» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

About this title: In this combination of medical history and biography, science essayist Carl Zimmer discusses the discovery of the human brain in 17th-century England, and the subsequent experiments that revealed how it functioned. Zimmer focuses closely on the work of a group of Oxford scientists including Thomas Willis, a doctor who performed the first autopsy ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/6/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $2.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $4.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World new book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $4.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: New. 0743272056 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 367 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Good++ in Very Good jacket. About 35 pages show single vertical lines in margins marking particular passages, occasionally a single word underlined, no marginalia apart from the odd question mark; binding tight, text clean, no rips or tears, 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books ISBN-13: 9780434010462 ISBN: 0434010464

Description: Very Good. 0434010464 Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World new book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Like New. This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in nice jacket; small white out on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Fine. 0743230388 Free Press hardcover w/dustjacket, 2004, 1st edition/1st printing, dj price $26.00, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (just like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain--And How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Minor stains on back dust jacket. Everything else clean and unmarked. 367 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dust jacket has slight wear to top corners. Pages have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780434010462 ISBN: 0434010464

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World new book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780743230384 ISBN: 0743230388

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 406-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Like New. Like New, thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: Like New. Like New, thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $12.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Free Press, 2004, 1st printing, HC with DJ. Close to like new, clean, tight, lightly used, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear on book, minor edge wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World new book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2005-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743272056. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World new book

Soul Made Flesh: the Discovery of the Brain--and How It Changed the World

by Carl Zimmer

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272056 ISBN: 0743272056

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soul Made Flesh. the Discovery of the Brain-and How It Changed the World

by Zimmer, Carl

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780099441656 ISBN: 0099441659

Description: Fine. 8vo. xii, 367pp, index, refeences, notes. Card covers. Slightest of toning to page edges. How the secrets of the brain and its function were uncovered in 18th century England and the profound effect this had on the philosophies of man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"Excellent writing style. Interesting history of neuroscience. If you don't know who Willis is, then you must read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Sandra, Shade, OH

"The brain! yay!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Cheryl, Richmond, VA

"A little more history than neuroscience, which is why I've attempted twice and never finished it. But I'm hoping the third time's the charm."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Jack, The United States

"More history and less biology than I expected from Zimmer. A worthwhile book, but I didn't enjoy it as much as I expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Soul Made Flesh: The Discovery of the Brain and How It Changed the World by Carl Zimmer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.