» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson, Chris Bonington (Foreword by)

About this title: This is the true story of friends Joe Simpson and Simon Yates, two experienced mountain climbers who met tragedy and triumph in the Andes. At the 21,000-foot peak of the mountain, Joe Simpson slipped and fell off an ice ledge, breaking his leg in the process. Although Simon Yates struggled to save Simpson, a harsh blizzard, and the fact that his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, And Bonington, Chris (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, And Bonington, Chris (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, And Bonington, Chris (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. P.O. last name printed in Sharpie along top edge of text. Text, itself is unaffected. MInimal edge wear. One, very small, crease at bottom corner of front cover. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris, Sir (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. softcover, very light edge wear to covers, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked, no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. 253-U Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Very Good. 0060916540 Great 1989 book with no marking to textblock, page ends or inside cover. However, page edges are quite tanned and cover has gentle surface/edge/corner scuffing and tiny bumps to 2 corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Simpson, Joe, and Bonington, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival used book

Touching the Void: the Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060916541 ISBN: 0060916540

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Heather, Bitola, Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of

"Despite never having seen the IFC film that came out a few years ago, I was vaguely aware of this amazing true story of climbing partners faced with a serious accident befalling one of the men high in the Peruvian Andes in 1985.

Reading Joe Simpson's firsthand account, my first reaction was, wow, this guy can climb AND write! His narrative is well-paced and gripping. I am still amazed at the clarity with which he is able to recall what must have been an excruciatingly painful injury. Having severely broken a bone myself before, I can honestly say that it is so painful you're lucky to even piece a sentence together, let alone drag yourself miles across desolate, empty snowfields and down rocky cliffs while not being able to even splint your own broken leg and kneecap. Just reiterating it makes me shiver.

That said, the only thing that made this book slightly inaccessible was the climbing lingo. Though Simpson provides a glossary of terms used in the back of the book, there was such a dizzying amount of jargon present that I had to figure out a lot of what was happening through context alone. It doesn't minimize the story at the heart of the matter; rather just causes a little befuddlement here and there.

One other fascinating aspect of this story is the way it becomes something of a study in human psychology - not just in sheer survival (Joe's ability to literally drag himself off the mountain while severely injured), but in the delicate relationships that develop between people who endeavor to take on a dangerous pursuit together, and how quickly that delicacy can be unbalanced when the un-wanted (but really not unexpected) happens."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"This book was just the right length. It covered the subject and was okay with being less than 200 pages. I appreciate when an author doesn't stretch a book to be longer than necessary. The part I liked most was the author's narrative about the dynamics between him and his climbing partner when things got hard. He actually shared the thoughts that passed through his mind. I liked this window into the mind of someone doing something I don't ever plan to do. I also found his survival technique to be very useful for me. Define small doable tasks (very Franklin Covey)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Georg, Berlin, Germany

"Compelling, a lot of suspense, well written and very hard not to read on one day. However, I could not decide about my own emotions: Respect and admiration for the climbers' determination and discipline or plain pity for their childish and selfish behaviour putting themselves (and others) in danger pointlessly). Qui perit morit.

But this is not the whole of the story. Do you think Simon was right to cut the rope. Disuss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Walt, Layton, UT

"This is the second time I have read Joe Simpson's Touching the Void. In younger years, when I had more energy and less sense, I probably would have rated it four stars instead of three. Not now.

As to adventure, it pumps adrenalin through readers' veins as fast as the government these days pumps money through the failing finincial institutions, especially after a major catastrophe and the so-called ethical dilemma toward the middle of the book.

What becomes very obvious very soon is how young, immature, and foolish these two fellows--Joe and Simon--were. My second reading through was almost painful on top of the regular painfulness because of it. Of course, high adventurers like them wouldn't normally reclimb the same mountain and probably would advise against rereading Joe's narrative again. Onward and upward seemed to be their mantra--and almost their sole mantra. Climb every mountain.

Joe didn't seem grounded in society, in life, or in religion. He wasn't, it seemed, even grounded in the pursuit. Upon summiting, he took some photos, ate some chocolate, but felt the "usual anticlimax. What now? It was a vicious circle."

My feeling exactly.

While Joe cried in frustration, he rarely if ever cried about the loss of a parent, a companion, a child. When I think of tears, I think of deep emotions from the heart. When he cried, it seemed his came from somewhere else on the surface and not in the center. "Each thouoght of death, of mine or his, came quite unemotionally--matter-of-fact. I was too tired to care."

Me too.

It was all pride: "They'd never know we did it."

This self-centeredness I think is characterized in the narrative style, which was mostly descriptive and not emotive. I like a little more paint on the canvass, more nuance in the story-telling. If you are so much a risk taker on a mountain, I expect more risks, more inventiveness on the page. But there you go. I don't think the two climbers displayed much inventiveness in there endeavor. I think the book carried on with that theme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Touching the Void: The Harrowing First-Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival by Joe Simpson, Chris Bonington (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.