» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

STATS: Modeling the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

STATS: Modeling the World

by David E Bock

About this title: By leading with practical data analysis and graphics, Stats: Modeling the World gets students "doing statistics" and "thinking statistically" from the start. Students understand what we find in data, why we find it interesting, and how we report it to others as a sound foundation for the challenges of inference. Instructors praise Stats: Modeling ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Intro Stats; Instructor's Edition

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; De Veaux, Richard D.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321165855 ISBN: 0321165853

Description: New. No Jacket. Book in great shape. Comes with unopened CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Parlor, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $24.87

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fair. 0321375599 Fine for class use, has a lot of cover wear, some notations. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $26.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $26.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) new book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: New. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . THERE ARE BUMPS ON THE COVER. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $28.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stats: Modeling the World

by David E. Bock, Paul F. Velleman, Richard D. De Veaux

price: $29.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201737356 ISBN: 0201737353

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stats: Modeling the World

by David E. Bock, Paul F. Velleman, Richard D. De Veaux

price: $29.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201737356 ISBN: 0201737353

Description: Acceptable. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ap* Test Prep Workbook for Stats: Modeling the World, 2nd Edition

by David E. Bock; Paul F. Velleman; Richard D. Deveaux

price: $34.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780131876224 ISBN: 0131876228

Description: Good. Writing in pencil. clean cover, tight binding, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

STATS: Modeling the World used book

STATS: Modeling the World

by Bock, David E

price: $35.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131876217 ISBN: 013187621X

Description: Good. 81 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stats: Modeling the World

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $35.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201737356 ISBN: 0201737353

Description: Very Good. 0201737353 VG used textbook! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stats: Modeling the World

by David E. Bock; Paul F. Velleman; Richard D. De Veaux

price: $56.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2003-07 ISBN-13: 9780201737356 ISBN: 0201737353

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Few writing in pencil on first title page of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World used book

Stats: Modeling the World

by Bock, David, Velleman, Paul, De, Richard

price: $91.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780131876217 ISBN: 013187621X

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; pen name first page; Book has almost no shelfwear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition) used book

Stats: Modeling the World (2nd Edition)

by Bock, David E.; Velleman, Paul F.; Veaux, Richard D. De

price: $99.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321375599 ISBN: 0321375599

Description: Fine. 0321375599 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Kim, Lehi, UT

"Surprisingly interesting..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.