About this title: These love poems have long been considered the finest ever written by a woman in the English language, and their literary excellence is surpassed only by the sonnets of Shakespeare. First published in 1850, "Sonnets from the Portuguese" is composed of 44 interlocking poems Elizabeth Barrett Browning wrote secretly for her husband, Robert Browning.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1998-02-01
ISBN-13:9780880015103ISBN:0880015101
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. 46 pps. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. (Edmund Gosse, preface) In sealed plastic protection. 1900. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hanover House
Date Published: 1954
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hallmark
Date Published: 1967
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Fair. 0880015101 Peter Pauper Press (undated); Hard Cover/Slip Case. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Cover in VG condition EXCEPT spine cover attached by thread. Slipcase has tanning on edges. Lovely edition of the 44 poems. Boards have floral decoration. In slipcase. Beautiful deckle edge paper, unmarred pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Illustrated Editions Company
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Editions Company, 1937. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Leather Library
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. This book is in Good condition. chip to top edge of leatherette cover, not extending beyond textblock, else, complete and solid. This small book measures approximately 3" X 4". Green and Bronze leatherette covers with embossed decoration and lettering. although undated, it was printed by the little leather library corporation, New York, between 1922 & 1924. "Little Leather Library Redcroft edition" embossed on back cover. Endpages browned, pages slightly yellowed. text clear. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: The Heritage Reprints, New York
Description: Valenti Angelo. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth decorated/lettered in orange, black, and green. Cloth is slightly flecked toward edges, else as issued. Lightly soiled endpapers. Originally issued by Heritage Press in 1938, here as reprint edition. Brown printed paper dust wrapper shows light soiling and clipped front flap but is quite nicely preserved, with none of the typical edge chipping. read more
Publisher: Spoken Arts, Inc., Rochelle, IL
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. VG Cassette Tape in Good Black Case/Box w/one library sticker and sticker removed inside front cover. Two sides of cassette include 44 sonnets by Elizabeth Garrett Browning and read by Penelope Lee. read more
"This was the first thing I read by EBB. I had read Barretts of Wimpole Street and some of Robert's poetry, but when I read these I was hooked. I don't think that EBB wrote anything else that was quite this good. For me this was almost perfect."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.