» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sonnets from the Portugese

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: These love poems have long been considered the finest ever written by a woman in the English language, and their literary excellence is surpassed only by the sonnets of Shakespeare. First published in 1850, "Sonnets from the Portuguese" is composed of 44 interlocking poems Elizabeth Barrett Browning wrote secretly for her husband, Robert Browning.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. 46 pps. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. (Edmund Gosse, preface) In sealed plastic protection. 1900. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by E.B. Browning

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets from the Portugese used book

Sonnets from the Portugese

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Peterson, William S (Editor), and Markus, Julia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy. Text is clean Binding is tight. hard copy, Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, E.B.

price: $3.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: Very Good. 0880015101 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese & Other Poems

by Elizabeth Browning

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portuguese used book

Sonnets From the Portuguese

by Peterson, William S. (Edt)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese and Other Love Poems

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Inscribed by previous owner, very good with good jacket, hardcover (1954 printing) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $6.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Illustrated Editions Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated Editions Company, 1937. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $6.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese [Paperback] By Browning, E.B. new book

Sonnets From the Portugese [Paperback] By Browning, E.B.

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. New! Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning Elizabeth Barrett

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Barse & Hopkins Date Published: No pub date

Description: G-, tan. 12mo, 90p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese new book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, E.B.

price: $8.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese: Little Leather Library, Redcroft Edition

by Browning, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Leather Library Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. This book is in Good condition. chip to top edge of leatherette cover, not extending beyond textblock, else, complete and solid. This small book measures approximately 3" X 4". Green and Bronze leatherette covers with embossed decoration and lettering. although undated, it was printed by the little leather library corporation, New York, between 1922 & 1924. "Little Leather Library Redcroft edition" embossed on back cover. Endpages browned, pages slightly yellowed. text clear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY & London

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine Condition, light blue cover, 8 X 5-3/4", there is a date on the cover of 1817 but I think that must be the date of the publishers inseption otherwise their is no is date. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jack E. Ellison, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese new book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by E.B. Browning

price: $10.08

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese new book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, E.B.

price: $10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

price: $10.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1945

Description: G. Hardcover, Book: G, DJ: None, no dj, coverwear, edgewear, corners bumped and slgihtly exposed, gift inscription on ffep, other pages tight and clean, all color plates intact, Published by Thomas Y. Crowell, 1945, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets from the Portugese new book

Sonnets from the Portugese

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett, and Peterson, William S (Editor), and Markus, Julia (Editor)

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.90

you save: $2.10 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Heritage Reprints, New York

Description: Valenti Angelo. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth decorated/lettered in orange, black, and green. Cloth is slightly flecked toward edges, else as issued. Lightly soiled endpapers. Originally issued by Heritage Press in 1938, here as reprint edition. Brown printed paper dust wrapper shows light soiling and clipped front flap but is quite nicely preserved, with none of the typical edge chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese new book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, E.B.

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. 0880015101 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sonnets From the Portugese new book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, E.B.

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780880015103 ISBN: 0880015101

Description: New. 0880015101 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese and Other Treasured Poems

by Browning, Elizabeth Barratt

price: $14.43

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1933

Description: Fair ++ 7 3/4" Tall (approx). 26 pages. Covering of spine half missing so spine looks shabby. Wear to spine-ends & covers' corners. Ink name to flyleaf o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese, and Other Treasured Poems, Selected By Nancy Holmes

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $14.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hallmark Editions, 1967, Date Published: 1967

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, small 8vo, 57pp, VG / Vg dustwrapper (price-clipped) Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, Elizabeth Barre

price: $17.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LITTLE LEATHER LIBRARY CORPORATION

Description: GOOD, SMALL FORMATION, RED LEATHER BINDING, FRONY STAMPED IN GOLD WITH TITLE & AUTHOR & MINATURE LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sonnets From the Portugese

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: No date. Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY.

Description: 8 vo. 40 PP. Floral decorated boards. With portrait page. No DJ. NF in slipcase. Tiny amount of soiling to boards. Slipcase lightly browned along edges and spine. A lovely copy on beautiful paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?