» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boys King Arthur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Relates the chivalrous and romantic deeds of King Arthur, Launcelot, Gareth, Tristram, Galahad, and other knights of the Round Table.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Boys King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney, And Wyeth, N C (Illustrator)

price: $75.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684191188 ISBN: 0684191180

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boy's King Arthur (Dover Storybooks for Children) used book

The Boy's King Arthur (Dover Storybooks for Children)

by Sidney Lanier

price: $5.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486448008 ISBN: 0486448002

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table

by Lanier, Sidney (Ed)

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Wyeth, N. C. Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321p. Top edge front dent resulting in edge tear. Cover illus. lightly scuffed. Firm and otherwise bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier Sydney

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribnerr's Sons, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. Binding loose and coming away from spine. Otherwise a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney, Sir Thomas Malory

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1952

Description: N.C. WYETH. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321 PAGES. ROYAL BLUE CLOTH BOARDS WITH PASTED ON COLOR PICTURE. 14 FULL-PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. FRONT HINGE CRACKED CAUSING FRONTISPIECE TO BE LOOSE. EX-LIBRARY COPY, USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. EXCEPT AS NOTED, CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE., SIR THOMAS MALORY'S HISTORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial hard cover in good condition. Rubbed and soiled edges. Pencil marks on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Ill. paste on & Cloth Over Boar Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: N. C. WYETH. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" SPINE FADES--SOME SOILING-FRONT ILL. FINE. PP. 320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy's King Arthur new book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Sidney Lanier; Illustrator-N. C. Wyeth

price: $10.08

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006-02-14 ISBN-13: 9780486448008 ISBN: 0486448002

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney; Wyeth, N.C., Illustrator

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners II Printing 1963 Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy's King Arthur new book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486448008 ISBN: 0486448002

Description: Wyeth, N C. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Storybooks for Children. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Sidney (Editor) Illustratred By N.C. Wyeth Lanier; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Dustjacket is tattered and torn. This is a hardcover book with dustjacket. The binding is tight. Scribners-Renewed 1945 copyright-no later date given. This book is in good/good-condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Poor. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952, Sir Thoams Malory's History of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table, Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth (dust jacket poor/taped condition, book intact and decent/clean) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney-Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684181622 ISBN: 0684181622

Description: Wyeth, N. C. Good to very Good in Fair to Good jacket. The Boy's King Arthur-Sir Thomas Malory's History of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table-edited for boys by Sidney Lanier, is illustrated by N. C. Wyeth (14 color plates plus frontispiece, published by Charles Scribner's Sons-latest copyright date shown is 1952. Hardback 321 page book shows only minor wear and blank free front endpaper has been removed-overall good+ to very good. Dust jacket has edge tears-some around 2 inches, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur (Notable American Authors)

by Sidney Lanier

price: $20.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1880 ISBN-13: 9780781237185 ISBN: 0781237181

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boy's King Arthur (Dover Storybooks for Children) new book

The Boy's King Arthur (Dover Storybooks for Children)

by Sidney Lanier

price: $21.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover Publications Inc ISBN-13: 9780486448008 ISBN: 0486448002

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, NY. Date Published: 1947

Description: N.C. Wyeth. VG. Black cloth, full front cover color pastedown. Decorated endpapers. Colophon printing. [B57-193] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney, Ed

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Frontispiece. Near Fine. No Jacket. This antique hardcover book is bound in red decorator boards, with black lettering and decorative shield and banner designs. Some slight cover wear; inner pages clean, binding tight. See a photo at...Frontispiece illustration is a black-and-white image from the story of King Arthur. The book is subtitled "Being Sir Thomas Malory's history of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. " The editor has included parenthetical translations for certain ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Boy's King Arthur, the

by Sidney Lanier

price: $24.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Former university library copy with a few markings Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Later printing (original copyright date is 1922), very good lacking a dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine is partially flaked off, large paste on illustration on front board has a little wear and rubbing. Owner's signature on front endpaper. Frontispiece plus 9 color illustrations and front board paste on, by N. C. Wyeth. Hinges are tight, book is square and tight internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney, Ed

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrated by illus N C Wyeth. Very Good+, small area of silverfish flecking, else bright & nic; 9 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Sidney Lanier (Edited For Boys)

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: N.C. Wyeth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Navy blue boards w/decorative paste down on front. Picture bright with ever so slight soiling. Binding is tight and text is clean. Previous owner's name written on inside board as well as another owner's name erased. An area on the rear board appears at bottom left corner. Suspect that a label was removed pulling blk. layer off (size of a dime. ) Overall this book is great condition considering the age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney

price: $32.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Lanier, Sidney (Ed)

price: $33.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illus N. C. Wyeth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Sidney Lanier & N. C. Wyeth

price: $39.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy. Pictorial cover looks good. Modest wear. Binding is tight. Minor tear at top of spine has been repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy's King Arthur

by Sidney Lanier

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: unknown Binding: Black cloth Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Sir Thomas Malory's history of King Arthur and his knights of the round table. Picture on front board is of King Aruther and his castle. The beautiful colored paste-on still has bright, clean colors. End papers and inside covers are illustrated. Text is clean, unmarked and fully illustrated. Book has tight binding and unblemished corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.