» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by L Frank Baum, W W Denslow (Illustrator), Peter Glassman (Afterword by)

About this title: One of the true classics of American literature, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz has stirred the imaginations of young and old alike for over four generations. Originally published in 1900, it was the first truly American fairy tale. Now, one hundered years later, this classic is as vibrant and popular as ever. This lavishly produced facsimile of the rare first edition contains all twenty-four of W. W. Denslow's original color plates, the colorful pictorial binding, and the one-hundred thrity two-color illustrations that help make The Wonderful Wizard of Oz so special and enduring. Emeraid-foil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $9.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $9.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $9.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Isbn: 0060293233) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Isbn: 0060293233)

by L Frank Baum

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG, VG, some wear to edges of Dust Cover Book is great and text and pictures bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: As New in Poor jacket. 100th Anniversary Edition. Excellent condition. DJ has rips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum; Illustrator-W. W. Denslow

price: $18.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Very Good in FINE jacket. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. Slight factory Bookmark indention in center of page block. All Edges Gilt. Beautiful Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L Frank, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

list price: $24.99

our price: $19.99

you save: $5.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Denslow, W W. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Books of Wonder. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank / Denslow, W. W. (Illustrator) / Stout, William (Illustrator)

price: $22.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060293239. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz-100th Anniversary Edition used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz-100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, Frank L (Ill W W Denslow)

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Publisher: Books of Wonder/HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: F/F. 8VO. 267 pp. A lovingly produced quality facsimile of the first edition produced for the 100th anniversary of the original publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $9.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Fair. 0060293233 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $15.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060293233. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wonderful Wizard of Oz used book

Wonderful Wizard of Oz

by Baum, L Frank

price: $17.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edit new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edit

by Baum, L. Frank; Denslow, W. W. And Glass

price: $18.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 100 ANV Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. This lavishly produced facsimile of the rare first edition contains all 24 of Denslow's original color plates, the colorful pictorial binding, and the 132 two-color illustrations that help make the classic so enduring. Emerald-foil edging and an emer... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $18.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, L. Frank Baum

price: $20.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $21.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz----100th Anniversary Edition used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz----100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anniversary Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Denslow, W. W. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 267 pages, 24 chapters, nicely illustrated, gift quality edition, technically new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder) new book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition (Books of Wonder)

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $23.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: New. 0060293233 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz 100th Anniversary Edition used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books of Wonder/Harper/Collins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Fine in Nearly Fine jacket. Coded first edition, first printing (1 in the number code). This lavishly produced facsimile of the rare first edition contains all 24 of W.W. Denslow's original color plates, the colorful pictorial binding, and the 130 two-color illustrations. Quarto, 267 pages, Afterword by Peter Glassman. No owner names, a bright, fine copy. Jacket has a couple of surface scratches on back panel and slight tendency to curl at edge else a fine jacket also. Collectible issue of a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition used book

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition

by Baum, L Frank

price: $23.45

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060293239 ISBN: 0060293233

Description: Book HB no dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Liesl, The United States

""'The Wonderful Wizard of Oz,' was written solely to please children of today. It aspires to being a modernized fairy tale, in which the wonderment and joy are retained and the heartaches and nightmares are left out."
-L. Frank Baum (from the introduction)

I read this to my six-year-old and we adored it together. This book is layered, with an ability to please both child and adult, a rare thing in books these days as I am either bored out of my mind or the text is going over my child's head. It's nice to have something we can truly enjoy together.

"The Wonderful Wizard of Oz offers adventure and laughter for children and depth of thought for the adult. The psychological and political overtones were subtle but concrete and felt so applicable to our day. Some of our leaders might be very good men, but "very bad wizards." Or vice-versa. And maybe L. Frank Baum would have a thing or two to say in the medical community about the placebo effect. I for one could use some "bran-new brains," and I wouldn't mind needles in my head if it made people think I was sharp.

Despite all my deep thinking on the text, mostly this book is what Baum set out to do- a pleasing adventure tale set in a fascinating world with lovable characters. I knew this book was well written when my daughter declared, "I have a really good imagination mom! I can see it all in my mind!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Libbydale, The United States

"I just picked up a copy this summer at the used book store to add to my son's collection and ended up reading it after reading Waking the Dead by John Eldredge because he references the story so often as he does other mythic tales, such as Lord of the Rings, the Matrix, and Narnia. I probably read it as a child, but it does have so much story than the movie, which we watched every year when it was aired on tv back when there was just 4 major networks.

Here is what John Eldredge says in Waking the Dead about the tin man "Notice there was a man who was one real and alive and in love. But after a series of blows, his humanity was reduced to efficiency. He became a sort of machine--a hollow man. At first, he did not even notice, for his condition made him an excellent woodman, as any person can become productive like a machine when he forgoes his heart. Notice also that it was the Wicked Witch who brough the disaster upon him. Baum's mythic tale reminds us that the Enemy knows how vital the heart is, even if we do not, and all his forces are fixed upon its destruction. For if he can disable or deaden your heart, then he has effectively foiled the plan of God, which was to create a world where love reigns. By taking out your heart, the Enemy takes out you, and you are essential to the Story."

Has the Enemy taken your heart?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Greatest books, Sep 16, 2009
By 87books, colorado springs, co

"The wonderful wizard of oz is an amazing book! i think that baum had an amazing imagination that he shared with people of all ages around the world.
i do feel it is a little violent to read to my 3 year old but i think a slightly older child would enjoy reading this book.
This is my all time favorite book and i recommend it to everyone, its even better than the movie!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Peter, Woonsocket, RI

"It's odd that this is the first time I've read an Oz book. I think I started one or two, long ago, and never finished them. But many people rave about Oz, and I love old books from that era (especially children's books), so recently I picked it up and read it through.

It didn't take long. In fact, I was quite surprised at how quickly I got through it. It's quite a short book. It's also very simply written. I don't think most young American children (say, ages 7 and up) would have any difficulty reading it at all. The grammar is slightly more formal than modern American English, but the vocabulary is startlingly ordinary; far less challenging than I'd expected.

Perhaps that's because most of the books I've read from that general era (The Wonderful Wizard of Oz was first published in 1900) are English, and use a considerably deeper vocabulary. The majority of Americans would struggle with an unabridged Peter Pan or Winnie-the-Pooh, and be utterly defeated by Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.

That said, The Wonderful Wizard of Oz was a nice, light, and very quick read with some pleasantly funny moments. I'd heard that it was an extended political parable - the scarecrow representing Midwestern farmers, the Tin Woodsman representing the factory workers of the new Industrial Revolution, and the Lion representing...actually, I don't remember - but if that's the case (and it may well be) the result certainly doesn't seem to very complex. I probably won't read The Wonderful Wizard of Oz for myself again very soon, but I'll probably soon read it to my son - or see if he's interested in reading it for himself.

I can't help but wonder if I'd have loved the book if I had first read it when I was seven. But I just don't know.

Oh, I almost forgot: Of course I've seen the movie many times, and am quite fond of it. I expected the book to be very different from the movie, and it was - but it turned out that the movie was more faithful to the text than I'd realized. That said, I have to say that the movie actually seemed to make a strong theme (there's no place like home, of course) which the book lacked. But then, Dorothy seemed much younger in the book.

It was also interesting that in the book, the voyage to Oz was clearly NOT a dream (Uncle Henry had had to build a new house to replace the one that had been taken away by the tornado), whereas the movie made it fairly clear that Oz HAD all been Dorothy's fever-dream (since, among other things, the house was unchanged and still there)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: 100th Anniversary Edition by L Frank Baum, W W Denslow (Illustrator), Peter Glassman (Afterword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.