About this title: In broken business and personal relationships, the underlying cause is the "persistent, irresistible urge to control other people and situations". In this insightful, readable book, Miller identifies the origins of this control "disease", describes in detail how it infiltrates our lives, producing co-dependency and other dysfunctions, and makes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1558744614 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover and edges of the pages. read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Health Communications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, very slight shelf wear, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HCI
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hci
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558744615. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Health Communications Inc., Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1558744614 Relationships Miller takes on the question of control in relationships, a response to disorder that often alienates others. Spots of pale yellow highlighting. Binding sound. 258 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hci, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: Fine Reader's Copy. Very tight copy, light crimp on some page bottoms, otyherwies unmarked, undamaged pages and covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers. read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Health Communications
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781558744615ISBN:1558744614
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects. : .-. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.