» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens.

by Ada Boni, Mathilde La Rosa (Translator)

About this title: From the Crown Classic Cookbook series--which features a collection of the world's best-loved international cookbooks, specially adapted for use in American kitchens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Ada Boni

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1955 Copyright/ Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHING GROUP@INC

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -1955 Copyright/ Printing, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1950-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. This hardcover book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. The old clear mylar covering has been removed and as many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $7.19

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $7.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Ada Boni

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1954

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. printing 1955-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens new book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada, And La Rosa, Mathilde (Translated By)

price: $39.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $39.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1950-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada, and La Rosa, Mathilde (Translated by)

price: $59.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 292 p. Audience: General/trade. 49) Book clean, bright, very good+ condition, no dj, outside cover edge damage read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada; Tranlated By Matilde La Rosa

price: $72.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 29th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped fine dust jacket. Brown cloth, 288pp, index. Ribbon marker. This book has been for over 50 years the great standard of Italian cooking. It first appeared in 1950 and is to Italians what the Joy of Cooking is to Americans. There are over 600 recipes arranged by regions of Italy. (1.6 JM FO 74/5. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Talisman Italian Cookbook, the used book

Talisman Italian Cookbook, the

by Boni, Ada

price: $79.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; A couple of small, faint stains on fep; a couple more noted in text; 3 small corner creases in text; dust jacket looks BRAND NEW! 0517503875. Dust jacket is protected by new Brodart clear polyester cover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Talisman Italian Cookbook, the

by Boni, Ada

price: $79.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1972

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Some edge wear & a few small tears on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Ada Boni

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Talisman Italian Cookbook used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crown Publishers ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada

price: $28.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. B000Y4RNOI Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $29.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1950-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. The Italian version of this book-"Il Talismano" has been to Italians what the "Joy of Cooking" has been to Americans(notable, delicious dishes that make up the best Italian cuisine-in all its' various styles. )A great collectible! Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada

price: $34.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. B000Y4RNOI Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada

price: $36.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. B000Y4RNOI Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook

by Boni, Ada

price: $43.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. B000Y4RNOI Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Ada Boni

price: $57.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $58.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $60.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $60.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $62.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $62.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens used book

The Talisman Italian Cookbook: Italy's Bestselling Cookbook Adapted for American Kitchens

by Boni, Ada

price: $63.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517503874 ISBN: 0517503875

Description: Very Good. 0517503875 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.