» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Valkyries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Travel into the searing Mojave Desert, uncover fabulous mysteries, and witness a fateful meeting with guardian angels in the suspenseful and compelling tale of Paulo Coelho's unique spiritual journey. At once modern-day adventure and metaphysical odyssey, a love story and a supernatural encounter with angels, The Valkyries is about forgiving the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/2/1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very Good. 0062513346 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 03U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Pub Date: 9/11/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are a little tanned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 8/2/1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Fine. 0062513346 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Cover clean. Pages clean. No writing. No bends. No stains. No tares. Great condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries [Paperback] By Coelho, Paulo used book

The Valkyries [Paperback] By Coelho, Paulo

by Paulo Coelho

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear, shelf and edge wear, pages beginning to tan, corners bumped, different cover art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Paulo Coelho

price: $5.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (light wear/crease on cover, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $7.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007639557 ISBN: 0007639554

Description: New. The Valkyries: An Encounter with Angels (Paperback) New. Guaranteed availability, condition & fast dispatch. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels used book

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Near Fine. 212 pages. Translated by Alan R. Clarke. Square tight binding, uncreased and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries new book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels new book

Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 01/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: Good. 0062513346. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels new book

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels

by Coelho, Paulo / Clarke, Alan R. (Translator)

price: $13.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062513342. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries new book

The Valkyries

by Paulo Coelho

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels new book

The Valkyries: an Encounter With Angels

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $13.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062513342 ISBN: 0062513346

Description: New. New trde paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $14.91

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover-softcover Publisher: The Book People / Ted Smart /HarperCollinsPublishers, London UK. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780007639557 ISBN: 0007639554

Description: Book Fine + in Softcover so no dustcover jacket. 7 3/4 " Tall. 245 pages. Book has minimal wear to spine-ends, slight dark smudge to top page corner edge. Feels unopened. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Paulo Coelho

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $18.04

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Size Pape Publisher: Harper/Collins, Australia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780732256265 ISBN: 0732256267

Description: Very Good. Very Good-over7? "-Octavo sized softback, in near very good condition. Light creasing to the covers, spine is uncreased. Very lightly soiled on edges. Scanned images, detailed description or extra information, are available on request and promptly supplied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $29.98

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Size Pape Publisher: Harper/Collins, Australia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780732256265 ISBN: 0732256267

Description: Good. Good-Very Good-over7? "-Octavo sized softback, in near very good condition. Light creasing to the covers, spine is uncreased. Scanned images, detailed description or extra information, are available on request and promptly supplied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $29.98

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Size Pape Publisher: Harper/Collins, Australia Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780732256265 ISBN: 0732256267

Description: Good. Good-Very Good-over7? "-Solid paperback with minimal creasing to the spine and front cover. Some rubbings to the covers, but overall classified as Good+ copy or better. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valkyries

by Paulo Coelho

price: $76.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007736973 ISBN: 0007736975

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Olivia, Jakarta, Indonesia

"The Valkyries was more of the author's journal than a fiction story. I really appreciate his courage to reveal himself in this book. I could feel Paulo's urge to 'hunt' and his vulnerability. I like Chris' character who stood by him and found her soul growing and her courage in simplicity.

The story was not about seeing and conversing with angel only but also about breaking a pact with the past. You have to let God do His work on you rather than blowing it up with your feeling of not deserving God's grace. An angel is sent by God for us. Every person has a different path in life as a learning process to understand his/her role in this world, and only the messengers of God can tell you the right step.

Some of the events more or less happened to me (essentially) and in someway, I feel a connection while reading this book. Perhaps my angel led me to buy this book as a way for him to connect with me. I believe so and I thank God for always watching over me and having my soul grow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Tamara, The United States

"After having read, and loved, _The Alchemist_, this book was a huge disappointment. While both books utilize storytelling in order to instruct the audience on metaphysical matters, the former novel achieves that goal in a charming, playful, and enchanting way. _The Valkyries_ lacks these qualities, focusing instead on flat, hard-to-like characters. Considering that the book is largely autobiographical, that's unfortunate. Coelho states in his notes at the end of the book that this work is very different than his other books. I'm glad I read that statement, as it allows me to maintain some hope that I'd enjoy his other works. As far as instructional value, I didn't glean nearly as many inspirational lessons from this book as I did from _The Alchemist_, which I highly recommend, but this line did resonate with me:

"The only sin is not to love.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Girish, Abingdon, The United Kingdom

"I read 'Alchemist' and 'The Devil and Miss Prym', I liked them not just because of the philosophy but also the way it was written. Unlike other books of Paulo, this book did not captivate me. It was a bit difficult read, not because of complex concept he is dealing with, but the way the book is written. Reading the author's note, it was clearer why this novel is, in my opinion, a badly written one. As I understand, it is a book about his own life and a specific journey in his life. He also, confesses that it was difficult to write, which is reflected in the quality of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Maja, Tanzania, The United Republic of

"this book is an interesting read and it takes an open mind and an open heart to understand. P. Coelho's books tend to be all based on spirituality and God... but I have also found it easy to interpret otherwise. Very easy read for a tired mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Valkyries by Paulo Coelho, Alan R Clarke (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.