same time and go to the gym, and file away papers in cardboard boxes, in order to wow us all with their seemingly divinely- inspired artistry."
"I am not a creative person. But I wasn't really reading the book for advice on how to produce creative work. Really, I was reading the book because I love Tharp. She's probably my favorite living choreographer. I was really interested to read a little bit about her creative process. The book was really interesting and filled with little bits about many creative people (I liked reading about how Philip Roth works for instance). I can't comment on its usefulness as a guide for creativity/productivity, but it was definitely a good book."
"Reading The Creative Habit was like having a long conversation with an eccentric older person. I didn't agree with everything Twyla Tharp had to say, but almost all of it was interesting, and some of it was inspiring.
I read this while on vacation, and I have to say that immediately afterward I went through a super creative, productive period. I'm sure just having been on vacation was a big part of that, but I have to give some credit to The Creative Habit.
It gets filed next to Getting Things Done as a book that I'll skim next time I'm feeling mired down and need to be reminded how to work well."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.