» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes

by Alan Flusser

About this title: This guide has been designed with the '90s man in mind. The "How to Buy" and "How to Wear" sections of the book show men how they can look stylish and impressive without becoming fashion victims or making costly mistakes. There are chapters on accentuating best features, disguising flaws, buying perfect gifts, and buying and co-ordinating accessories, footwear, formal wear, sportswear and underwear. The guide covers 200 of the world's best stores and shops from New York to Paris, San Francisco to Rome, Montreal to Tokyo. Photographs throughout display the items essential for a well-dressed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes [Hardcover] used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes [Hardcover]

by Alan Flusser

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.56 x 5.84 x 1.37. Light general wear. 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: HarperStyle, no place given Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light shelfwear, slightly bumped corners. Lightly edgeworn jacket, 3/8" tear bottom front. All edges gilt, pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1st printing, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ 12mo, fauxl eather, 399pp, photos Dutesco, Roberto & illus Wenngren, Anders. edges gilt? , ribbon place marker. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. some rubbing, edges. name and phone number front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1st printing, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, fauxleather, 399pp, photos Dutesco, Roberto & illus Wenngren, Anders. ribbon place marker. light edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear. clean and tight text. fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes new book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes

by Alan Flusser

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 1996-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes

price: $12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very good. Very Good. VG+. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. Nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan J.

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the dark green dust jacket spine with a dark green and illustrated cover. In Style and Man, Alan Flusser has created the perfect traveling companion for those men wishing to expand their sartorial knowledge as well as their wardrobe. 399 pages. 20th Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan J.

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Photo Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the dark green dust jacket spine with a dark green and illustrated cover. In Style and Man, Alan Flusser has created the perfect traveling companion for those men wishing to expand their sartorial knowledge as well as their wardrobe. 399 pages. 20th Printing. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan J.

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Wenngren, Anders. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/Seventh printing. All edges gilt and a red marker ribbon present. The gilt is a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes

by Alan Flusser

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, New Except Slight Crinkle on Top Edge Of Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Style and the Man; How and Where to Buy Fine Men's

by Flusser, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. ptg. Binding: HB Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. Inscribed to owner. Price clipped. Otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Clothes and the Man: the Principles of Fine Men's Dress used book

Clothes and the Man: the Principles of Fine Men's Dress

by Flusser, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE; Mint copy exc. for chip to upper rt. corner of DJ. Long before Bravo's 'Queer Eye', Flusser created the perfect book on mern' s dresswear: want to understand how to tailor a suit? It's here. How to select the right choe with the right suit...also here. Superbly illustrated, a must-have for any well-dressed man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1st printing, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, fauxleather, 399pp, photos Dutesco, Roberto & illus Wenngren, Anders. edges gilt? , ribbon place marker. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear. fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man. How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man. How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $17.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1996 HarperStyle, NY; ISBN 0-06-270155-X ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Later printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. The book provides style advice and where to shop in 17 major world cities from Boston to Vienna. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Flusser, Alan., pub. by HarperStyle, nd, c1996, 1st Edition 9th printing, green leatherette w/gilt spine titles, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 399 pp, B & W photographic illus. by Roberto Dutesco & drawings by Anders Wenngren, 8vo, "How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes" Dutesco, Roberto & Anders Wenngern. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper Style, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Harper, 1996, 1st ed., hardcover, fine in fine dj, in mylar, fashion, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man new book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan J.

price: $24.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780062701558. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes new book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy the Best Mens' Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

list price: $27.50

our price: $24.75

you save: $2.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: It Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes new book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Mens' Clothes

by Alan Flusser

price: $27.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Markings. Front edge thumbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan J.

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, N.y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark blue boards, pictorial d.j. How and where to buy fine men's clothes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes used book

Style and the Man: How and Where to Buy Fine Men's Clothes

by Flusser, Alan

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover w/dust jacket Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Wenngren & Dutesco. F/F. 399p fine copy, clean & tight, gilt edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Style and the Man used book

Style and the Man

by Flusser, Alan

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: HarperStyle, (New York) Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780062701558 ISBN: 006270155X

Description: Seventh printing. Photographs by Roberto Dutesco. Illustrations by Anders Wenngren. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Brandon, The United States

"Very informative regarding the aspects of clothing including tailoring and its general rules pertaining to proper fit and style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dated, as of 2007, but still relevant and entertai, Dec 20, 2007
By Albion, Atlanta GA

"Although dated, as of 2007, and some shops in London for example, have now gone out of business, many are still thriving though prices, sadly, are a lot higher. Written in an interesting, educated and informed style I used the book recently to check against current shopping guides to Paris -to see what a particular men's shop actually sells. ( Many shopping guides are just not really helpful - this is ).
I liked reading about a store's history, and origin. Also, who first designed a particular shoe, or piece of clothing - who it was who started a fashion or style.

I have used book's suggestions in Vienna, London and Paris, and photocopied sections for friends. Highly recommend and wish he'd write an updated version !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.