» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Compelled to Control

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Compelled to Control

by J Keith Miller, Keith Miller

About this title: In broken business and personal relationships, the underlying cause is the "persistent, irresistible urge to control other people and situations". In this insightful, readable book, Miller identifies the origins of this control "disease", describes in detail how it infiltrates our lives, producing co-dependency and other dysfunctions, and makes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Compelled to Control used book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Very Good. 1558744614 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Shelf wear to the cover and edges of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $2.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Very Good. 1558744614 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $2.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. 1558744614 BOOK IS CLEAN AND FREE OF MARKS WITH NO SPINE CREASES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: HCI, FL, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: G, Cover Coming Loose. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. Underlining & notes in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control used book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, very slight shelf wear, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships new book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $7.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships new book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $8.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. NEW: Trade Paperback no markings, no creases, no spine lines, and no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control new book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships new book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships new book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, Keith / Miller, J. Keith

price: $12.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781558744615. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HCI ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. 1558744614 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $4.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HCI Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting.....moderate cover wear. SOME PAGE CORNERS TURNED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Health Communications Inc., Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1558744614 Relationships Miller takes on the question of control in relationships, a response to disorder that often alienates others. Spots of pale yellow highlighting. Binding sound. 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, Keith; Miller, J. Keith

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hci, Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Fine Reader's Copy. Very tight copy, light crimp on some page bottoms, otyherwies unmarked, undamaged pages and covers, no tears. Very tight spine, pages and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships used book

Compelled to Control: Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by J. Keith Miller

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hci Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships new book

Recovering Intimacy in Broken Relationships

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $7.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control new book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J Keith, and Miller, Keith

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Health Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects. : .-. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control used book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Compelled to Control used book

Compelled to Control

by Miller, J. Keith

price: $8.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781558744615 ISBN: 1558744614

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jaime, Lake Elsinore, CA

"Another "post" divorce book. LOL What did I learn???? So I am controlling so what!!! Big baby :) haha"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.