» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

About this title: From the acclaimed author of "Geography of Nowhere" comes a landmark work on urban life in the western world, with fascinating reflection on cities from Atlanta to Berlin to Las Vegas. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

price: $3.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Good. By James Howard Kunstler; ISBN: 0684845911; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2002-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.04 oz.; Ex-library item. Covers have light edgewear. Cover has light surface wear. Usual library stamps and markings on covers and inside. Binding is good. Pages show indication of light use. by James Howard Kunstler; ISBN: 0684845911; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2002-01-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 19.04 oz.; Ex-library item. Covers have light edgewear. Cover has light ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $3.68

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Like New. Hardcover book in Very Good+ Condition with like Dust Jacket. Remaider mark top edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 272 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Several pages have cornercreasing, otherwise, good inside, clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Contents: Paris: the achievements of Napoleon III and Georges Euge`ne Haussman-Atlanta: does Edge City have a future? -Mexico City: the end of the world and other cataclysms-Berlin: the paradoxes of history-Las Vegas: utopia of clowns-Rome: in search of the classical-Boston: overcoming ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Very Good. 0684845911 VG hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The City in Mind. Notes on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition new book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $26.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Publishers Remainder Mark, MH171-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. This copy has 2001 copyright. Dj has minimal rubbing and light edge wear. Boards have light edge wear. Pages appear unmarked. copyright date inside book different than "officially" listed A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover Very good hardcover. urban planning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0684845911. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Meditations on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 272pp. Notes, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $20.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 1/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $28.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0684845911 ISBN 13: 9780684845913 bk# 16.1. f50. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition new book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by James Howard Kunstler

price: $77.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition used book

The City in Mind: Notes on the Urban Condition

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: $215.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684845913 ISBN: 0684845911

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.